. .
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
  1. #1
    Hi everyone!
    I have tool changer from BOXFORD 125 TLC And I found
    http://wiki.linuxcnc.org/cgi-bin/wik...nger_component
    My problem is that just looking at README and other files in it gives me headache and I start to sweat :( :D :D :D
    I was able to setup my lathe with stepconf, but that is as far as my knowledge goes
    If it is no to much to ask, would it be possible to guide me step by step and what/where to copy/alter?
    I know Iím asking big favour here, sorry.

    This is what I tried so far:

    I copied file toolchanger.comp to my linuxcnc/configs/Lathe folder

    Then copied:

    ################################################## #######
    # .ini file for axis - ATC set up as axis A angular
    ################################################## #######
    [AXIS_3]
    TYPE = ANGULAR
    HOME = 0.0
    MAX_VELOCITY = 2.5
    MAX_ACCELERATION = 5
    STEPGEN_MAXACCEL = 5
    SCALE = 80.0
    FERROR = 1
    MIN_FERROR = .25
    MIN_LIMIT = -99999
    MAX_LIMIT = 99999
    HOME_OFFSET = 0.0

    to the end of my Lathe.ini file

    Then I copied:

    ################################################## ########
    # example Hal linkages required:-
    ################################################## ########

    setp stepgen.3.position-scale [AXIS_3]SCALE
    setp stepgen.3.steplen 1
    setp stepgen.3.stepspace 0
    setp stepgen.3.dirhold 16000
    setp stepgen.3.dirsetup 31000
    ## make sure accel and velocity are sensibly low or it will take off!
    setp stepgen.3.maxaccel [AXIS_3]STEPGEN_MAXACCEL
    ### must unlink these 2 to access stepgen.3.position-cmd
    ### and prevent continual following errors if motor-pos-fb left linked
    #net apos-cmd axis.3.motor-pos-cmd => stepgen.3.position-cmd
    #net apos-fb stepgen.3.position-fb => axis.3.motor-pos-fb
    net astep <= stepgen.3.step
    net adir <= stepgen.3.dir
    net aenable axis.3.amp-enable-out => stepgen.3.enable

    ################################################## #########
    # loading the toolchange component in .hal file
    ################################################## #########

    loadrt toolchanger
    addf toolchanger servo-thread

    net tool-change iocontrol.0.tool-change => toolchanger.toolchange
    net tool-changed iocontrol.0.tool-changed <= toolchanger.toolchanged
    net tool-number iocontrol.0.tool-prep-number => toolchanger.toolnumber
    net tool-oldnumber iocontrol.0.tool-number => toolchanger.currenttoolnumber
    net apos-cmd toolchanger.position-cmd => stepgen.3.position-cmd
    net ahomed axis.3.homed => toolchanger.ishomed
    net tool-prepare-loopback iocontrol.0.tool-prepare => iocontrol.0.tool-prepared

    In to my Lathe.hal file

    I donít understand this part:

    ### must unlink these 2 to access stepgen.3.position-cmd
    ### and prevent continual following errors if motor-pos-fb left linked
    #net apos-cmd axis.3.motor-pos-cmd => stepgen.3.position-cmd
    #net apos-fb stepgen.3.position-fb => axis.3.motor-pos-fb

    Now when I try to run Linuxcnc I got this message:

    /Lathe_Orac.hal:87: parameter or pin Ďstepgen.3.positio-scaleí not found

    Regards Maros

  2. #2
    Hi and welcome to the forum.

    Firstly you are not saying how many axis you have (a lathe normally has two) but can have more.

    It would help if you downloaded the hal and ini files. This line (/Lathe_Orac.hal:87: parameter or pin ‘stepgen.3.positio-scale’ not found) is telling you to look in the hal file at line 87.

    setp stepgen.3.position-scale [AXIS_3]SCALE This bit [AXIS_3]SCALE is asking the ini file what the scales is ie. look in the ini file to see if you have this part in there.

    Have you changed the AXIS No. in the ini file? ie. from two to three or three to four etc.

    "I don’t understand this part:

    ### must unlink these 2 to access stepgen.3.position-cmd
    ### and prevent continual following errors if motor-pos-fb left linked
    #net apos-cmd axis.3.motor-pos-cmd => stepgen.3.position-cmd
    #net apos-fb stepgen.3.position-fb => axis.3.motor-pos-fb"

    The # signs just means that those lines are not being used. ie commented out.


    I see that you have posted this up on the linuxcnc forum. I think you might get better answers over there.
    Last edited by Clive S; 31-12-2018 at 09:53 AM.
    ..Clive
    The more you know, The better you know, How little you know

  3. #3
    Hi Clive. Thanks!

    I didnít change anything, coz frankly...I donít understand it(willing to learn).
    I include all files in zip here. including untouched config. So anybody, or maybe even you can give it a try. Itís simple stepconf 2 axis lathe without feedback/inputs, so it will run without machine.

    Iíll appreciate any the help.
    Maros
    Attached Files Attached Files

  4. #4
    Quote Originally Posted by garulus View Post
    Hi Clive. Thanks!

    I didnít change anything, coz frankly...I donít understand it(willing to learn).
    I include all files in zip here. including untouched config. So anybody, or maybe even you can give it a try. Itís simple stepconf 2 axis lathe without feedback/inputs, so it will run without machine.

    Iíll appreciate any the help.
    Maros
    Ok first. Have you actually got the lathe running under Lcnc? if not then start by getting the X and Z working first. then get to the tool changer later.

    Do you have homing working?
    ..Clive
    The more you know, The better you know, How little you know

  5. #5
    Yes and no. I already have my mill up and running under linuxcnc, so I know what Iím doing with stepconfig. My lathe is just X Z steppers on the table + toolchanger. No home/limit yet. It is easier to test on PC without any inputs(homing manually in linuxcnc). All I need to know is how to implement this tool change component.

    Update:

    I copied file toolchanger.comp to my linuxcnc/configs/Lathe folder

    Then copied Header:

    ################################################## #######
    # .ini file for axis - ATC set up as axis A angular
    ################################################## #######
    [AXIS_3]
    ...

    to the end of my Lathe.ini file

    Then I copied:

    ################################################## ########
    # example Hal linkages required:-
    ################################################## ########

    setp stepgen.3.position-scale [AXIS_3]SCALE
    ...

    AND

    ################################################## #########
    # loading the toolchange component in .hal file
    ################################################## #########

    loadrt toolchanger
    addf toolchanger servo-thread
    ...

    In to my Lathe.hal file

    Then I run terinal in my configs directory to compile:


    sudo halcompile --install toolchanger.comp

    (sudo comp --install toolchanger.comp) donít work!

    Still stuck Here when try to run linuxcnc

    /Lathe_Orac.hal:87: parameter or pin Ďstepgen.3.positio-scaleí not found

  6. #6
    When you use stepconfig it will overwrite any changes you have made. so it is best to not use it and hand edit the files after the first time setup.

    I have noticed that here:-
    [TRAJ]
    AXES = 3
    COORDINATES = X Z

    you might need to make it COORDINATES = X Z A
    ..Clive
    The more you know, The better you know, How little you know

  7. #7
    Hi. I know that stepconfig it will overwrite any changes, but before I make final setup I need to know that Iíll be able to implement this toolchanger component. Keeping it simple for now.

    COORDINATES = X Z A(B,C) donít work. Still same error message: /Lathe_Orac.hal:87: parameter or pin Ďstepgen.3.positio-scaleí not found

    It would be nice if anybody who understand linuxcnc will try to implement it, and share results/knowledge. Itís time to make good deed...to please north pole for upcoming x-mass 2019

  8. #8
    Quote Originally Posted by garulus View Post
    Hi. I know that stepconfig it will overwrite any changes, but before I make final setup I need to know that Iíll be able to implement this toolchanger component. Keeping it simple for now.

    COORDINATES = X Z A(B,C) donít work. Still same error message: /Lathe_Orac.hal:87: parameter or pin Ďstepgen.3.positio-scaleí not found

    It would be nice if anybody who understand linuxcnc will try to implement it, and share results/knowledge. Itís time to make good deed...to please north pole for upcoming x-mass 2019
    Well there are more people on the linuxcnc forum that do understand it. But are you sure that the error message that you have put up on here and the linuxcnc site is correct. /Lathe_Orac.hal:87: parameter or pin Ďstepgen.3.positio-scaleí not found
    ..Clive
    The more you know, The better you know, How little you know

  9. #9
    Hopefully someone will try it and will help. And you donít worry anymore. I appreciate your effort.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	error.jpg 
Views:	49 
Size:	1.70 MB 
ID:	25274  

  10. #10
    Quote Originally Posted by garulus View Post
    Hopefully someone will try it and will help. And you donít worry anymore. I appreciate your effort.
    Ok but that is a different error in the screen shot as the spelling is different.
    ..Clive
    The more you know, The better you know, How little you know

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. WANTED: Boxford 190VMC toolholders, tool changer and manuals
    By davethesteam in forum Items Wanted
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-11-2017, 10:29 AM
  2. WANTED: Boxford or Denford Lathe Auto Tool Changer
    By DagnW in forum Items Wanted
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 27-03-2017, 09:45 PM
  3. Replies: 16
    Last Post: 27-03-2014, 09:26 PM
  4. WANTED: EMCO Lathe Tool Changer
    By Pete92 in forum Items Wanted
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-10-2013, 09:27 AM
  5. Automatic tool changer
    By amen23 in forum Tool & Tooling Technology
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-01-2009, 04:56 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •