. .
Page 1 of 10 123 ... LastLast
  1. #1
    Noob needing a hand to trouble shoot what’s wrong with my machine.

    Info

    Syil x4
    Mach 3

    Was working fine up until moving it. Since reconnecting it to the pc - the pc has no control what so ever, as if the the cords not connected.

    I have
    - Checked all boards have power with a multi meter
    -checked the ports configured
    -checked the parallel cable is plugged in, checked continuity of cable and replaced the cable
    -replaced the pc (was on it way out anyway)
    -I jumped the COM and FWD pins on the inverter and the spindle starts (sunfar E300)
    -checked the diagnostics screen for life and no limit switch’s show, e-stop doesn’t show, is literally as if the machine is not plugged into the pc
    -Just ran the “config check” in Mach3 and seems “output 7” is configured wrong?

    Have read through a heap of threads but am really quiet clueless where to start looking, any input would be greatly appreciated
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_0021.JPG 
Views:	55 
Size:	365.3 KB 
ID:	26254Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_0032.JPG 
Views:	57 
Size:	404.0 KB 
ID:	26256Click image for larger version. 

Name:	09E95EDB-2126-4F6C-BEEA-795C6EEA629A.jpg 
Views:	54 
Size:	303.4 KB 
ID:	26255Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_0017.JPG 
Views:	54 
Size:	356.9 KB 
ID:	26253Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_0016.JPG 
Views:	52 
Size:	363.7 KB 
ID:	26252Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_0015.JPG 
Views:	48 
Size:	387.6 KB 
ID:	26251Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_0014.JPG 
Views:	50 
Size:	385.3 KB 
ID:	26250Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_0013.jpg 
Views:	53 
Size:	253.3 KB 
ID:	26249Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_0012.jpg 
Views:	47 
Size:	284.8 KB 
ID:	26248Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_0011.jpg 
Views:	47 
Size:	286.3 KB 
ID:	26247

  2. #2
    What is selected under the motor outputs tab ? Possibly the output error relates to the motor control setup.
    Building a CNC machine to make a better one since 2010 . . .
    MK1 (1st photo), MK2, MK3, MK4

  3. #3
    AndyUK's Avatar
    Lives in Southampton, United Kingdom. Last Activity: 3 Hours Ago Has been a member for 2-3 years. Has a total post count of 171. Received thanks 48 times, giving thanks to others 20 times.
    Edit - Nevermind :)
    Last edited by AndyUK; 22-08-2019 at 11:31 PM.

  4. #4
    Quote Originally Posted by routercnc View Post
    What is selected under the motor outputs tab ? Possibly the output error relates to the motor control setup.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_0011.jpg 
Views:	53 
Size:	533.8 KB 
ID:	26273Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_0011.jpg 
Views:	54 
Size:	529.9 KB 
ID:	26275Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_0011.jpg 
Views:	53 
Size:	543.7 KB 
ID:	26274



    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  5. #5
    Quote Originally Posted by IhateDoug View Post
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_0011.jpg 
Views:	53 
Size:	533.8 KB 
ID:	26273Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_0011.jpg 
Views:	54 
Size:	529.9 KB 
ID:	26275Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_0011.jpg 
Views:	53 
Size:	543.7 KB 
ID:	26274



    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Not the ‘output’ tab, the ‘ motor output’ tab. Second tab from the left. This is where you set the motor ports and pins to control the motors.
    Building a CNC machine to make a better one since 2010 . . .
    MK1 (1st photo), MK2, MK3, MK4

  6. #6
    Quote Originally Posted by routercnc View Post
    Not the ‘output’ tab, the ‘ motor output’ tab. Second tab from the left. This is where you set the motor ports and pins to control the motors.
    Dumb moment sorry - thanks for the input also really appreciate it
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_0011.jpg 
Views:	67 
Size:	598.3 KB 
ID:	26276

  7. #7
    Just noticed that the machine doesn’t have the charge pump connected - has jumper between pin 2-3. Could this have something to do with it?
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_0105.jpg 
Views:	59 
Size:	228.1 KB 
ID:	26277

  8. #8
    Quote Originally Posted by IhateDoug View Post
    Dumb moment sorry - thanks for the input also really appreciate it
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_0011.jpg 
Views:	67 
Size:	598.3 KB 
ID:	26276
    Think you have them set wrong this is from a working machine:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	motor outputs.JPG 
Views:	63 
Size:	68.7 KB 
ID:	26278

  9. #9
    Quote Originally Posted by phill05 View Post
    Think you have them set wrong this is from a working machine:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	motor outputs.JPG 
Views:	63 
Size:	68.7 KB 
ID:	26278
    Copied yours and still no sign of life


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  10. #10
    Doddy's Avatar
    Lives in Preston, United Kingdom. Last Activity: 5 Hours Ago Has been a member for 5-6 years. Has a total post count of 515. Received thanks 84 times, giving thanks to others 20 times.
    Quote Originally Posted by phill05 View Post
    Think you have them set wrong this is from a working machine:
    Depends entirely on the pin mapping on the BOB - not all are the same.

    OP: Let's start from the beginning - you say nothing work. You suggest that you can measure voltage?, so let's concentrate on one signal and see where that takes us.

    It would be useful for an image of the input pins, as well.

    With all plugged in and ready.

    1) Within Mach, can you cause the DROs to change by using the cursor right key?, if not, can you do so with a "G0 X10" on the MDI? If so continue...
    2) Within Mach, can you cause the DROs to change by using the cursor left key?, if no, can you do so with a "G0 X0" on the MDI?, If so continue...
    3) Connect a meter to the BOB pin for X Axis Direction pin (whatever it's called - unfortunately I can only guess without a clear image of the BOB, but pin 17 if your settings are correct). Connect red lead to X Axis Direction, black lead to 0V. (The X Axis being the screw terminal around the periphery of the BOB).
    4) After (2) above, either press right-arrow to increase the DRO (X) value, or enter MDI "G0 X10". Measure and report here the voltage measured at X Axis Direction output.
    5) After (4) above, either press left-arrow to decrease the DRO (X) value, or enter MDI "GO X0". Measure and report here the voltage at the X Axis Direction output.

    (4) should measure either 5V, or 0V, whereas (5) should measure the opposite. You're basically changing the direction signal from one way to the other.

    The purpose of this is to verify a number of things. That there is at least basic signalling from the PC to the BOB. That this is compatible with the BOB (e.g. if the motherboard is using RS232-5V signalling and not e.g. 3.3V), that the cabling is good and that the motherboard printer port is active and working. If you can't get this far then we can start isolating the problem(s).

    If you can confirm the expected behaviour at (4) and (5), if you can repeat for the Y axis (pin 8), and Z axis (pin 16) (amending the MDI commands of course, and/or different cursor/pageup/down keys).


    From the behaviour that you describe - I'd expect that the voltages measured at the (17), (8) and (16) remain constant throughout. This would certainly describe a fault with the interface from the PC to the BOB.

    At this stage I'd really like a close up image of the BOB. The image above suggests a ribbon connected to the board, and another IDC header on the board, I can't see what the relationship with this is, but I'd like to understand if you can possibly try the following:-

    6) Disconnect the parallel cable. Short the pin 17 on the DB25 parallel port on the BOB to ground. Measure the X Axis DIR output voltage and record here.
    7) Short the pin 17 on the DB25 parallel port on the BOB to +5V. Measure the X Axis DIR output voltage and record here.

    As before, between (6) and (7) you should see the X DIR output set to either +5V or 0V (I'm guessing that this will take the same sense as the voltage on the DB25 pin 17 input). If not, then the BOB is not behaving as expected.

    8) If not as expected, without shorting any pin on the connector, measure the voltage on pin 17 of the parallel port output pin on the printer cable, plugged into the PC and disconnected from the BOB. Repeat (4) and (5) - again, we expect the measured voltage to change between 0V and 5V.

    9) If not as expected, move the measurement to the parallel port on the computer. Pin 17 to PC ground, and repeat. If this doesn't change between 0V and 5V.

    ... and if that doesn't resolve anything, buy my wife and I air tickets to Brisbane for, say 2 weeks, and I'll bring my meter :)
    Last edited by Doddy; 23-08-2019 at 05:50 PM.

  11. The Following User Says Thank You to Doddy For This Useful Post:


Page 1 of 10 123 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 3 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 3 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. syil x4
    By geoff in forum Machine Discussion
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 30-11-2016, 07:35 PM
  2. FOR SALE: For Sale Syil X7 plus CNC Milling machine
    By dpcwright in forum Items For Sale
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 13-09-2015, 02:27 PM
  3. Syil x4 or x5 as CAD/CAM training 4 axis CNC machine ???
    By towdi.arek in forum Marketplace Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 20-07-2013, 07:26 AM
  4. Replies: 39
    Last Post: 31-01-2013, 05:01 AM
  5. thinking about this Syil X5plus CNC Milling Machine with 4th Axis
    By Dellboy in forum Marketplace Discussion
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 22-04-2012, 05:52 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •