Page 29 of 62 FirstFirst ... 19272829303139 ... LastLast
  1. #281
    Quote Originally Posted by Clive S View Post
    I would keep the Y switches on the there own inputs . Can you sketch a circuit of what you intend to do?
    I've run the X axis (Gantry) to the X input and the 2 Y Axis limits to Y & Z, when I add a Z I'll add it to the the same input as the Y but will get better electronics than this BOB soon but have other things I'd rather do first.
    http://www.mycncuk.com/threads/10880...60cm-work-area My first CNC build WIP 120cm*80cm

    If you didn't buy it from China the company you bought it from did ;)

  2. #282
    Quote Originally Posted by Desertboy View Post
    I've run the X axis (Gantry) to the X input and the 2 Y Axis limits to Y & Z, when I add a Z I'll add it to the the same input as the Y but will get better electronics than this BOB soon but have other things I'd rather do first.
    I thought you was connecting up the home switches before. The limits can all be connected in series together.
    ..Clive
    The more you know, The better you know, How little you know

  3. #283
    Quote Originally Posted by Clive S View Post
    I thought you was connecting up the home switches before. The limits can all be connected in series together.
    Yes limits/home dual use.
    http://www.mycncuk.com/threads/10880...60cm-work-area My first CNC build WIP 120cm*80cm

    If you didn't buy it from China the company you bought it from did ;)

  4. #284
    Neale's Avatar
    Lives in Plymouth, United Kingdom. Last Activity: 3 Hours Ago Has been a member for 5-6 years. Has a total post count of 1,169. Received thanks 212 times, giving thanks to others 5 times.
    How are you planning to use the dual home switches (Y axis in your case?). Generally you do this for gantry squaring, but only if your motion controller supports this (and not all do!). I don't think that Mach3 can do this either. I have the same problem on my own machine, by the way, and not trying to pick holes in your design. It's just one of those things that isn't obvious until you come to try to do it...

    Personally, I home my dual-axis using just one home switch and manually tweak the other side for squaring purposes as my motion controller is no help at all in this area.

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to Neale For This Useful Post:


  6. #285
    I don't think that Mach3 can do this either.
    Neale I think Mach3 can do dual homing. UNCHECK "Home Slave with Master" in General Config. You may also need to modify your Ref All script to use RefCombination() to get the two sides to move together.
    ..Clive
    The more you know, The better you know, How little you know

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to Clive S For This Useful Post:


  8. #286
    Quote Originally Posted by Neale View Post
    How are you planning to use the dual home switches (Y axis in your case?). Generally you do this for gantry squaring, but only if your motion controller supports this (and not all do!). I don't think that Mach3 can do this either. I have the same problem on my own machine, by the way, and not trying to pick holes in your design. It's just one of those things that isn't obvious until you come to try to do it...

    Personally, I home my dual-axis using just one home switch and manually tweak the other side for squaring purposes as my motion controller is no help at all in this area.
    I'm going to try linuxcnc which does support gantry squaring (Whether it works with my BOB we'll see) at least in 2.8, a quick google and it appears mach 3 does as well.

    I'll try mach 3 as well, I planned a 2 pc setup for the cnc machine just in case with windows 7 & Fusion on one and the other with linuxcnc that way I can try both easily and have convenience of cam next to the machine.
    http://www.mycncuk.com/threads/10880...60cm-work-area My first CNC build WIP 120cm*80cm

    If you didn't buy it from China the company you bought it from did ;)

  9. #287
    What are they? I first thought they were radiators I have 2 of them, when I stripped them off they were full of water. Came from a large controller box for automated machinery, also recovered a 75amp 3phase RF filter box.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	DSCF0052.JPG 
Views:	53 
Size:	397.5 KB 
ID:	23126
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	DSCF0053.JPG 
Views:	53 
Size:	358.0 KB 
ID:	23129

    Got more done, finally ready to solder the cy cable to the steppers.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	DSCF0051.JPG 
Views:	45 
Size:	412.9 KB 
ID:	23127
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	DSCF0050.JPG 
Views:	41 
Size:	311.4 KB 
ID:	23128
    Last edited by Desertboy; 01-11-2017 at 09:40 PM.
    http://www.mycncuk.com/threads/10880...60cm-work-area My first CNC build WIP 120cm*80cm

    If you didn't buy it from China the company you bought it from did ;)

  10. #288
    Neale's Avatar
    Lives in Plymouth, United Kingdom. Last Activity: 3 Hours Ago Has been a member for 5-6 years. Has a total post count of 1,169. Received thanks 212 times, giving thanks to others 5 times.
    Quote Originally Posted by Clive S View Post
    Neale I think Mach3 can do dual homing. UNCHECK "Home Slave with Master" in General Config. You may also need to modify your Ref All script to use RefCombination() to get the two sides to move together.
    I stand corrected! I'm using a CSMIO-IP/M which handles dual-axis and homing, but doesn't handle squaring (i.e. homing each end of the gantry simultaneously-but-separately, if you see what I mean). Because the CSMIO does some stuff internally and Mach3 does the rest, it's not always easy to see what is a Mach3 feature/restriction and what comes from the CSMIO. It's unfortunate that one of the things that drove me towards Mach3 was that LCNC, at the time, didn't support dual-axis properly. Sorry if I've mislead anyone.

  11. #289
    Sorry if I've mislead anyone.
    No you have not. That is the beauty of a forum its generally self correcting I certainly need it. and I value your input.
    ..Clive
    The more you know, The better you know, How little you know

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to Clive S For This Useful Post:


  13. #290
    Just tought of something..
    I'd you have the limitswitch like that and get some overshoot you will crush the switch ;)
    I.e if the machine is on a rampage and go full speed into the side.. If you have the switch in a way so the machine will only touch the trigger but pass the housing of the switch it should stop in a few mm :D

    Make any sense?

    Skickat från min SM-N910C via Tapatalk

Page 29 of 62 FirstFirst ... 19272829303139 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. New Table Build, 12x6 work area, drawings up any advice?
    By silverdrgn in forum Plasma Table Machines
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 23-01-2016, 06:34 PM
  2. BUILD LOG: My 1st Hybrid Steel/Ally (1150 x 850 work area) (comments/advice please)
    By lebies in forum DIY Router Build Logs
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 19-08-2014, 11:00 AM
  3. BUILD LOG: Melbourne Andy CNC build 1220x810 work area
    By AndyGuid in forum DIY Router Build Logs
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 20-04-2014, 07:25 PM
  4. RFQ: acetal parts turned lathe work
    By deisel in forum Projects, Jobs & Requests
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 13-06-2013, 09:15 AM
  5. Wanted - Regular work for reliable machine shop in Northants/Kettering area
    By Narkedat90 in forum Opportunities Available & Sought
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-04-2013, 03:09 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •