. .
  1. #1
    Can anybody tell me what causes these tramline marks between passes? The chamfer is a 32mm V bit and the profile a 4mm end mill. Both are leaving marks. I’m not sure what I’ve done. I’m pretty sure this is a recent thing.Click image for larger version. 

Name:	2625E099-3809-4540-8424-CAB2D85949A1.jpg 
Views:	121 
Size:	203.0 KB 
ID:	30845
    Thanks for your help.

  2. #2
    Hi Bruce,

    You haven't knicked the cutting edge have you, those marks on the chamfer look like the blades have hit a nail or something in the material.?
    It's hard to see on the sidewalls because it just looks like grain tear.
    -use common sense, if you lack it, there is no software to help that.

    Email: dean@jazzcnc.co.uk

    Web site: www.jazzcnc.co.uk

  3. #3
    Thanks Dean. I don’t know. It happened with both tools. It’s caused a little groove on the chamfer between passes. I only had the piece heat glued down. I wonder if it was moving? It looked solid.

  4. #4
    I get them on passes like such, if you are not able to solve the issue leave a radial rough cut at say 0.1mm and come back with a finish pass at full depth to clean them up.

  5. #5
    Quote Originally Posted by BruceR View Post
    Thanks Dean. I donít know. It happened with both tools. Itís caused a little groove on the chamfer between passes. I only had the piece heat glued down. I wonder if it was moving? It looked solid.
    Could be a number of things but yes if it was shifting about from tool pressure that would cause something similar but if it keeps happening you have my number give us a ring and we'll help you work it out.
    The suggestion from Rob to leave material for a finish pass is a good idea and nearly always gives a nicer finish and something I would recommend on anything you want a good finish or if hard or fluffy stringy material.
    -use common sense, if you lack it, there is no software to help that.

    Email: dean@jazzcnc.co.uk

    Web site: www.jazzcnc.co.uk

  6. #6
    I'd like to see a plan view image.My initial suspicion is either a tool length discrepancy or a slight tramming runout.It seems a bit odd that the spacing of the marks looks quite evenly spaced as the cut proceeds down.The suggestion to leave a little material for a finishing pass may well be enough to eliminate the problem.

  7. #7
    Thanks Rob. I’ll do a small project on Monday and do a final pass. Thanks for your help.

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to BruceR For This Useful Post:


  9. #8
    Thank you. I’ll have another look at it. It’s a pain. It doesn’t look much but it means I need to do a lot of sanding and it didn’t happen before. Thanks for your help.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Plastic Chair Injection Molding Issue - White Marks
    By steppenwolf in forum Moulding Machines
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 14-04-2022, 03:20 AM
  2. Opto isolated Bob and drivers causing a strange fault.
    By lucan07 in forum General Electronics
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-05-2016, 08:28 PM
  3. Roundover finishing - what's causing this..?
    By Wal in forum Woodwork Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 18-03-2014, 02:37 PM
  4. New Computer Causing Me A Big Problem
    By audioandy in forum Computer Hardware
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 17-08-2010, 08:12 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •