Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
  1. #1
    i have had to buy a new pc (faster) just for cnc.
    i don't want to have to put mach on it and set it all up again.
    is there away round this?
    there is no such thing as a stupid question, just stupid answers !!!!

  2. #2
    Hi Chris

    You can copy your profile XML file over from your old PC to your new one, but you still might have to retune your motors.

    Andy

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to audioandy For This Useful Post:


  4. #3
    Quote Originally Posted by audioandy View Post
    Hi Chris

    You can copy your profile XML file over from your old PC to your new one, but you still might have to retune your motors.

    Andy
    cheers andy
    will that set the pins, steps and all?
    there is no such thing as a stupid question, just stupid answers !!!!

  5. #4
    i2i's Avatar
    Lives in Cardiff, United Kingdom. Last Activity: 23-12-2016 Has been a member for 7-8 years. Has a total post count of 693. Received thanks 30 times, giving thanks to others 0 times.
    you could for reference go into the original config screens and print a copy of them just in case the xml didn't configure correctly, at least then you would have a record of each setting.

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to i2i For This Useful Post:


  7. #5
    Quote Originally Posted by i2i View Post
    you could for reference go into the original config screens and print a copy of them just in case the xml didn't configure correctly, at least then you would have a record of each setting.
    good idea i was gona wrigh them all down.
    there is no such thing as a stupid question, just stupid answers !!!!

  8. #6
    Chris

    You can print your XML file off and yes it will set all your I/O inc your motor pin config.

    Andy

  9. #7
    thanks andy i will let you know how i get on.
    there is no such thing as a stupid question, just stupid answers !!!!

  10. #8
    Lee Roberts's Avatar
    Lives in Wigan, United Kingdom. Current Activity: Viewing Moderator Control Panel Has been a member for 9-10 years. Has a total post count of 2,545. Received thanks 161 times, giving thanks to others 652 times. Made a monetary donation to the upkeep of the community. Referred 10 members to the community.
    Hummm, thinking maybe a quick little tool to back up and restore the MACH file(s) maybe in order ?
    .Me

  11. #9
    sounds good to me.
    there is no such thing as a stupid question, just stupid answers !!!!

  12. #10
    Quote Originally Posted by Lee Roberts View Post
    Hummm, thinking maybe a quick little tool to back up and restore the MACH file(s) maybe in order ?
    It's already been done

    http://www.kd-dietz.com/klausphp/index_eng.htm

    Goto software, downloads, MachProfile

    It lets you backup, and even compare two profiles.

    He makes the best Mach screen designer. MachScreen

    Also a very good video plugin.

    Phil

    Sent from my HTC Desire using Tapatalk

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Help! Moving a big lathe...
    By Jonathan in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 27-12-2015, 11:54 PM
  2. Moving Heavy Machine
    By bobhome in forum Machine Discussion
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 08-01-2014, 12:53 AM
  3. CAD user moving into the real world
    By Ingleberry in forum Milling Machines, Builds & Conversions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-06-2012, 12:39 AM
  4. Moving a new mill
    By abfa9358 in forum Milling Machines, Builds & Conversions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-05-2010, 11:27 PM
  5. Vertical moving gantry????
    By Ross77 in forum Gantry/Router Machines & Building
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 03-06-2009, 08:34 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •