. .
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
  1. #1
    Got a Lynx SM 16 controlling a servo spindle drive, it has a contactor between the main power supply (240v) and the lynx. However the contactor seems to be wired so the live is going to the Neutral on the Lynx. I am a little worried as i do not want to apply power and blow it up. See picture:
    (PS: the contactor was pre-wired - I didn't do it)

    Pic below has contactor info inlaid
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_20200915_152631101.jpg 
Views:	31 
Size:	176.1 KB 
ID:	28854

    Please advise

    thanks
    Every time I am wrong - the World makes a little less sense.

  2. #2
    While it's not technically correct it won't do any damage because it's AC. However, for the 1 min, it takes to swap it over then I would do so just to save any confusion.
    -use common sense, if you lack it, there is no software to help that.

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to JAZZCNC For This Useful Post:


  4. #3
    Quote Originally Posted by JAZZCNC View Post
    While it's not technically correct it won't do any damage because it's AC. However, for the 1 min, it takes to swap it over then I would do so just to save any confusion.
    Thank you - I don't suppose you know anything about contactors do you?

    This one looks wired as if it is an AC coil (the 240v neutral loops back into the coil). Any idea what sort of ampage the coil will use on these? I have looked all over tinterweb and can find zero info.

    I was wanting to put a 1 amp fuse on it.

    thanks again
    Every time I am wrong - the World makes a little less sense.

  5. #4
    Quote Originally Posted by Nemo1966 View Post
    Thank you - I don't suppose you know anything about contactors do you?

    This one looks wired as if it is an AC coil (the 240v neutral loops back into the coil). Any idea what sort of ampage the coil will use on these? I have looked all over tinterweb and can find zero info.

    I was wanting to put a 1 amp fuse on it.

    thanks again
    Typically on an AC contactor of this size, you'll have a Pickup rating of around 70Va with a Holding Va of about 8-10. So on 230vac, you are looking in the 0.4a range at worst on start-up and far less when holding so your well in at 1A.
    -use common sense, if you lack it, there is no software to help that.

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to JAZZCNC For This Useful Post:


  7. #5
    Quote Originally Posted by JAZZCNC View Post
    Typically on an AC contactor of this size, you'll have a Pickup rating of around 70Va with a Holding Va of about 8-10. So on 230vac, you are looking in the 0.4a range at worst on start-up and far less when holding so your well in at 1A.
    Absolute gent - thank you very much
    Every time I am wrong - the World makes a little less sense.

  8. #6
    Quote Originally Posted by JAZZCNC View Post
    Typically on an AC contactor of this size, you'll have a Pickup rating of around 70Va with a Holding Va of about 8-10. So on 230vac, you are looking in the 0.4a range at worst on start-up and far less when holding so your well in at 1A.
    One last thing, if I may. The manual seems to be a bit ambiguous with regards to the 0 - 10v speed controller input.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	zero_to_ten_001.jpg 
Views:	12 
Size:	27.4 KB 
ID:	28857

    "Set speed Term 3: Potentiometer minimum or 0 to +10V, impedence 100K ohm filtered"

    So, Potentiomemrer or 0 - 10v, yep all good... impedence 100K filtered???

    The diagram shows:
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	zero_to_ten_002.jpg 
Views:	12 
Size:	93.2 KB 
ID:	28858

    The reason I ask is that only 2 wires were connected originally (to 2 and 3). I'm guessing a 0 - 10v.

    I do not quite understand this sign in the picture:
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	zero_to_ten_003.jpg 
Views:	10 
Size:	37.5 KB 
ID:	28859


    I am connecting to an MB3 breakout board with a 0 - 10v, page 20 on the link below for details
    http://www.cncroom.com/downloads/MB3...al%20E13R1.pdf


    Any help gratefully recieved
    Every time I am wrong - the World makes a little less sense.

  9. #7
    cropwell's Avatar
    Lives in Nottingham, United Kingdom. Current Activity: Viewing NEW MEMBER: New Member Has been a member for 8-9 years. Has a total post count of 1,488. Received thanks 158 times, giving thanks to others 28 times.
    I would guess that 100K impedance means that internally the input has the equivalent of a 100K resistor (impedance is AC resistance, so not quite the same as DC resistance). This is to limit current when the potentiometer is at the 10v end.


    My further guess is that the input has an internal filter.

    Please somebody inform me if I am way off beam!

    Rob.

  10. #8
    Quote Originally Posted by cropwell View Post
    I would guess that 100K impedance means that internally the input has the equivalent of a 100K resistor (impedance is AC resistance, so not quite the same as DC resistance). This is to limit current when the potentiometer is at the 10v end.


    My further guess is that the input has an internal filter.

    Please somebody inform me if I am way off beam!

    Rob.
    Mmmmm now I assumed the 0 - 10v input was DC
    Every time I am wrong - the World makes a little less sense.

  11. #9
    cropwell's Avatar
    Lives in Nottingham, United Kingdom. Current Activity: Viewing NEW MEMBER: New Member Has been a member for 8-9 years. Has a total post count of 1,488. Received thanks 158 times, giving thanks to others 28 times.
    Quote Originally Posted by Nemo1966 View Post
    Mmmmm now I assumed the 0 - 10v input was DC
    It is. but they quoted an impedance which is generally used for AC signal inputs. 100K impedance means that the current from the pot wiper is very low.

  12. #10
    Quote Originally Posted by cropwell View Post
    It is. but they quoted an impedance which is generally used for AC signal inputs. 100K impedance means that the current from the pot wiper is very low.
    OK - (probably got this wrong) are you saying the input impedence is basically circuit to restrict the ampage coming in???? and are you saying this circuit is already built in?
    Every time I am wrong - the World makes a little less sense.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. VFD Wiring
    By Norman_A in forum General Electronics
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-07-2020, 05:37 PM
  2. cnc wiring
    By crossleymarko in forum Gantry/Router Machines & Building
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-04-2012, 08:35 PM
  3. help me for wiring
    By ali hedi in forum General Electronics
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 28-11-2010, 12:20 PM
  4. Wiring Help
    By Toddy in forum Motor Drivers & Controllers
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 23-11-2010, 12:48 PM
  5. wiring help
    By ste68blue in forum Stepper & Servo Motors
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 29-07-2009, 09:23 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •