1. #1
    Having experimented on some pine I am now using some hardwood - not sure what sort - as used in hardwood window frames I believe.
    I have a 3040 with a 6mm down cutting 2 fluted spiral cutter.
    My question is around feed rates and depth of cut etc.
    I understand that for a down cutter I should limit the depth of cut to something less than the diameter of the cutter - that's all fine but I find that if I try to cut 4mm it seems to struggle a little and the spindle appears to 'snatch' from time to time.

    I am currently limiting the depth of cut to 1mm and I am using a feed rate of 75 in order to give the least stress to the tool etc.

    However, this means that to cut a 55mm square pocket 33mm deep it is going to take over 5hrs to complete.

    Is this normal and to be expected or am I out by an order of magnitude?

    What sort of feed rates / depths should I hope to be achieving when cutting hard wood on a machine like this with the bit that I have?

    If this is the way that it is with this kind of machine then I can live with that - I just don't want to take 3 days to cut something that I really should be turning out in 30 minutes!

    Thank you in anticipation!
    Richard

  2. #2
    i wouldn't use a down cutter to cut a pocket as you are pushing all the chips downwards and recutting them. this isn't going to help at all. I would use an upcut tool and i would run at about 18000rpm and 3000mm/minute with 3mm doc at least

  3. #3
    Quote Originally Posted by johngoodrich View Post
    i wouldn't use a down cutter to cut a pocket as you are pushing all the chips downwards and recutting them. this isn't going to help at all. I would use an upcut tool and i would run at about 18000rpm and 3000mm/minute with 3mm doc at least
    Thank you very much for that.

    I was using a down cutter as the wood would tear at the surface when using an up cutter.

    Perhaps I should start the pocket with the down cutter for a few mm then switch to the up cutter for the rest of it?

    My max spindle speed is 8000rpm and my cutter 6mm so I run at max rpm and cut 3mm with a feed rate of around 200mm/minute at present - should I be going a lot quicker?

    The only reason that I have not gone quicker is that I worry about damaging stuff. I will try shallow cuts at higher speeds to see how it goes. The only real feedback that I have are the various noises that the cutting process makes - many suggest that is how one can tell if things aren't right. Unfortunately I lack the experience required to know what I am listening to!

Similar Threads

  1. NEW MEMBER: Need Help with my new CNC 3040 Machine.
    By SMG11 in forum New Member Introductions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 27-09-2017, 12:14 AM
  2. RFQ: Can anyone profile 19mm hardwood - Preston, Lancashire
    By ngwagwa in forum Projects, Jobs & Requests
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 13-10-2016, 09:49 PM
  3. Replies: 11
    Last Post: 01-01-2015, 08:13 PM
  4. Hardwood CNC from wood on a budget, Possible?
    By Hopey in forum Gantry/Router Machines & Building
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 16-11-2014, 07:03 PM
  5. Hardwood Supliers?
    By Stickio in forum Marketplace Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-01-2011, 11:21 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •