Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
  1. #21
    Quote Originally Posted by Ger21 View Post
    I've had several users that had issues with CS Labs controllers and the 2010 Screenset.
    Yep, in particular do not use the wizards, instant trouble.

    In the end i made up my own custom screen set with just the functionality i needed.

  2. The Following User Says Thank You to Davek0974 For This Useful Post:


  3. #22
    gixi's Avatar
    Lives in Bucuresti, Romania. Last Activity: 1 Week Ago Has been a member for 0-1 years. Has a total post count of 2.
    Quote Originally Posted by Davek0974 View Post
    Yep, in particular do not use the wizards, instant trouble.

    In the end i made up my own custom screen set with just the functionality i needed.
    That’s the whole ideea! For me, a simple piece of metal to put on the working surface is more than enough. I’m still using the MechMate router with no problem but with this fancy CSMIO controller all became a huge problem. On the other hand, I like their products and I don’t want to go back to PMDX stuff.
    Last edited by gixi; 1 Week Ago at 11:34 AM.

  4. #23
    You can use the wizards but they need to be converted into Mach screens - something in the CSMIO chain does not like pop-up windows, no idea why but after getting rid, my system worked perfectly

    The 2010 screenset is excellent, just does not play 100% with CSMIO

  5. #24
    Ger21's Avatar
    Lives in Detroit, United States. Last Activity: 10 Hours Ago Has been a member for 7-8 years. Has a total post count of 635. Received thanks 88 times, giving thanks to others 0 times. Referred 1 members to the community.
    If I owned a CS Labs board, I'd switch over to their SIM CNC software.
    Gerry
    ______________________________________________
    UCCNC 2017 Screenset

    Mach3 2010 Screenset

    JointCAM - CAM for Woodworking Joints

  6. #25
    Quote Originally Posted by Ger21 View Post
    If I owned a CS Labs board, I'd switch over to their SIM CNC software.
    Agree.

    I keep following the development, have the trial license too. It still does not do enough to replace my custom Mach3 setup though, yet.

    I have lots of custom stuff with tool length comp being passed to the knee axis and so on. Last time i checked SimCNC still didn't offer that level of tweak-ability ;)

    For a standard setup though I would go straight for it.

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

Similar Threads

  1. csmio/ip-m z probe
    By charlieuk in forum CS-Lab (CSMIO)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 16-09-2017, 08:49 AM
  2. mach3 csmio ips errors
    By Web Goblin in forum Artsoft Mach
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-01-2017, 09:47 PM
  3. Mach3 oem buttons with CSMIO-IP/S
    By Web Goblin in forum Artsoft Mach
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-11-2016, 06:14 AM
  4. CSMIO-M Tool Probe Connection - +24v to earth
    By Noplace in forum CS-Lab (CSMIO)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-04-2016, 08:17 PM
  5. Weird problem - stepped/staged deceleration on Huanyang 2.2kw Spindle
    By glynster in forum Spindles & Drive Motors
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 25-01-2016, 12:39 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •