. .
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    so i purchased one of these -

    https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/184601717...EAAOSwjyxZci17

    not actually used it yet, but my initial thoughts

    he said 5 weeks and it took 7, didnt get a single communication from him for 5 weeks until i questioned what was happened.

    the machine has no homing switches, which im totally shocked at. didnt even know you could get a cnc without homing switches, my 350 laser cutter has homing switches. not even sure i know how to use it without homing switches and limits.

    when i go into homing/limits in mach its empty, so looks like i could easily damage the machine, i will be adding limit switches.

    the estop is wired backwards :(
    took me about an hour of faffing to work out why mach would activate, push the estop down and mach engages. easy fix i know, but come on...
    when you hit the estop when the machine is running it appears to kill the uc100 controller, which is highly annoying. it disconnects from mach.

    very heavy machine which is good.

    will report more once i use it.




  2. #2
    Seriously an MDF backplate in the control box with not a fuse in sight.!!. . . . Be afraid very afraid..
    -use common sense, if you lack it, there is no software to help that.

    Email: dean@jazzcnc.co.uk

    Web site: www.jazzcnc.co.uk

  3. #3
    Quote Originally Posted by JAZZCNC View Post
    Seriously an MDF backplate in the control box with not a fuse in sight.!!. . . . Be afraid very afraid..
    its got a 13amp fuse on the plug... ;)

  4. #4
    Quote Originally Posted by andy_con View Post
    its got a 13amp fuse on the plug... ;)
    Well, your safe as houses then.!! . . . . except the burnt-out ones of course.
    -use common sense, if you lack it, there is no software to help that.

    Email: dean@jazzcnc.co.uk

    Web site: www.jazzcnc.co.uk

  5. #5
    Quote Originally Posted by JAZZCNC View Post
    Well, your safe as houses then.!! . . . . except the burnt-out ones of course.
    am just ordering a smoothstepper and micro switches. its going to get a rewire before i actually use it properly. i will also set it up correctly in mach with limits, so it doesnt break its self.

    such a shame, micro switches and a bit of cable is about 20.

  6. #6
    Quote Originally Posted by andy_con View Post
    am just ordering a smoothstepper and micro switches. its going to get a rewire before i actually use it properly. i will also set it up correctly in mach with limits, so it doesnt break its self.

    such a shame, micro switches and a bit of cable is about 20.
    Don't waste your money on a smooth stepper, do yourself a favor and move to UCCNC. Blows mach3 and 4 away.
    -use common sense, if you lack it, there is no software to help that.

    Email: dean@jazzcnc.co.uk

    Web site: www.jazzcnc.co.uk

  7. #7
    whats the kitchen sink strainer in side of electrical box supposed to do?

  8. #8
    I'm using an ESS/Mach3 combination on my CNC mill at the moment because that's what it came with. I'm seriously considering a change because of unreliability - random crashes, ESS buffer underruns, problems restarting from a given line, typically. Main thing stopping me at the moment is that the ESS is plugged into a motherboard that carries all the external connectors and I need to look at just how much work will be needed to re-engineer a conversion. UC300/UCCNC probable candidate, though. Would have re-used my CSMIO IP/M except that sticks with Mach3. I also run a PV Automation ET6 board with MyCNC software for my router which is mostly OK although I still have one or two issues with it. At least it's more reliable than the ESS, though.

  9. #9
    anyway, back on topic.

    i get the feeling its the default mach download and not a single setting has been changed to suit the machine.

    spindle dwell has been left on default 1 second, the spindle doesnt go from 0-28k in 1 second!!! ive now changed that.

    the xyz steps in motor tuning haven't been set, its has 1000mm of moment in x & y. yet do the full length and the dro's in mach were reading 318, not sure what 318 is...
    ive now sorted that.

    estop has been sorted. active high was ticked in ports and pins, meaning is was operating the wrong way. ive now unticked that.

    it appears there is nothing to stop the z coming off the rails, no software limits or physical stop.

    the list of issues just gets longer...

  10. #10
    In the Ebay listing it says screened CY cable but I don't see any screens in the control box and no star ground point. It also looks like the E-stop is at mains potential
    Last edited by Clive S; 09-05-2021 at 07:06 PM.
    ..Clive
    The more you know, The better you know, How little you know

  11. The Following User Says Thank You to Clive S For This Useful Post:


Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Wood cnc router for hobbyist
    By nerostjames in forum Machine Discussion
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 01-01-2018, 09:28 PM
  2. SWAP: CNC Wood Router
    By petesurrey in forum Items For Swap
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 29-12-2017, 07:44 PM
  3. Big-ish router concept review
    By mbele in forum Gantry/Router Machines & Building
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 23-04-2017, 07:27 PM
  4. Please review this router gantry idea
    By EddyCurrent in forum Gantry/Router Machines & Building
    Replies: 34
    Last Post: 09-09-2013, 04:47 PM
  5. BUILD LOG: Wood Router
    By Buba b in forum DIY Router Build Logs
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 03-10-2012, 09:49 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •