1. #1
    I have joined 2 gcode programs together, both run seperately okay, I have the pause and tool change in the middle of the gcode T0202 see below

    The 1st programs runs and takes 2 mill off diameter, it then pauses I change the tool to start click cycle start to continue. but when the tool starts up it goes right through and does not start at bar

    can someone please look at the gcode for me and see if I have missed something:

    S600
    G18 G40 G49 G90 G94 G80
    M3
    G04 P6
    G0 X2.005 Z0.3
    F20
    G0 X1.385
    G1 Z-2.99
    G0 X1.985 Z-2.7
    G0 Z0.3
    G0 X1.365
    G1 Z-2.99
    G0 X1.965 Z-2.7
    G0 Z0.3
    G0 X1.345
    G1 Z-2.99
    G0 X1.945 Z-2.7
    G0 Z0.3
    G0 X1.325
    G1 Z-2.99
    G0 X1.925 Z-2.7
    G0 Z0.3
    G0 X1.32
    G0 Z0.3
    G1 Z-2.99
    G1 X2.005
    G0 Z0.3
    F5
    G0 X1.3
    G1 Z-3
    G1 X2.005
    G0 Z0.3
    G30
    M6
    T0202
    S600
    G18 G40 G49 G90 G94 G80
    M3
    G04 P3
    G00 X1.707
    G00 Z-0.69
    F5
    G00 Z-0.69
    G00 X1.707
    G01 X1.287
    G00 X1.707
    G00 Z-0.51
    G00 X1.707
    G01 X1.287
    G00 X1.707
    G00 Z-0.69
    G00 X1.687
    G01 X1.267
    G00 X1.687
    G00 Z-0.51
    G00 X1.687
    G01 X1.267
    G00 X1.707
    G00 Z-0.69
    G00 X1.667
    G01 X1.247
    G00 X1.667
    G00 Z-0.51
    G00 X1.667
    G01 X1.247
    G00 X1.707
    G00 Z-0.69
    G00 X1.647
    G01 X1.227
    G00 X1.647
    G00 Z-0.51
    G00 X1.647
    G01 X1.227
    G00 X1.707
    G00 Z-0.69
    G00 X1.627
    G01 X1.207
    G00 X1.627
    G00 Z-0.51
    G00 X1.627
    G01 X1.207
    G00 X1.707
    G00 Z-0.69
    G00 X1.607
    G01 X1.187
    G00 X1.607
    G00 Z-0.51
    G00 X1.607
    G01 X1.187
    G00 X1.707
    G00 Z-0.69
    G00 X1.587
    G01 X1.167
    G00 X1.587
    G00 Z-0.51
    G00 X1.587
    G01 X1.167
    G00 X1.707
    G00 Z-0.69
    G00 X1.567
    G01 X1.147
    G00 X1.567
    G00 Z-0.51
    G00 X1.567
    G01 X1.147
    G00 X1.707
    G00 Z-0.69
    G00 X1.547
    G01 X1.127
    G00 X1.547
    G00 Z-0.51
    G00 X1.547
    G01 X1.127
    G00 X1.707
    G00 Z-0.69
    G00 X1.527
    G01 X1.107
    G00 X1.527
    G00 Z-0.51
    G00 X1.527
    G01 X1.107
    G00 X1.707
    G00 Z-0.69
    G00 X1.507
    G01 X1.087
    G00 X1.507
    G00 Z-0.51
    G00 X1.507
    G01 X1.087
    G00 X1.707
    G00 Z-0.69
    G00 X1.487
    G01 X1.077
    G00 X1.487
    G00 Z-0.51
    G00 X1.487
    G01 X1.077
    G00 X1.707
    F5
    G00 Z-0.5
    G01 X1.057
    G01 Z-0.7
    G01 X1.707
    G30
    M5

    thanks in advance
    scotty

  2. #2
    Not too sure what you are trying to do, but it appears to be going back and forth in the X direction only and at different depths. The later section appears to go over what has already been cut!

    Peter

    Just reread your post it appears to be lathe instructions!
    It still looks at it is going over the same area and waouldnt do anything on the second set of instructions.

    Peter
    Last edited by ptjw7uk; 07-03-2010 at 09:04 AM.

  3. where are your zero coords? If I read this right it traverses Z for 3 stepping X down from 1.385 to 1.325 in 0.02 steps then a final cut at 1.32, then is supposed to peck a groove at Z-.5 to Z-.7 going in the first cut at 1.287 then in steps of 0.02 down to 1.087 with a final cut at 1.077. But this relies on the tooltip after the tool change being exactly where the program thought it was on the first part... how are you setting the tool depth on the change and zero'ing off?

  4. #4
    HI irving, I am manually having to jog the tool away from the stock in order to change for the larger tool, I can roughly understand now, I will change my home position to further away from the stock to enable me to change tools.

    thanks again
    scotty

Similar Threads

  1. Some Gcode generating programs
    By Jonathan in forum Programmers Corner
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 28-02-2014, 07:58 AM
  2. Help needed for a 3d part gcode for mach3
    By Rebekah_harper in forum Computer Software
    Replies: 33
    Last Post: 04-11-2013, 01:55 AM
  3. How to generate Lathe GCode from a drawing?
    By Robin2 in forum Computer Software
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 25-10-2013, 04:04 PM
  4. gcode stops mid way can anyone test..
    By crossleymarko in forum CAD & CAM Software
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 22-04-2012, 12:45 AM
  5. Tapping Gcode
    By Kai in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 14-12-2010, 07:07 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •