. .
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
  1. #1
    Hi all, I am new to CNC and the forum. I have recently built an Ooznest workbee CNC 1500 x 1500 and I've fitted a spoiler board and when I have come to surface it, i have run into the issue of the router coming down but not enough to reach/cut the spoilerboard. I am on Vcarve pro and I have set the cut depth to 0.3 mm and the start depth to 0 mm. I have used an xyz touch probe that came with the machine to show it where the spoilerboard surface. I am going mad trying to sort this out so if any CNC wiz can help me figure out this problem it would be greatly appreciated.


    Thanks.

  2. The Following User Says Thank You to NewtoCNC___ For This Useful Post:


  3. #2
    Which software do you use?

  4. #3
    I use Vectric Vcarve pro

  5. #4
    Quote Originally Posted by NewtoCNC___ View Post
    I have used an xyz touch probe that came with the machine to show it where the spoilerboard surface. I am going mad trying to sort this out so if any CNC wiz can help me figure out this problem it would be greatly appreciated.
    I'm assuming the Z-axis and cutter do actually reach the spoil board in terms of the cutter can touch it.?

    If so, then I think your problem could be that the height (thickness) of the touch probe is set wrong in the control software so it's telling the controller the surface is higher than it really is.

    The easy way to test this is to simply very slowly jog the tool until it just touches the surface and then ZERO from this point.
    -use common sense, if you lack it, there is no software to help that.

    Email: dean@jazzcnc.co.uk

    Web site: www.jazzcnc.co.uk

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to JAZZCNC For This Useful Post:


  7. #5
    Quote Originally Posted by NewtoCNC___ View Post
    Hi all, I am new to CNC and the forum. I have recently built an Ooznest workbee CNC 1500 x 1500 and I've fitted a spoiler board and when I have come to surface it, i have run into the issue of the router coming down but not enough to reach/cut the spoilerboard. I am on Vcarve pro and I have set the cut depth to 0.3 mm and the start depth to 0 mm. I have used an xyz touch probe that came with the machine to show it where the spoilerboard surface. I am going mad trying to sort this out so if any CNC wiz can help me figure out this problem it would be greatly appreciated.


    Thanks.
    You say 0.3. Don't you mean - 0.3 (negative)? As in below zero.

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to dazp1976 For This Useful Post:


  9. #6
    Quote Originally Posted by NewtoCNC___ View Post
    Hi all, I am new to CNC and the forum. I have recently built an Ooznest workbee CNC 1500 x 1500 and I've fitted a spoiler board and when I have come to surface it, i have run into the issue of the router coming down but not enough to reach/cut the spoilerboard. I am on Vcarve pro and I have set the cut depth to 0.3 mm and the start depth to 0 mm.

    Thanks.
    You say 0.3. Don't you mean - 0.3 (negative)? As in below zero.

  10. #7
    Quote Originally Posted by dazp1976 View Post
    You say 0.3. Don't you mean - 0.3 (negative)? As in below zero.
    Vectric doesn't require you to type the negative, you just enter the depth as a positive number and it converts it to negative when it posts..!! . . . Which does raise the question.?

    Are you using the right post processor for your controller.?
    -use common sense, if you lack it, there is no software to help that.

    Email: dean@jazzcnc.co.uk

    Web site: www.jazzcnc.co.uk

  11. #8

    Also make sure start depth is zero

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to Dean jeffery For This Useful Post:


  13. #9
    Two questions:does the operation simulate correctly in Vcarve?Does the Gcode output from the example in post#8 include the description G01 Z-4.35?

  14. #10
    Quote Originally Posted by routerdriver View Post
    Two questions:does the operation simulate correctly in Vcarve?Does the Gcode output from the example in post#8 include the description G01 Z-4.35?
    Yes it simulates correctly itís how one checks to make sure programming mistakes.

    Yes thatís why I posted a picture because it says depth so no minus needed, but it post out g1 z-4.35

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. 1mm end mill depth of cut in aluminium.
    By Nealieboyee in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 09-02-2020, 09:01 PM
  2. Way out of my depth
    By jenxmetalworks in forum New Member Introductions
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 17-03-2017, 06:42 PM
  3. help needed boring 8mm holes 20mm depth in Alu
    By Noplace in forum Metalwork Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 24-04-2016, 12:27 PM
  4. solidoworks tapped thread depth and blind hole depth
    By reefy86 in forum CAD & CAM Software
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-11-2015, 03:14 PM
  5. Calibration issues, advice needed
    By Kernow Jim in forum Motor Drivers & Controllers
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 23-01-2014, 06:18 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •