Page 38 of 63 FirstFirst ... 28363738394048 ... LastLast
  1. #371
    For the avoidance of doubt I use AM882's on the router, they are programmable with the RJ11 socket on the end.

    You can make a lead up from an old phone then chop the end off and fit a D9 plug on using just 3 wires. Then use a USB to D9 adaptor to connect the RJ11 lead to the PC.Click image for larger version. 

Name:	am882 cable.jpg 
Views:	50 
Size:	167.6 KB 
ID:	23247
    ..Clive
    The more you know, The better you know, How little you know

  2. The Following User Says Thank You to Clive S For This Useful Post:


  3. #372
    phill05's Avatar
    Lives in Derbyshire  UK, United Kingdom. Last Activity: 13 Hours Ago Has been a member for 8-9 years. Has a total post count of 203. Received thanks 16 times, giving thanks to others 10 times.
    Quote Originally Posted by Neale View Post
    Short answer - no!

    I do this with the EM806 on my machine and it works fine.
    Sorry to jump in on this thread Neale would the wires from the EM806's go to the E stop on the BOB?

  4. #373
    Quote Originally Posted by phill05 View Post
    Sorry to jump in on this thread Neale would the wires from the EM806's go to the E stop on the BOB?
    That's how I have it setup the black cables are the stall protection
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	electronics.jpg 
Views:	49 
Size:	236.3 KB 
ID:	23253

    Powered on today ;) can't test it because I took the Z axis plate off and it's still with engineering firm although ready to collect Monday.
    http://www.mycncuk.com/threads/10880...60cm-work-area My first CNC build WIP 120cm*80cm

    If you didn't buy it from China the company you bought it from did ;)

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to Desertboy For This Useful Post:


  6. #374
    Its getting close now :D

    Skickat från min SM-G955F via Tapatalk

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to Nr1madman For This Useful Post:


  8. #375
    Carry on,you are close now!

  9. #376
    Neale's Avatar
    Lives in Plymouth, United Kingdom. Last Activity: 6 Hours Ago Has been a member for 5-6 years. Has a total post count of 1,192. Received thanks 220 times, giving thanks to others 5 times.
    Quote Originally Posted by phill05 View Post
    Sorry to jump in on this thread Neale would the wires from the EM806's go to the E stop on the BOB?
    May sound daft but actually, I don't know! I use a CSMIO-IP/M, partly because it includes BOB-style functionality (i.e. it provides plenty of input and output connections, and doesn't need a separate BOB). One of these inputs can be defined as something like "servo fault", and the hardware is set up to stop all motion immediately if this signal occurs. That means that Mach3 doesn't get involved directly, so I haven't had to define an input in Mach3 for it. I'm sure that someone out there knows the answer as this is a very common setup, it's just not the particular one I use. This is also why it was very easy for me to use the factory-default "NO" rather than "NC" on the drivers.

    If you reconfigure the 882/806 using the software configuration tool so that the fault outputs are now "NC", then you should be able to wire them in series with the e-stop switches and take them to the e-stop input on your BOB. However, I haven't tried this myself, although it's what I would investigate doing if I were in your position.

  10. #377
    m_c's Avatar
    Lives in East Lothian, United Kingdom. Last Activity: 11 Hours Ago Forum Superstar, has done so much to help others, they deserve a medal. Has been a member for 9-10 years. Has a total post count of 2,192. Received thanks 245 times, giving thanks to others 5 times.
    Quote Originally Posted by phill05 View Post
    Sorry to jump in on this thread Neale would the wires from the EM806's go to the E stop on the BOB?
    It depends on your controller.
    If you configure them NC, and your e-stop kills power to the drives, then you need someway to override the fault outputs in order to activate the e-stop relay, so the drives can power up, and activate the fault outputs to complete the e-stop loop, at which point the override can be disabled. If you run them NO, then to have them as part of the e-stop loop, you'd need to use the outputs to control a NC relay, so when the output activates, it powers the relay and breaks the E-stop circuit.

    I'm aware the CS units have some kind of fault input, which although not part of the e-stop circuit, will disable things in the event of a fault being triggered, and is capable of ignoring the fault signal during reset, so things can be reset/powered up without having to override the fault signal.

    Me personally, as I'm using a KFlop, I just have the fault outputs going to standard inputs. I've programmed the KFlop to continually monitor those inputs, and in the event of a fault, the KFlop disables everything, halts the software, and displays a message to tell me why everything has just ground to a halt.

    I know some people just rely on Mach to handle faults, however I personally would never rely on Mach to handle critical faults.
    Avoiding the rubbish customer service from AluminiumWarehouse since July '13.

  11. The Following User Says Thank You to m_c For This Useful Post:


  12. #378
    I was going to to wire the stall protection to the estop on the BOB. Then I'll wire the physical estops to a contactor and the PSU and spindle to the contactor.

    Originally was going to use a latched relay but I think a contactor will do as all my estops will be the twist to release type.

    Not got my Stop's yet they're still on a conveyor belt but after xmas it's being scrapped and I'm having all 4 stops off the machine ;)

    They have NO and NC contacts on all of them.
    Last edited by Desertboy; 26-11-2017 at 07:33 AM.
    http://www.mycncuk.com/threads/10880...60cm-work-area My first CNC build WIP 120cm*80cm

    If you didn't buy it from China the company you bought it from did ;)

  13. #379
    I need to work hardwoods with the machine, Predominately Oak, Walnut and Mahogany. I'm hoping it's strong enough.

    I am planning to swap the gantry over to shortest span (Unless I have 0 issues with flex in which case I will keep it this way as it makes loading the router easier.). Originally I was going to have SBR25 on the bottom which is why I made the gantry the longest span with the hiwin's but since that has changed to Hiwin's all round I need to buy another ballscrew 1400mmm to swap it over.

    I thought though it'd be best to use it for a bit to decide if when I do buy a new ballscrew if I should just change all 3 ballscrews to 1610's instead and upgrade the 2nm nema's to 3nm ones at the same time.

    I've also been toying with when I swap the gantry over buying another set of 1500mm 15mm clone hiwins and having 2 rails per side on the bottom axis. Then making new plates all round and increasing the Z travel to 35cm! This would mean some serious rebuilding which I wonder if it's worth it at some point in makes more sense to build a new steel framed router then upgrade the old aluminium one.
    Last edited by Desertboy; 26-11-2017 at 07:56 AM.
    http://www.mycncuk.com/threads/10880...60cm-work-area My first CNC build WIP 120cm*80cm

    If you didn't buy it from China the company you bought it from did ;)

  14. #380
    Hahaha :D

    Just try your first one before building a new.
    Find the "weak" spots and plan a solution or upgrade..
    Might be that you are satisfied with the one you got? ;)

    Skickat från min SM-G955F via Tapatalk

Page 38 of 63 FirstFirst ... 28363738394048 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. New Table Build, 12x6 work area, drawings up any advice?
    By silverdrgn in forum Plasma Table Machines
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 23-01-2016, 07:34 PM
  2. BUILD LOG: My 1st Hybrid Steel/Ally (1150 x 850 work area) (comments/advice please)
    By lebies in forum DIY Router Build Logs
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 19-08-2014, 12:00 PM
  3. BUILD LOG: Melbourne Andy CNC build 1220x810 work area
    By AndyGuid in forum DIY Router Build Logs
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 20-04-2014, 08:25 PM
  4. RFQ: acetal parts turned lathe work
    By deisel in forum Projects, Jobs & Requests
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 13-06-2013, 10:15 AM
  5. Wanted - Regular work for reliable machine shop in Northants/Kettering area
    By Narkedat90 in forum Opportunities Available & Sought
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-04-2013, 04:09 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •