1. #1
    Now I'm aware that ABS is nasty stuff from a milling perspective - the one attempt I had (a good while back) wasn't enjoyable.... Meltsville, Arizona.

    But I really need to be able to cut a slot about 5mm long & 1.6mm wide in ABS - the resulting slot will be visible so it needs to have a reasonable look (ie not melted on the sides!) just wondering what the optimum approach would be? Low RPM, compressed air, etc?

  2. #2
    Or build a dam round it with blue tack and put some coolant in it.

    John S.
    John S -

  3. I sometimes cut ABS. But it's not a pleasant material.
    You need high feed rate and low spindle RPM.

Similar Threads

  1. RFQ: Printed or milled request - Sorted
    By Dwayne Dibbley in forum Projects, Jobs & Requests
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 28-07-2013, 08:52 AM
  2. Ok PCB milled now how to drill the holes ?
    By Fivetide in forum CAD & CAM Software
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 12-05-2013, 07:31 PM
  3. RFQ: Rounded slot milled through 15mm Aluminium plate
    By TonyD in forum Projects, Jobs & Requests
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 15-02-2013, 10:20 AM


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts