Page 9 of 34 FirstFirst ... 789101119 ... LastLast
  1. #81
    JOGARA's Avatar
    Lives in Derby, United Kingdom. Last Activity: 10 Hours Ago Has been a member for 1-2 years. Has a total post count of 267. Received thanks 8 times, giving thanks to others 51 times.
    I bought one of those cheap misters off eBay for like 7. Not installed it yet as I need to tap a hole for it.
    Not looked into what coolant to get for it yet though.

    I see what you mean about the down cut now. Like on that wood I tested on, would have been better having a down cut as it does not pull the fibres up.


    https://www.shop-apt.co.uk/economy-3...-diameter.html
    Probably best bet in terms of roughing end mills to get delivered this week?

  2. #82
    Yeah exactly, gives a very sharp clean top edge on plastics like acetal etc too. Just something else to consider playing with :)

    Shop apt are very good, I've used them plenty in the past.
    Last edited by Zeeflyboy; 17-04-2017 at 11:46 AM.

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to Zeeflyboy For This Useful Post:


  4. #83
    JOGARA's Avatar
    Lives in Derby, United Kingdom. Last Activity: 10 Hours Ago Has been a member for 1-2 years. Has a total post count of 267. Received thanks 8 times, giving thanks to others 51 times.
    Can't for the life of me work out what this is called.

    Fusion wants to helical down all the way through this 15mm and then circle around.


    Rather it go down 1-2mm to cut then step down.

    If not, is this the correct way to do deep stuff?



    Also, new bit arrived to day.

    Not bad? Ignore the stuff to the left of it :p
    Last edited by JOGARA; 17-04-2017 at 07:17 PM.

  5. #84
    Which bits are those?

    Side finish is a bit poor, looks like a lot of chatter. Chips are also a bit small and fluffy suggesting too slow a feed rate. What bits and what feeds/speeds?

    This is the sort of wall finish you should be able to get out of this machine with a bit of practise




    You can set max depth under multiple passes in fusion, even on the adaptive stuff.
    Last edited by Zeeflyboy; 17-04-2017 at 07:28 PM.

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to Zeeflyboy For This Useful Post:


  7. #85
    JOGARA's Avatar
    Lives in Derby, United Kingdom. Last Activity: 10 Hours Ago Has been a member for 1-2 years. Has a total post count of 267. Received thanks 8 times, giving thanks to others 51 times.
    https://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/product/...?ie=UTF8&psc=1

    Think your right about feed rate. Upped it to 0.01 per tooth.
    Was on 0.004

    Quote Originally Posted by Zeeflyboy View Post

    You can set max depth under multiple passes in fusion, even on the adaptive stuff.
    That's it. Found it now.


    [edit]
    Still got chatter.

    [edit2]
    Upped my feed rate in Mach3 to 200%. Improved a bit.
    Here are the F&S that I am going to try now.

    Previously it was 0.01 per tooth.
    Last edited by JOGARA; 17-04-2017 at 07:55 PM.

  8. #86
    that's quite long for a 1/8 bit... you'll need to be fairly gentle with DoC to avoid bending the tool. Insert the tool so that you have minimum necessary exposed shank to help minimise flex.

    Then try something more like 18k rpm, feed down to 600ish and I wouldn't go much beyond 0.5-1mm DoC at first with a tool that long/thin. You could try a bit deeper with adaptive type strategies (although perhaps limit the step over it allows to reduce loading on the tool.
    Last edited by Zeeflyboy; 17-04-2017 at 08:13 PM.

  9. #87
    JOGARA's Avatar
    Lives in Derby, United Kingdom. Last Activity: 10 Hours Ago Has been a member for 1-2 years. Has a total post count of 267. Received thanks 8 times, giving thanks to others 51 times.
    Let it rip at full speed.


    Had it weld towards the end causing a few problems. Air pressure was low because it has gone 9PM.
    Doesn't look like it stuck to the bit that much. I was able to pick it off with my nail.



    Ill try it now at 0.5mm DoC at those rates.
    Was at 1mm (went off the rule of it being half the width?).
    Last edited by JOGARA; 17-04-2017 at 08:13 PM.

  10. #88
    Looks a bit better, see my edit just above your last post for some further thoughts.

  11. #89
    JOGARA's Avatar
    Lives in Derby, United Kingdom. Last Activity: 10 Hours Ago Has been a member for 1-2 years. Has a total post count of 267. Received thanks 8 times, giving thanks to others 51 times.
    Saw it and will be testing it out tomorrow!


    Also, just found a 2 flute 6mm...
    Must have come with the machine xD

    Might give that ago tomorrow too..


    Mobile footage of the last cut.

  12. #90
    looks pretty good in the video

    I found the cutters that came with the machine fairly crap btw

Page 9 of 34 FirstFirst ... 789101119 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. New 6040 owner looking for advice from others with a chinese 6040/3040
    By itsmillertime in forum Machine Discussion
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 06-01-2016, 12:45 AM
  2. Newbie question re converting my 6040 machine to use a laser
    By GaryWilliams in forum Laser Machines & Building
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 19-10-2015, 02:09 PM
  3. 10 / 15mm thick 6061 aluminium alloy sheet ?
    By rnr107 in forum Marketplace Discussion
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 13-01-2014, 11:15 PM
  4. FOR SALE: Polypropylene compound
    By Bjh1985 in forum Items For Sale
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-09-2013, 08:39 AM
  5. NEW MEMBER: Newbie From China
    By jenniferxu in forum New Member Introductions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-01-2011, 05:02 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •