1. #1
    Hi all my name is Michael i am from Belfast This is a long shot would any member live near Belfast be able to give advice /help .I am trying to get a contour major twin column cnc mill up and running it came with the conect software how would i go about running the software as it will not run on my computer windows 7 would i have to run it on a older computer with a earilier version of windows .Can the software be updated or would the machine need updated as well. I have no experience with cnc any help would be appreciated Thanks[

  2. #2
    It's possible that you could use virtualisation to run an older software platform on newer hardware?
    You think that's too expensive? You're not a Model Engineer are you? :D

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to magicniner For This Useful Post:

  4. #3
    Thanks i will look into that

Similar Threads

  1. Contour Major CNC
    By darkness in forum Lathes, Lathe Rebuilding & Conversions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-09-2016, 11:31 AM
  2. 3D contour in inventorCAM (solidCAM) or other CAM software
    By paulus.v in forum CAD & CAM Software
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 17-05-2016, 10:32 PM
  3. Can't generate a 'correct' contour
    By palr717 in forum CAD & CAM Software
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 24-02-2014, 01:08 PM
  4. Warco Super Major Mill 3 month old
    By grimreaper in forum Milling Machines, Builds & Conversions
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 18-07-2010, 02:50 PM
  5. NEW MEMBER: Warco super major mill
    By ste64 in forum New Member Introductions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 26-05-2010, 04:27 PM


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts