Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Hi guys, not sure if this is the right place to be posting but know a lot of you will probably have experience with this so thought i'd ask.

    So, I managed to get a hold of a decent size compressor and it builds pressure fine, but for whatever reason it doesn't cut off and pressure just continues building until the pressure relief valve goes and then it all repeats. I don't have any info on the make/model so was unable to see if this even has a pressure switch built in and opening it up only lead to further confusion!!

    So question is, anyone able to identify which one of the components in the attached is the pressure switch (if any) and any idea how to adjust it please? If none of them, are they easy enough to purchase as an external unit and install?

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	DSC_0198.jpg 
Views:	59 
Size:	150.4 KB 
ID:	20286Click image for larger version. 

Name:	DSC_0199.jpg 
Views:	51 
Size:	366.6 KB 
ID:	20287Click image for larger version. 

Name:	DSC_0200.jpg 
Views:	53 
Size:	167.1 KB 
ID:	20288Click image for larger version. 

Name:	DSC_0201.jpg 
Views:	53 
Size:	154.4 KB 
ID:	20289Click image for larger version. 

Name:	DSC_0202.jpg 
Views:	52 
Size:	418.7 KB 
ID:	20290Click image for larger version. 

Name:	DSC_0203.jpg 
Views:	56 
Size:	233.3 KB 
ID:	20291Click image for larger version. 

Name:	DSC_0204.jpg 
Views:	56 
Size:	237.4 KB 
ID:	20292Click image for larger version. 

Name:	DSC_0205.jpg 
Views:	55 
Size:	224.7 KB 
ID:	20293Click image for larger version. 

Name:	DSC_0206.jpg 
Views:	51 
Size:	153.2 KB 
ID:	20294

  2. #2
    A pressure switch will connect to the starter relay/circuit and will have an air pressure input/connection.

    https://www.machinemart.co.uk/p/pres...FUeeGwodY94JMw

    20 Amp unit should do if what you have runs on a 13A plug.

    - Nick
    You think that's too expensive? You're not a Model Engineer are you? :D

  3. #3
    Quote Originally Posted by magicniner View Post
    A pressure switch will connect to the starter relay/circuit and will have an air pressure input/connection.

    https://www.machinemart.co.uk/p/pres...FUeeGwodY94JMw

    20 Amp unit should do if what you have runs on a 13A plug.

    - Nick
    Thanks Nick. So to confirm, I would just connect the current mains plug wires to the "motor terminal" end of the switch (as these go to the starter relay) and wire a mains supply to the other end and supply air pressure to it?
    Yes its a standard 13A plug, would the cheaper unit rated at 15A (http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/New-Single...kAAOSwLqFV9dJb) still be suitable? Thanks.

  4. #4
    That should work, I usually go for switching kit to handle more power as the contacts will usually last much longer if not loaded anywhere near their max rating,

    - Nick
    You think that's too expensive? You're not a Model Engineer are you? :D

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to magicniner For This Useful Post:


Similar Threads

  1. Limit switch problems
    By Neeps in forum General Electronics
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 11-09-2016, 12:02 AM
  2. Optimum air pressure for the laser air assist?
    By Want2build1 in forum Laser Machines & Building
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 13-05-2014, 09:50 AM
  3. Proximity limit switch problems
    By davrich in forum General Electronics
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 17-01-2014, 08:00 PM
  4. Why does it happen when you are under pressure ?
    By cropwell in forum Milling Machines, Builds & Conversions
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 23-12-2013, 11:12 PM
  5. Bottle jack with pressure guage port in the UK?
    By Inquisitor in forum Marketplace Discussion
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 31-12-2012, 06:50 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •