Page 7 of 21 FirstFirst ... 5678917 ... LastLast
  1. #61
    Quote Originally Posted by reefy86 View Post
    anything wrong with this frame and is the diagonal supports ott? i will be adding adjustable feet on aswell

    cheers

    Attachment 23334
    Attachment 23335
    You forgot diagonals when looking in the plan view, see here what I mean; http://www.mycncuk.com/threads/6565-...2425#post52425
    Last edited by EddyCurrent; 08-12-2017 at 05:57 PM.
    Spelling mistakes are not intentional, I only seem to see them some time after I've posted

  2. #62
    Thank you cropwell i will look more into this.

    cheers

  3. #63
    Quote Originally Posted by EddyCurrent View Post
    You forgot diagonals when looking in the plan vew, see here what I mean; http://www.mycncuk.com/threads/6565-...2425#post52425
    Thanks eddy ill add these in :)

  4. #64
    if only you could get the steel this clean lol, anyways i know i did this all before but ive done a few tweaks but i am a little concerned with the gantry side plates being so wide and because the aluminium gantry beam is pushed to the back it leaves a large space on the flange plates. this is because i was reading about not having the z axis over hanging and to have the gantry side plates in front of the z axis.

    I have gone with 100x100x5mm all round for the frame
    all plates are 20mm thick aluminium
    linear rails 25mm
    ballscrews r2010 driven on both sides with nema 23's 4nm and a rotating ball nut due to long 3000mm ballscrews

    still thinking for the rest but whats your thoughts?

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	untitled.13.jpg 
Views:	43 
Size:	122.8 KB 
ID:	23352
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	untitled.14.jpg 
Views:	38 
Size:	91.2 KB 
ID:	23353
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	untitled.15.jpg 
Views:	40 
Size:	189.3 KB 
ID:	23354

  5. #65
    is 400 the going rate for 3 meter ballscrews r2010?

  6. #66
    noob question here with it being the first time tapping a hole my self if the linear rails holes are 4.5mm what would the tap size be to the aluminium plate its attaching to?

  7. #67
    Quote Originally Posted by reefy86 View Post
    noob question here with it being the first time tapping a hole my self if the linear rails holes are 4.5mm what would the tap size be to the aluminium plate its attaching to?
    If the holes really are 4.5 mm diameter in the rail they are expecting you to use M4 cap head bolts to allow some adjustment. You need a 3.3 mm drill for the pilot drill, followed by an M4 x 0.7 pitch tap (coarse thread).

    But I would expect a 25 mm rail to use M6 cap heads? If so these would need a 5mm pilot hole then an M6 x 1 pitch tap (coarse thread).
    Building a CNC machine to make a better one since 2010 . . .
    MK1 (1st photo), MK2, MK3, MK4

  8. What's with the parquet bed?!


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  9. Quote Originally Posted by reefy86 View Post
    noob question here with it being the first time tapping a hole my self if the linear rails holes are 4.5mm what would the tap size be to the aluminium plate its attaching to?
    I didn't think they would be that small, an M4 screw is pretty weedy, there must be lots of them. As a good rule of thumb tap drill size is screw diameter - thread pitch, so for M4 normally 0.5mm pitch would mean a 3.5 mm drill.
    Albert Einstein may have been a genius, but his brother Frank, was a monster

    Sent from my clunky old Windows 7 Machine

  10. #70
    Quote Originally Posted by routercnc View Post
    If the holes really are 4.5 mm diameter in the rail they are expecting you to use M4 cap head bolts to allow some adjustment. You need a 3.3 mm drill for the pilot drill, followed by an M4 x 0.7 pitch tap (coarse thread).

    But I would expect a 25 mm rail to use M6 cap heads? If so these would need a 5mm pilot hole then an M6 x 1 pitch tap (coarse thread).
    its 4.5mm on the 15mm rails for the z axis.

    thanks again

Page 7 of 21 FirstFirst ... 5678917 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. BUILD LOG: All steel, no welding, 2000x1300x250mm
    By eurikain in forum DIY Router Build Logs
    Replies: 55
    Last Post: 28-06-2017, 12:51 PM
  2. BUILD LOG: Small workshop CNC router, steel base, planning on ATC
    By spresv in forum DIY Router Build Logs
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 07-02-2017, 04:28 PM
  3. Steel base
    By D-man in forum Items For Sale
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-05-2016, 01:22 PM
  4. Redesign...Steel is now Extrusion
    By FlyHighRC in forum Gantry/Router Machines & Building
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 30-10-2015, 10:09 PM
  5. BUILD LOG: 8x4 router build. Steel base & Aluminium gantry gantry
    By D-man in forum DIY Router Build Logs
    Replies: 54
    Last Post: 29-11-2014, 08:48 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •