1. #1
    So I am now aiming to get an line image on to a 19mm cube.

    I only need to have a cut depth of 0.1mm to break the painted surface.

    I have tried an 1mm end mill and the result was ok but it took too much wood away and detail gets lost on more intricate images.

    So I have seen engraving bits, is this what I need?
    Or would a V shaped cutter be best?

    thanks,
    Gavin
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	mouse 2.bmp 
Views:	164 
Size:	238.3 KB 
ID:	3838   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	cheese 19mm.jpg 
Views:	168 
Size:	45.9 KB 
ID:	3839  

  2. i would use a small 90* v bit or a 30* engraver bit with say a either a 0.0mm tip of 0.1 the small 90* will be more robust and stronger as the thiner bits might break off the tip if you get carried away with feeds. have a look on virtual village for the engraver bits you can get some bargains sometimes.

  3. #3
    Gavin maybe you should make a "Steel Rule Die" and emboss the graphics you may have to emboss before painting but much simpler than routing and much faster too.

    Phil

  4. #4
    Quote Originally Posted by M250cnc View Post
    Gavin maybe you should make a "Steel Rule Die" and emboss the graphics you may have to emboss before painting but much simpler than routing and much faster too.

    Phil
    I'm not familiar with this so I googled 'steel rule die'.

    From what I can make out you bend steel rule to your design then I imagine you press/hit it onto the wood.

    Interesting, my image is around 18mm square, isn't it a bit tricky at such small sizes?

  5. #5
    Gavin yes i agree 18mm square is too small i had no idea what size you were talking about.

    But search for letter and number stamps very common in engineering and they can go very small to get an idea.

    So you make you graphic punch then stamp them

    Phil

  6. #6
    fifa's Avatar
    Lives in bristol, United Kingdom. Last Activity: 2 Weeks Ago Has been a member for 0-1 years. Has a total post count of 31. Received thanks 2 times, giving thanks to others 0 times.
    What you wish to engrave?
    Would laser do the job? This is the simplest.

    You can do also opposite: engrave first, paint, and then sand the surface, paint will remain in grooves.
    Or you can do the "sugar print" - print first with sugar, and when paint is dried, wash the sugar layer...

    regards
    Last edited by fifa; 19-02-2017 at 11:14 AM.

  7. #7
    Quote Originally Posted by fifa View Post
    What you wish to engrave?
    Would laser do the job? This is the simplest.

    You can do also opposite: engrave first, paint, and then sand the surface, paint will remain in grooves.
    Or you can do the "sugar print" - print first with sugar, and when paint is dried, wash sugar layer...

    regards
    Tip for ya when replying.? . . . . . read the date first.!

Similar Threads

  1. Does anyone know about CAD/CAM courses on-line?
    By hoezap in forum Marketplace Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 04-12-2012, 12:26 PM
  2. Taunton's Fine Wood Working
    By Lee Roberts in forum Wood Finishing Tips & Tricks
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-04-2012, 11:49 PM
  3. Fine pitch Bolts
    By Normsthename in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 13-08-2010, 11:13 PM
  4. making very fine slots...
    By irving2008 in forum Machine Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-09-2009, 01:11 AM
  5. CamSoft is on-line
    By CamSoft Corp in forum CAD & CAM Software
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 13-01-2009, 12:55 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •