. .
  1. #1
    Hi all
    Hoping some one may be able to help,
    I'm running a small lathe with a cs-labs IP-S controller and Mach 3 turn.
    I've only had it running for a few months and until i have learnt to use CAD + CAM software, to make parts i have been generating bits of code with the mach3 turn wizards and then manually editing them to stitch the various operations together.

    Below is some code to cut a thread generated with the mach3 simple threading wizard , this runs fine direct from the wizard but if i save it in note pad and then reload it after running another operation it always stops after the first G76 pass at the point where the tool should retract and just hangs there with the lathe spindle still running.

    G0 G40 G18 G80 G50 G90 (thread)
    G00 G53 X0 Z-183
    T707M6
    G00 X7.35
    G00 Z5
    G00 X6.35
    M03 S750
    M08
    G76 X5.1 Z-6.2 Q2 P1.27 J0.006 L45 H0.2 I29 C1 B0.0001 T0
    M9
    M5

    Its probably obvious but what am i missing that makes it work from the wizard but not from my saved file ?

    Below is the code i am trying to run before the threading operation , i'm aware this is rough and needs tidying up

    G18 G40 G49 G90 G94 G80 ( start)
    g0x20
    g0z70
    s1500
    t1010
    m3
    g0x20
    g0z0
    g0x10
    g01x0 f30
    g0z10
    G18 G40 G49 G90 G94 G80 (rough)
    G0 X11.3 Z1
    F90
    G0 X8.1
    G1 Z-6.24
    G0 X10.1 Z-5.3
    G0 Z1
    G0 X6.9
    G1 Z-6.24
    G0 X8.9 Z-5.3
    G0 Z1
    G0 X6.47
    G0 Z1
    G1 Z-6.24
    G1 X11.3
    G0 Z1
    F90
    G0 X6.35
    G1 Z-6.3
    G1 X11.3
    G0 Z1
    G18 G40 G49 G90 G94 G80 (end chamf)
    M3
    G0 X8.3 Z1
    F150
    G0 X4.6834
    G1 X6.7619 Z-0.8
    G1 X8.3
    G0 Z1
    G0 X4.2453
    G1 X6.3238 Z-0.8
    G1 X8.3
    G0 Z1
    F100
    G1 X3.8453
    G1 X6.1547 Z-1
    G1 X8.3
    G0 Z1
    G18 G40 G49 G90 G94 G80 (mid chamf)
    G0 X11.5 Z-5.3
    F150
    G0 X7.8834
    G1 X9.9619 Z-7.1
    G1 X11.5
    G0 Z-5.3
    G0 X7.4215
    G1 X9.5 Z-7.1
    G1 X11.5
    G0 Z-5.3
    G0 X7.2453
    G1 X9.3238 Z-7.1
    G1 X11.5
    G0 Z-5.3
    F50
    G1 X6.8453
    G1 X9.1547 Z-7.3
    G1 X11.5
    G0 Z-5.3
    s750
    G0 G40 G18 G80 G50 G90 (thread)
    G00 G53 X0 Z-183
    T707M6
    G00 X7.35
    G00 Z5
    G00 X6.35
    M03 S750
    M08
    G76 X5.1 Z-6.2 Q2 P1.27 J0.006 L45 H0.2 I29 C1 B0.0001 T0
    M9
    M5
    M30
    Last edited by swdiver; 25-05-2018 at 05:40 PM.

  2. #2
    Chaz's Avatar
    Lives in Ickenham, West London, United Kingdom. Last Activity: 3 Weeks Ago Has been a member for 9-10 years. Has a total post count of 1,600. Received thanks 110 times, giving thanks to others 69 times.
    Not sure but isnt it waiting for another cycle start or similar?

  3. #3
    Quote Originally Posted by Chaz View Post
    Not sure but isnt it waiting for another cycle start or similar?
    But it hasn't finished the G76 cycle , its only made one pass !
    The strange thing is it works from the wizard but as soon as i perform another operation it will not work again unless i load it from the wizard again , as if the wizard changes some parameter i'm not aware of or can't see

  4. #4
    m_c's Avatar
    Lives in East Lothian, United Kingdom. Last Activity: 3 Days Ago Forum Superstar, has done so much to help others, they deserve a medal. Has been a member for 9-10 years. Has a total post count of 2,908. Received thanks 360 times, giving thanks to others 8 times.
    Does it actually pause, or does it continue to retract very slowly?

    There is a 'glitch' with turning, external motion controllers, and certain versions of Mach3, where at the end of the threading move when things should switch from mm/rev to mm/min, it changes mode but doesn't update the feedrate. So if you were doing say a 1mm pitch thread, it'll switch to 1mm/min and retract at that speed until the retract move is done, at which point the feedrate will update to the correct rate.

    It's a known problem with later versions of Mach3 that CS-Labs can't do a tapered lead out, and you have to have a groove at the end of the thread. I've also witnessed it when using Mach 3 with my KFlop controlled lathe.
    Avoiding the rubbish customer service from AluminiumWarehouse since July '13.

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to m_c For This Useful Post:


  6. #5
    Try different versions of Mach3, different bugs are present in different versions and the latest is not the best as the inadequate knobsocks who bought the company were balls deep in knackering the product when they stopped trying to fix their cock-ups and moved on to several years of advertising Vapourware and selling broken shit.
    You think that's too expensive? You're not a Model Engineer are you? :D

  7. #6
    Quote Originally Posted by m_c View Post
    Does it actually pause, or does it continue to retract very slowly?

    There is a 'glitch' with turning, external motion controllers, and certain versions of Mach3, where at the end of the threading move when things should switch from mm/rev to mm/min, it changes mode but doesn't update the feedrate. So if you were doing say a 1mm pitch thread, it'll switch to 1mm/min and retract at that speed until the retract move is done, at which point the feedrate will update to the correct rate.

    It's a known problem with later versions of Mach3 that CS-Labs can't do a tapered lead out, and you have to have a groove at the end of the thread. I've also witnessed it when using Mach 3 with my KFlop controlled lathe.

    Thats brilliant thank you !!
    I have just run the code direct from the wizard and from my saved files,
    You where correct , it was in fact moving very slowly , i'm not sure how i didn't notice the DRO's changing.
    I then ran them while watching the diagnostics screen.
    Loading from the wizard automatically sets a G95 mode where as my saved code did not contain the G95 so was still in G94.
    I added a G95 to the threading part of my saved code and it ran perfectly.

    This has all been a very steep learning curve over the last few months and i must say that the idea of uninstalling and reinstalling another version of mach3 would fill me with dread !!
    Can you recommend another Mach3 version that may work,
    although I think for now i will just remember to manually add G95 + G94 commands into the code.

    I had also spent some time trying to achieve a tapered lead out to a thread with no success so my failure there makes more sense now.

    Thank you so much for your help i had been scratching my head for ages trying to figure this out.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. ACP Problem
    By RYANB123 in forum AXYZ Routers
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-11-2017, 07:13 PM
  2. kx 1 problem
    By bab160 in forum Sieg Milling Machines
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 31-07-2016, 11:37 AM
  3. help with problem please
    By martin54 in forum General Electronics
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 27-08-2014, 09:43 AM
  4. Problem with X
    By gorbo in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 24-02-2011, 05:33 AM
  5. Z Problem
    By airwolf in forum Machine Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-11-2009, 08:08 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •