1. #1
    Hi

    For some reason fusion will not allow me to perform a small pocket of 2mm in my part no matter what operation i try. does anyone have ideas why?


    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	pci2.PNG 
Views:	42 
Size:	321.6 KB 
ID:	24186Click image for larger version. 

Name:	pc1.PNG 
Views:	38 
Size:	305.3 KB 
ID:	24187

  2. #2
    Wal's Avatar
    Lives in Stockport, United Kingdom. Last Activity: 2 Weeks Ago Has been a member for 6-7 years. Has a total post count of 387. Received thanks 41 times, giving thanks to others 18 times.
    Could it be that the tool is the same diameter as the pocket is wide..? - Try telling F360 that the end-mill is ⌀1.999mm*

    *It's what I have to do in Vectric's software...

    Wal.

  3. #3
    You could use a ramped profile cut based on one edge of the pocket (slot?)
    To work optimally a lot of CAM users utilise extracted and/or constructed geometry to generate the paths they need rather than purely relying on the solid model,

    - Nick
    You think that's too expensive? You're not a Model Engineer are you? :D

  4. #4
    I had this problem with a scratchplate for an Ibanez guitar this weekend - the way I got it to work was to get rid of (untick) the Lead In and Lead Out options in the last tab on the toolpath dialogue.

    Hope that helps.

    Edit: Nearly forgot - set the Ramp option if you haven't already.
    Last edited by Washout; 08-05-2018 at 10:44 AM.

  5. #5
    Quote Originally Posted by Washout View Post
    I had this problem with a scratchplate for an Ibanez guitar this weekend - the way I got it to work was to get rid of (untick) the Lead In and Lead Out options in the last tab on the toolpath dialogue.

    Hope that helps.

    Edit: Nearly forgot - set the Ramp option if you haven't already.
    That sorted it. Thank you

  6. #6
    Quote Originally Posted by Wal View Post
    Could it be that the tool is the same diameter as the pocket is wide..? - Try telling F360 that the end-mill is ⌀1.999mm*

    *It's what I have to do in Vectric's software...

    Wal.
    i double checked all that and seemed ok. I removed lead in and it seemed to work fine after that. thank you

  7. #7
    No worries and glad it worked.

    I think this "feature" was introduced in the last update or so, as I think it used to drop the lead in/out if there wasn't room for it.

Similar Threads

  1. Thread milling shallow bind hole
    By suesi34e in forum Metalwork Discussion
    Replies: 28
    Last Post: 15-12-2015, 12:03 PM
  2. Tips and tricks for shallow milling/ engraving ?
    By Gasgasbones in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 11-01-2015, 08:39 PM
  3. Youtube/Video Channel Thread?
    By Washout in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 29-05-2014, 01:24 PM
  4. where do you get the v groove channel extrusions from
    By nobby in forum Marketplace Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 29-04-2014, 03:19 PM
  5. What's the diffrence in the 5V 4-Channel Relay vs a ZP-4WAY-RB
    By boldford in forum General Electronics
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-09-2012, 04:25 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •