Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
  1. #1
    JOGARA's Avatar
    Lives in Derby, United Kingdom. Last Activity: 12 Hours Ago Has been a member for 0-1 years. Has a total post count of 183. Received thanks 5 times, giving thanks to others 41 times.
    Hi all.

    Looking for suggestions on what grinder/sander or combo to help finish my aluminum product case.
    I am anodizing matte black so want a smooth but not shiny/mirror finish.

    Thinking of using Scotch-Brite belt or wheels to get a nice satin finish that will take away any burs and give a nice flat finish.

    Been looking at these;
    http://www.hollisonsupply.co.uk/surf...BoCNQMQAvD_BwE
    http://www.hollisonsupply.co.uk/r-we...x100x19mm.html
    http://www.cooksongold.com/Jewellery...ite&channel=uk
    http://www.cooksongold.com/Jewellery...ite&channel=uk
    http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/RDGTOOLS-6...38.m2548.l4275


    There is vat-free next Sunday at MachineMart so I have been looking at their bench grinders and belt sanders.
    https://www.machinemart.co.uk/p/cbs1...t-disc-sander/
    https://www.machinemart.co.uk/p/cbg6...r-with-sander/
    https://www.machinemart.co.uk/p/cbg6...bench-grinder/

    Anyone got any suggestions?
    I know there would be some modding with the wheels and Clarke stuff but might work well?

  2. #2
    m_c's Avatar
    Lives in East Lothian, United Kingdom. Last Activity: 4 Hours Ago Has been a member for 9-10 years. Has a total post count of 1,869. Received thanks 198 times, giving thanks to others 5 times.
    If you want matt/satin, I'd be looking at some form of blasting/media polishing.
    How big are the parts?

    Anything that involves rotating disks/belts will leave a swirled/brushed finish.
    Avoiding the rubbish customer service from AluminiumWarehouse since July '13.

  3. #3
    1. To get it flat linish or sand.
    2. To get it smooth polish.
    3. To get rid of the mirror finish blast, vibrate or tumble with a media to break the surface.

    This will give you precise control of your surface finish, I use triangular ceramic media in a tumbler to matt the finish of some parts I manufacture to match the WD originals,

    - Nick
    You think that's too expensive? You're not a Model Engineer are you? :D

  4. #4
    JOGARA's Avatar
    Lives in Derby, United Kingdom. Last Activity: 12 Hours Ago Has been a member for 0-1 years. Has a total post count of 183. Received thanks 5 times, giving thanks to others 41 times.
    I sort of discounted vibration/tumble because of cost.

    If it is the best method to get me the finish I need then I might invest.


    The parts are up to 80*65*15 and 100*42*15

  5. #5
    m_c's Avatar
    Lives in East Lothian, United Kingdom. Last Activity: 4 Hours Ago Has been a member for 9-10 years. Has a total post count of 1,869. Received thanks 198 times, giving thanks to others 5 times.
    https://www.frost.co.uk/motor-parts-...isher-8kg.html

    I got mine when they were still 99. Not the most robust of machines, but does the job, and was the cheapest tumbler I could find that would handle reasonably sized parts, without spending 4 figures on an industrial machine.
    The media is very expensive from Frost though. The last batch I got was from Moleroda (https://www.moleroda.com/product-cat...and-compounds/), but have a search.
    Avoiding the rubbish customer service from AluminiumWarehouse since July '13.

  6. #6
    JOGARA's Avatar
    Lives in Derby, United Kingdom. Last Activity: 12 Hours Ago Has been a member for 0-1 years. Has a total post count of 183. Received thanks 5 times, giving thanks to others 41 times.
    Hard to tell how big it is without seeing it. Do you know/think it could take the size of the part I am working with?

  7. #7
    m_c's Avatar
    Lives in East Lothian, United Kingdom. Last Activity: 4 Hours Ago Has been a member for 9-10 years. Has a total post count of 1,869. Received thanks 198 times, giving thanks to others 5 times.
    Quite big!

    From the description-
    The drum opening is 10-1/2" in diameter allowing the easy addition or removal of items
    I'm about to head to the workshop so can get some accurate measurements, but it's about 18" tall, and is currently sat on my 12x18" granite surface plate.
    It'll easily handle those size parts, but it'll takes a fair bit of media. Just checked my last order, and it was for 5kg bags, which give a reasonable level in the bowl.
    Avoiding the rubbish customer service from AluminiumWarehouse since July '13.

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to m_c For This Useful Post:


  9. #8
    JOGARA's Avatar
    Lives in Derby, United Kingdom. Last Activity: 12 Hours Ago Has been a member for 0-1 years. Has a total post count of 183. Received thanks 5 times, giving thanks to others 41 times.
    Okay that is pretty good then.

    Found it on eBay for same price but free shipping, https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/302084901600

    As for media. I have some button holes that are 12x12mm. Would be nice to be able to have it finish them and make them smooth to the touch.
    What media should I be using and what size?

    From what I have read, the plastic stuff is ideal for aluminum as it is not too abrasive compared to the stone which is better for harder metal like Steel.

    [edit] I also have this thing, it comes out a bit steppy. Would like to be able to have this come to a nicer finish.

    Last edited by JOGARA; 10-10-2017 at 12:03 PM.

  10. #9
    m_c's Avatar
    Lives in East Lothian, United Kingdom. Last Activity: 4 Hours Ago Has been a member for 9-10 years. Has a total post count of 1,869. Received thanks 198 times, giving thanks to others 5 times.
    Just measured it, and the base is about 14" diameter, and overall is height is about 19.5".

    I use plastic 20mm pyramids, as I use it for deburring and finishing smallish aluminium parts. A 5Kg bag of the pyramids fills it up to around the mid level of the bowl.
    I normally throw in what parts I'm doing, and let it rumble away for an hour, which seems to be enough to flatten all the surfaces and knock the burrs off.

    I do also have some ceramic prisms, but I've never had a reason to try them.


    However, it may be worth considering bead blasting, as I think it gives a nicer finish on flat surfaces, provided you get the technique good. It does however take more time, and you need good extraction/filtering, as you really don't want to be breathing sand or glass dust.
    Avoiding the rubbish customer service from AluminiumWarehouse since July '13.

  11. #10
    JOGARA's Avatar
    Lives in Derby, United Kingdom. Last Activity: 12 Hours Ago Has been a member for 0-1 years. Has a total post count of 183. Received thanks 5 times, giving thanks to others 41 times.
    Would going to 10mm be better for the small wholes within my design and the concave part?
    As for bead blasting, I don't really have the room. That and I need something I can just turn on and get on with other things like anodizing.
    Last edited by JOGARA; 10-10-2017 at 01:11 PM.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Polishing/Finishing Media
    By matt-b2 in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 19-10-2016, 10:42 PM
  2. photvcarve finishing techniques
    By universally in forum Wood Finishing Tips & Tricks
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-10-2016, 07:24 AM
  3. Belt Grinder 2x72" and 50x2000 mm
    By Boyan Silyavski in forum Metalwork Project Showcase
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 08-03-2016, 07:17 AM
  4. Need some help and advice, ideas for finishing a detail
    By Boyan Silyavski in forum Metalwork Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-12-2014, 04:05 PM
  5. Roundover finishing - what's causing this..?
    By Wal in forum Woodwork Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 18-03-2014, 03:37 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •