Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
  1. #21
    does acorn have modbus? thats the only way id buy one- as its limited io wouldnt be any good for any of my projects.
    i could do with something nice for my lathe. otherwise it will have to be done with uccnc.. but that doesnt have a gui for lathe. (unless ger wants to make one :-) )

  2. #22
    Quote Originally Posted by battwell View Post
    does acorn have modbus? thats the only way id buy one- as its limited io wouldnt be any good for any of my projects.
    i could do with something nice for my lathe. otherwise it will have to be done with uccnc.. but that doesnt have a gui for lathe. (unless ger wants to make one :-) )
    Nope, dont think so. Some discussions about Modbus on the forums (and extender cards). It has its own PLC language, so assume you could do the same but new language.

    It might be worth adding your voice to the forum, they do respond to requests.

    http://www.centroidcnc.com/centroid_...ontroller.html

  3. #23
    Ger21's Avatar
    Lives in Detroit, United States. Last Activity: 4 Hours Ago Has been a member for 6-7 years. Has a total post count of 604. Received thanks 83 times, giving thanks to others 0 times. Referred 1 members to the community.
    I've heard that they'll be adding more I/O at some point, probably an add-on card?

    Sorry, no lathe screenset any time soon. (soon being at least 5 years)
    Gerry
    ______________________________________________
    UCCNC 2017 Screenset

    Mach3 2010 Screenset

    JointCAM - CAM for Woodworking Joints

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to Ger21 For This Useful Post:


  5. #24
    Sorry, no lathe screenset any time soon. (soon being at least 5 years) [/QUOTE]

    drat- i had 20 to give to you for the screen :-) . the trouble is with the uccnc developers- they do everything so good that you cant nag and rush them. - even though we try!

  6. #25
    Quote Originally Posted by battwell View Post
    does acorn have modbus? thats the only way id buy one- as its limited io wouldnt be any good for any of my projects.
    i could do with something nice for my lathe. otherwise it will have to be done with uccnc.. but that doesnt have a gui for lathe. (unless ger wants to make one :-) )
    This might be worth a quick read:-

    Centroid's PLC manual - http://www.centroidcnc.com/downloads...g%20Manual.pdf

  7. #26
    i really dont want to learn another language to add to the confusion.
    i still mix up old mach3 cb when im writing in c# which causes me all sorts of grief!
    took me over a week to write and perfect the tool change macro for the triac (when i say perfect- i mean so it works as i want and checks itself throughout). c# is very finiky and likes everything just so. - it took me a day and a bit to write one line of code so the macro will idle if in feedhold!

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

Similar Threads

  1. Comparison between mechanical designs of cnc machines
    By ammaratef45 in forum Machine Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 19-07-2016, 09:48 PM
  2. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 19-02-2014, 11:15 PM
  3. SBR v TBR - Comparison
    By Karl in forum Rails, Guideways & Bearings
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 30-05-2012, 11:02 AM
  4. Breakout Board Comparison
    By 200thhorseman in forum Gantry/Router Machines & Building
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 26-03-2012, 11:28 PM
  5. Controller Box
    By M250cnc in forum Motor Drivers & Controllers
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 21-11-2010, 12:34 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •