Page 20 of 20 FirstFirst ... 10181920
  1. #191
    Oh btw,

    I ordered a AMD Rysen 5 2400g based pc for gaming for the kids.
    But i will try F360 cad on it, it might be a very cost effective setup.

    Will report back on this.

    Grtz. Bert.

    Edit:

    Oh this guys made good work of explaining,

    https://youtu.be/HRginJ3c4wM



    Verstuurd vanaf mijn SM-A320FL met Tapatalk
    Last edited by driftspin; 25-08-2018 at 11:47 PM.

  2. #192
    I would probe the work piece each time unless running batches of same parts.

    Tools are good to have in cam library it makes collision detection easy, simulation works as well, you will generally need some sort of tool in there or you cant CAM a part.

    I have no ATC so my tool numbers can be anywhere but i have my first 8 tools fixed to my most used ones as my tool rack has rows of 8 holes so first row is fixed :)

    I use a touch-probe for XYZ detection as well as a tool height probe for tool setting - i have BT30 tool holders so my tool fitting is repeatable and can use the tool table in Mach3 for length offsets.

    If using R8 or spindle collets the the tool table will be no use and tool heights will need to be set each time they change.

    Its fun :)

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to Davek0974 For This Useful Post:


  4. #193
    If you are making general hobby parts then all sorts of setups are required including vice work, plates clamped to the bed, set against dowel pins etc.

    Also are you planning on using epoxy to level the bed? You can skim this with the router to get a surface which is parallel / matches your rails.
    Building a CNC machine to make a better one since 2010 . . .
    MK1 (1st photo), MK2, MK3, MK4

  5. #194
    Quote Originally Posted by routercnc View Post
    If you are making general hobby parts then all sorts of setups are required including vice work, plates clamped to the bed, set against dowel pins etc.

    Also are you planning on using epoxy to level the bed? You can skim this with the router to get a surface which is parallel / matches your rails.
    Hi Routercnc,

    Ok so a lot of pins and clamp options then :-)

    Yes i was thinking of pouring on a surface i can cut parallel to X/Y with the router.

    This should become the reference surface.

    Maybe gluing on some hpl like trespa is also an option, looks like it is easy to cut as well and equally pressure resistant.


    Of course as thin as possible, and then put some strategicly placed 8040 alu pieces in between the crossmembers in the x and y directions for easy adjusting / sliding T nuts.


    My crossmembers are spaced about 40 cm appart i have a box filled with 8040 cut of pieces i can do tetris with for this purpose.

    It looks like i can still put a sump under the bed then or a part of the bed to stop fluids from raining down to the floor. if i decide to play with spray or flood cooling later.


    Also i need to think about the add in vertical bed i have on my wish list.




    I did run in to problem yesterday, getting 0-10volt working on the chinese HY02D223B vfd..



    P001 = 1
    p002 = 2

    This did not do the trick yet.
    VFD does not start.

    M3 S5000,

    This clicks my relays and puts 10volt out at the bob.
    But no action at the vfd yet.

    Manual control does not work now any more.


    FOR ; DCM to bob relay,

    VI to bob 0-10volt output.
    ACM to bob Analog common.


    I think ill check the vfd stand alone first.

    direct connect vfd 10 volt to VI
    and a short
    FOR to DCM terminals

    I read something on the webs about a J terminal... no such thing...


    Also ill read the manual more carefully so to see what i missed. (more then 2 min)

    After reading more carefully:

    I have to check the values for pd044 through pd049
    Maybe some extra functions are enabled.


    Grtz Bert.




    Verstuurd vanaf mijn SM-A320FL met Tapatalk
    Last edited by driftspin; 27-08-2018 at 07:26 PM.

  6. #195
    Ok so i solved the FOR DCM problem.
    A wiring issue. 8)

    Now i need to find out how to control the 5 axis bob 0-10v output.

    m3 s1000 turns on relais
    m5 off.

    S1000 should set a voltage to output pin 1.. in pwm..

    Im not sure what pwm speed / frequency works with the bob

    1 khz?

    Also it looks like it is proportional but reversed.

    Anyone got a 5 axis 0-10volt working on uccnc?

    Or should i skip hardware I/O and go straight for modbus?


    Grtz Bert.



    Verstuurd vanaf mijn SM-A320FL met Tapatalk

  7. #196
    Quote Originally Posted by driftspin View Post
    Ok so i solved the FOR DCM problem.
    A wiring issue. 8)

    Now i need to find out how to control the 5 axis bob 0-10v output.

    m3 s1000 turns on relais
    m5 off.

    S1000 should set a voltage to output pin 1.. in pwm..

    Im not sure what pwm speed / frequency works with the bob

    1 khz?

    Also it looks like it is proportional but reversed.

    Anyone got a 5 axis 0-10volt working on uccnc?

    Or should i skip hardware I/O and go straight for modbus?


    Grtz Bert.



    Verstuurd vanaf mijn SM-A320FL met Tapatalk
    Ok solved the uccnc vs 5axis bob pwm/0-10volt programming.


    My UCCNC settings are:


    Pin 1 port 3. (im using port 3 for now)
    base frequency 800hz
    Looks frequency fixes linearity issues for me

    minimum dutycycle 100%.
    maximum dutycycle 0%.
    This fixed the reversed 0-10volt.


    Maybe Ill will adjust settings to make it work from 2-10volts later.
    so probebly 80 to 0 duty cycle
    I dont like the 0 volt level.

    It is almost linear now.

    Next is to get HY vfd to react to external 0-10v.


    Somehow the dial on the vfd is still active instead of external signal.


    Must have still missed something.


    Grtz Bert.

    Verstuurd vanaf mijn SM-A320FL met Tapatalk

  8. #197
    So i finally solved my 0-10 volt to VFD problem.

    Some things in the manual are not completely like the vfd in real life.

    The terminal vr does not exist.
    Missing that one made me search for what i was missing earlier, terminal 1,2,3 J.

    After staring puzzled to the vfd for a while i finally saw it, on the right side of the screwterminals

    A jumper style selector. After moving the jumper from pin 2-3 to pin 1-2 the frontpanel potmeter did not work but the 0-10volt started working.

    Just 1 problem left... only 9.62volt...
    So not 24000 rpm but 23200 orso.

    After filling up the cooling circuit i gonna try first cut tomorrow i hope.


    Grtz Bert.

    Verstuurd vanaf mijn SM-A320FL met Tapatalk
    Last edited by driftspin; 01-09-2018 at 12:08 AM.

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to driftspin For This Useful Post:


  10. #198
    Today i did some rigidity testing.

    My findings are Y and Z direction are much stiffer than the X direction.

    Because of a design decision to have the x ballscrews near the top of the bed there is a quitte long linkage bar to the ballnut.

    In the design is a linkage bar of a 70x5 mm strip 200mm long.

    I under estimated the forces a bit.
    The strip twists under x direction forces.
    One can see the ballscrew flex a little too as a result of the week linkage.

    Result is about .4mm of flex at 200n of force when the z is almost fully extended.

    About 0.04mm ish at 20n of force.

    So the first upgrade is identified before the first part is produced :-)


    Grtz Bert.

    Verstuurd vanaf mijn SM-A320FL met Tapatalk
    Last edited by driftspin; 11-09-2018 at 10:09 PM.

  11. The Following User Says Thank You to driftspin For This Useful Post:


  12. #199
    Hi guys!


    I am confused and have a few quick questions about uccnc vs fusion360.

    Do i need to put my router bits in the tools library in both f 360 and uccnc equally? Like in numbering of the tools and dimensions?

    And i am really trying to understand and start using a Z touch probe not sure what default probing routine does... does it change something in relation to G54 position?

    My Ztouch probe cycle basically works touching off a plate connected to an input now.

    Also am not sure where to entre the Z touchplate thickness offset . Somewhere in the m31 macro maybe?


    Grtz. Bert

    Verstuurd vanaf mijn SM-A320FL met Tapatalk
    Last edited by driftspin; 5 Hours Ago at 08:46 PM.

Page 20 of 20 FirstFirst ... 10181920

Similar Threads

  1. BUILD LOG: First time build - Steel Frame CNC Router
    By examorph in forum DIY Router Build Logs
    Replies: 143
    Last Post: 30-01-2017, 12:37 PM
  2. BUILD LOG: First Build 5 x 12 Steel Frame CNC router
    By Scott Damman in forum DIY Router Build Logs
    Replies: 104
    Last Post: 18-01-2017, 06:36 PM
  3. BUILD LOG: Steel frame cnc router design/build
    By CraftyGeek in forum DIY Router Build Logs
    Replies: 110
    Last Post: 06-05-2015, 10:00 PM
  4. 600x900 Steel welded router build
    By embraced in forum Gantry/Router Machines & Building
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-10-2014, 10:55 PM
  5. BUILD LOG: First steel diy CNC router build
    By ivars211 in forum DIY Router Build Logs
    Replies: 59
    Last Post: 28-07-2014, 08:29 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •