1. I am planning on using circular TBR rails which won't have the best accuracy. is it worth it to surface grind or epoxy level for the rails ?!
    Last edited by Fancy; 6 Days Ago at 04:57 PM.

  2. #2
    I would not bother with grinding for round rails.

    Save the money and spend it on profile linear bearings (hiwin, thk etc)

  3. #3
    For my build, which uses supported round rails, I just bolted them strait to the steel tube.
    The whole thing is bolted together, not welded.
    I checked the flatness of the steel with a length of aluminium extrusion I had lying around and a feeler gauge (it was the straightest thing have), and the steel was only out by a max of 0.15mm. The measurement was repeatable using both sides of the aluminium.

    When i get around to final assembly i might shim the low spots to try and remove the small errors.

  4. Since i don't have money for a a square linear rail and grinding the square tubing wouldn't save enough money for square rails I guess i am gonna follow in @diycncs' foot steps.

Similar Threads

  1. RFQ: Surface grinding Gloucestershire.
    By garulus in forum Projects, Jobs & Requests
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 15-06-2018, 02:26 PM
  2. Dressing Grinding Wheels
    By T0rnado69 in forum Metalwork Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 28-10-2014, 03:00 AM
  3. surface grinding / UK
    By dsc in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-09-2014, 07:00 PM
  4. RFQ: Surface grinding quote
    By Danielroyal25 in forum Projects, Jobs & Requests
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 15-06-2014, 03:42 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •