. .
  1. #1
    I've had a go at engraving a plaque and I'm quite happy with the result - EXCEPT - I want to make more contrast between my engraved image and the plain plywood I cut this on.

    I've tried a few experiments

    1/ I first tried cutting with a masking film and then spray painted, but the pain bled along the groove

    2/ Next I tried using a paint line along grooves - messy and unsatisfactory

    3/ I did try spraying the whole surface black an cutting through - but this gave me a light line against dark and I'm looking for the reverse really

    What treatments do you use to get a pleasing finish on your CNC work - I'm planning on working on light oak at the moment . any tips on how to get multiple colours into the finished product ?

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	sleeping D.jpg 
Views:	41 
Size:	305.3 KB 
ID:	27567

  2. #2
    Quote Originally Posted by Britannicus1 View Post
    I

    3/ I did try spraying the whole surface black an cutting through - but this gave me a light line against dark and I'm looking for the reverse really

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	sleeping D.jpg 
Views:	41 
Size:	305.3 KB 
ID:	27567
    How about lightly spraying everything black, then skimming/sanding the surface to return the uncarved bits to the original colour? Alternatively laminate some thin light oak onto some dyed wood or dark coloured Valchromat and carve through.

  3. #3
    I usually first surface the material, then I engrave 0.5-1mm too deep. After that I paint every thing, byt I try to focus on the engraved part. When the paint has dried I surface the material again, removing the 0.5-1mm. This will give you a nice contour to the engraved part.

    Skickat från min SM-A530F via Tapatalk

  4. if you engrave the part using a mask, seal the engraved area with a shellac sealer first before painting it and it wont bleed

  5. #5
    cheers sounds like good advice

  6. #6
    Quote Originally Posted by johngoodrich View Post
    if you engrave the part using a mask, seal the engraved area with a shellac sealer first before painting it and it wont bleed
    Excellent advice - thanks a lot - made a world of difference - a little surface blurring, but a light sand and a coat of varnish will soon fax that

    Before

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_20200301_114304.jpg 
Views:	28 
Size:	554.7 KB 
ID:	27617

    After

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_20200316_111619.jpg 
Views:	34 
Size:	220.5 KB 
ID:	27618
    Last edited by Britannicus1; 16-03-2020 at 11:40 AM.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. carving issues-UNSOLVED
    By woodworker in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 56
    Last Post: 19-10-2017, 08:31 PM
  2. 3d carving oak
    By Mikeb in forum Woodwork Discussion
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 24-03-2014, 09:22 AM
  3. V bit carving
    By Mikeb in forum Tool & Tooling Technology
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 20-02-2014, 03:52 PM
  4. tools for 3d wood carving
    By chris in forum Marketplace Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 18-01-2014, 03:23 AM
  5. 3d carving bits
    By drut in forum Tool & Tooling Technology
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 04-07-2013, 12:03 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •