. .
Page 2 of 8 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
  1. #11
    Quote Originally Posted by mrmacca View Post
    Cheers Jazz,
    Found plugin and installed and all is working , only slight problem is that when it goes back to home its out by a couple of mm, did a cut on a small file that uses 4 passes and it looked fine , no missed steps as far as i can see not like before when it went out by miles. Anyway going to see how it goes before i decide if i am going to change anything so
    thanks for all the advice.
    Dave
    Hi Jazz ,
    Been a few months and still having problems, so will purchase controller you mentioned the AXBB-E controller ......Is that all that I need to purchase.
    Cheers
    Dave

  2. #12
    Quote Originally Posted by mrmacca View Post
    Hi Jazz ,
    Been a few months and still having problems, so will purchase controller you mentioned the AXBB-E controller ......Is that all that I need to purchase.
    Cheers
    Dave
    To use the AXBB-E you will need 5Vdc and 24Vdc in the control box so you might need a PSU depending on what you have already. You can use 12Vdc in place of 24Vdc if don't have it, Some people use an old PC power supply that has both 5V and 12Vdc outputs.

    Other than that all you need is an Ethernet cross-over Cable if running directly to PC or a standard Ethernet cable if running through a network hub or Switch.
    -use common sense, if you lack it, there is no software to help that.

    Email: dean@jazzcnc.co.uk

    Web site: www.jazzcnc.co.uk

  3. #13
    Quote Originally Posted by JAZZCNC View Post
    To use the AXBB-E you will need 5Vdc and 24Vdc in the control box so you might need a PSU depending on what you have already. You can use 12Vdc in place of 24Vdc if don't have it, Some people use an old PC power supply that has both 5V and 12Vdc outputs.

    Other than that all you need is an Ethernet cross-over Cable if running directly to PC or a standard Ethernet cable if running through a network hub or Switch.
    Cheers for the quick reply, will let you know how i get on.

  4. #14
    Quote Originally Posted by mrmacca View Post
    Cheers for the quick reply, will let you know how i get on.
    I take it you have looked at Dean's website Web site: www.jazzcnc.co.uk
    ..Clive
    The more you know, The better you know, How little you know

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to Clive S For This Useful Post:


  6. You don't always need a crossover network cable, a lot of network cards will do it automatically.

    Sent from my COL-L29 using Tapatalk

  7. #16
    Quote Originally Posted by Cube3 View Post
    You don't always need a crossover network cable, a lot of network cards will do it automatically.

    Sent from my COL-L29 using Tapatalk
    With the AXBB-E and Static IP you do.
    -use common sense, if you lack it, there is no software to help that.

    Email: dean@jazzcnc.co.uk

    Web site: www.jazzcnc.co.uk

  8. #17
    Quote Originally Posted by JAZZCNC View Post
    With the AXBB-E and Static IP you do.
    Same with the UC300eth (same controller base as the AX).
    Pretty much guarantees it's going to work.

  9. #18
    Ordered the AXBB-E today, so looking forward to recieving and having a go setting it up, will post pics of the insides of the controller box i have tomorrow so people can tell me what i need and dont need and give me any help i need installing new card.
    Cheers

  10. The network card does the crossover automatically. You can use a normal patch lead IF your network card supports this function. We'll at least that's my setup.
    I think the network option is called Auto-MDIX

    Sent from my COL-L29 using Tapatalk

  11. The Following User Says Thank You to Cube3 For This Useful Post:


  12. #20
    Quote Originally Posted by Cube3 View Post
    The network card does the crossover automatically. You can use a normal patch lead IF your network card supports this function. We'll at least that's my setup.
    I think the network option is called Auto-MDIX
    Sent from my COL-L29 using Tapatalk
    Many do, yes. Likely get the odd packet loss which is not good for cnc even if slight.
    However, why bother arguing with the user manual?.
    It says use crossover when connected direct so why not do it?.
    Not exactly expensive.

    I made one from some cat7 bits I had.
    Carefully set it all up and was moving in no time.

Page 2 of 8 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Z axis out by 2mm mach3 or fusion360 problem?
    By Richardtweed in forum Machine Discussion
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 01-05-2022, 08:41 PM
  2. Mach3 lathe spindle pulleys problem
    By John11668 in forum Artsoft Mach (3 & 4)
    Replies: 32
    Last Post: 30-01-2021, 03:04 PM
  3. Small Mach3 Problem
    By needleworks in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 11-05-2020, 10:46 AM
  4. Mach3 & V-Carve Problem
    By Ricardoco in forum Computer Software
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 31-05-2013, 12:53 PM
  5. Mach3 small problem
    By dudz in forum Artsoft Mach (3 & 4)
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 15-11-2012, 05:56 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •