. .

Thread: Broaching or ?

  1. #1
    Dell's Avatar
    Lives in Moreton-in-Marsh, United Kingdom. Last Activity: 6 Days Ago Has been a member for 0-1 years. Has a total post count of 12.
    Hi all
    Is there anyone on this forum that could cut a 11mm hexagonal hole in a piece of mild steel rod either by broaching or other method ?
    The rod is small enough to post approximately 6 and anyone willing and able to do it if they could PM me.
    Bellow a picture of what is to fit in it ,although the hole needs to be approximately 3 deep the hex only needs to be 1/2 to 5/8 deep.
    Thanks in advance Dell

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	28DA6BDA-A30B-4FD4-91A8-4542E674F7DC.jpg 
Views:	63 
Size:	271.8 KB 
ID:	26829
    Old man but still learning

  2. #2
    Hi Dell
    Looks like no one has a wobble/rotary broach. it's a simple job with the kit but 11mm is an odd size, try ringing round engineering jobbing shops they might be able to help.
    Regards
    Mike

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to mekanik For This Useful Post:


  4. #3
    Dell's Avatar
    Lives in Moreton-in-Marsh, United Kingdom. Last Activity: 6 Days Ago Has been a member for 0-1 years. Has a total post count of 12.
    Hi mekanik
    I have purchased a 11mm broach from Slater tools and they said I should be able to press it , so I am going to give it a go , as the part to use it in a lathe is a lot of money, if I was going to use it a lot then I would buy one but as I am probably only going to use it once ( hopefully) we will see.
    Dell
    Old man but still learning

  5. #4
    Hi Dell
    I wouldn't risk trying to force the broach by trying to push it, i used to look on ebay for rotary broaches but a lot of them came from America at about 80 a pop and i wanted metric hex sizes so i could make screw fixings. if you do a web search for diy wobble broach you should find something, they are not difficult to make. if you ask over at the model engineers website i am sure someone over there will have a rotary broach and would be able to help.
    Regards
    Mike
    Last edited by mekanik; 07-12-2019 at 12:40 PM.

  6. #5
    Dell's Avatar
    Lives in Moreton-in-Marsh, United Kingdom. Last Activity: 6 Days Ago Has been a member for 0-1 years. Has a total post count of 12.
    I got in touch with the chap at Mike’s workshop and he sent me this link said it should work on mill or pillar drill so I am going to give it a go
    http://mikesworkshop.weebly.com/rota...-the-mill.html
    If that fails I am going to heat to cherry red and press a 11mm Allen key in as I am going to turn shaft down to 14mm before fitting.
    Dell
    Old man but still learning

  7. #6
    I love Mike's workshop - learned a lot there! - just shows what you can do if you know the right stuff and are a bit ingenious.

  8. #7
    Dell's Avatar
    Lives in Moreton-in-Marsh, United Kingdom. Last Activity: 6 Days Ago Has been a member for 0-1 years. Has a total post count of 12.
    Sod’s law
    just as I get everything to make a clock mainspring winder look what turned up in the post today after 3 month’s waiting and cancelling it.
    i am still going to make one if I can as it will be a good learning curve because I haven’t touched a lathe for over 50 years.
    Dell

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	DB39B74C-F9A6-4E2F-8B7D-406C199EF07D.jpg 
Views:	29 
Size:	260.7 KB 
ID:	26866
    Old man but still learning

  9. #8
    I don't know whether you are going for function or aesthetics, but could you not braze an 11mm hex socket onto a piece of rod ? and then turn it all to true and drill out the centre.
    No man is an island entire of itself; every man
    is a piece of the continent, a part of the main;
    if a clod be washed away by the sea, Europe
    is the less.

    Devotions upon Emergent Occasions
    John Donne 1624

  10. #9
    Dell's Avatar
    Lives in Moreton-in-Marsh, United Kingdom. Last Activity: 6 Days Ago Has been a member for 0-1 years. Has a total post count of 12.
    Hi cropwell
    I am going to try pressing it first as the company I purchased the broach from said that it is very feasible to press it into mild steel as long as the hole is the correct size IE for a 11mm hexagon hole the hole needs to be 11.2mm I have a 7/16 bit ( 11.1250mm) but I also have a 11.5mm bit just in case .
    Going to do it next week with a 30 ton press.
    Will post success or failure.
    Dell
    Old man but still learning

  11. #10
    Hi Dell
    as i said earlier i wouldn't risk it, i have a hand pump hydraulic press and have used it for broaching 5mm key way but it doesn't like intermitent pressure, a press with rack and pinion will work as you can keep the pressure constant with no stopping. I used to work at VSEL in the super finishing department and we used hydraulic broaching machines and they do it in one pull.
    Your decision but imho broaches are too much money to be destroying for no good reason, the idea from Mikes Workshop is very easy to implement.
    Regards
    Mike

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. RFQ: Internal Spline Broaching
    By Mad Professor in forum Projects, Jobs & Requests
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 23-07-2012, 06:14 PM
  2. How Rotary Broaching Works
    By steve3d in forum Tool & Tooling Technology
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 18-01-2011, 03:17 AM
  3. Broaching
    By peter08 in forum Tool & Tooling Technology
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-01-2011, 03:30 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •