Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
  1. #11
    Quote Originally Posted by Richardtweed View Post
    Thanks for the reply guys, are these kind of drill bits available where the bottom of the drill bits are flat? I need to cut a flat disk shaped hole that's all and the bottom of the hole must be flat and not domed, if that makes sense lol.cheers again
    What size holes are you wanting to make? If it's not too big, use a end mill to mill a flat hole, a drill bit flute is designed to cut and draw away the swarf.

    Sent from my CLT-L09 using Tapatalk

  2. #12
    Quote Originally Posted by Richardtweed View Post
    Thanks I'll take a look at them. Would the spade end bits cut through resin? It's not a cnc unfortunately
    The thing with spade bits, they have a point so still won't make a perfect flat hole.

    Sent from my CLT-L09 using Tapatalk

  3. #13
    Hi Richard
    You could try experimenting with the blacksmith drill recommended by greeny but grind it flat bottom, it needs to be fed slowly using a high rpm but this can only be done on a machine with fine feed control on the quill otherwise it could grab and pull itself into the job if you were to use the hand feed.
    Regards
    Mike
    Last edited by mekanik; 4 Weeks Ago at 08:32 AM.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •