Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
  1. #1
    croy's Avatar
    Lives in Cardiff, United Kingdom. Last Activity: 26-09-2012 Has been a member for 6-7 years. Has a total post count of 29.
    Hi All,
    I need some advice. I have a Myford VMC (Knee mill like the chester 626) with a 2Kw 3 phase Inverter controlled motor.

    i am trying to mill some 6mm thick aluminium plate. this materil came with a plastic film on one side.

    i have tried using a 6mm 2 flute slot mill (Roebuck 020166) to mill a slot and all i achieve it clogging the cutter and the hole sides look like a piece of putty that someone has poked a finger trough i.e. the sides are peeled back as if it has over-heated.
    Regards,
    Roy Stark

  2. #2
    i2i's Avatar
    Lives in Cardiff, United Kingdom. Last Activity: 23-12-2016 Has been a member for 7-8 years. Has a total post count of 693. Received thanks 30 times, giving thanks to others 0 times.
    are you using coolant.

    As soon as the cutter clogs you will get an extremely bad finish, was it cutting well before it clogged.?

  3. #3
    croy's Avatar
    Lives in Cardiff, United Kingdom. Last Activity: 26-09-2012 Has been a member for 6-7 years. Has a total post count of 29.
    no i dont have a coolant system. but i suppose i can rig up something to drip (fast) onto the job.
    i start to clog almost immediatly. i have tried varing the spindle speed but ge the same result.
    Regards,
    Roy Stark

  4. #4
    i2i's Avatar
    Lives in Cardiff, United Kingdom. Last Activity: 23-12-2016 Has been a member for 7-8 years. Has a total post count of 693. Received thanks 30 times, giving thanks to others 0 times.
    sheet ally is usually pretty soft, and will gum up quickly. Try a hand spray with suitable coolant.

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to i2i For This Useful Post:


  6. #5
    Rikk's Avatar
    Lives in London, United Kingdom. Last Activity: 17-02-2012 Has been a member for 5-6 years. Has a total post count of 5.
    Cooling is not important for ali, what is important is stopping the chips sticking to the bit as it's a soft and gummy material. Quick and easy would be WD40, get a can of that with a quick squirt as it goes to keep it lubricated, if your pocketing stop frequently to clear chips, you don't want to be re-cutting them.
    Other way of doing it is if you have a compressor, keep a jet of air pointed at the bit to blow the chips away. Coated bits are also good for ali.

    ..........Rikk

  7. #6
    Sounds like the cutting edge has picked up a layer of gunge and isn't a cutting edge anymore. Prise it off with a screwdriver. As soon as the edge gunges you stop cutting, start cold forming and the finish goes to pot.

    Silly question, but if you don't know what's going wrong you could be a noob. Are you trying to do a 6mm slot in one pass with a 6mm tool? :heehee:

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to Robin Hewitt For This Useful Post:


  9. Quote Originally Posted by croy View Post
    i have tried using a 6mm 2 flute slot mill (Roebuck 020166)
    I've been 12mm milling alu sheet with 2 and 4 flute end mill(4flute coated from arceurotrade) to my PC coolers project with constant flow of regular diesel on it as coolant. no clogging at all and nice finish. Maybe you should try it

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to wiatroda For This Useful Post:


  11. #8
    croy's Avatar
    Lives in Cardiff, United Kingdom. Last Activity: 26-09-2012 Has been a member for 6-7 years. Has a total post count of 29.
    Wats a "noob". i am trying to do the slots in .5 -.8mm passes.

    i used the same slot drill to clean/squar the edges and those seemed to work OK, but if i try slot citting/milling the tool fouls um within 1mm. it was till early this morning a brand new tool. this is first usage.
    Regards,
    Roy Stark

  12. [QUOTE=croy;22556] i am trying to do the slots in .5 -.8mm passes.
    /QUOTE]
    I did 3000rpm while slotting 2mm deep/pass (I can try to find cambam file to check feedrate but I think 60mm/min 4mm dia 4flute) with coolant of course. results: http://malamuterun.co.uk/CPU%20water...ter_cooler.htm

  13. The Following User Says Thank You to wiatroda For This Useful Post:


  14. #10
    croy's Avatar
    Lives in Cardiff, United Kingdom. Last Activity: 26-09-2012 Has been a member for 6-7 years. Has a total post count of 29.
    i'll try this again in the morning. have to go out this afternoon.
    Waitroda if i can get a result anywhere close to your i'd be happy. thanks all for advice.
    Regards,
    Roy Stark

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. BUILD LOG: Aluminium CNC log.
    By jcb121 in forum DIY Router Build Logs
    Replies: 111
    Last Post: 04-04-2012, 01:37 AM
  2. First Aluminium cut
    By luke11cnc in forum Computer Software
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 24-02-2012, 09:39 AM
  3. RFQ: Aluminium sculpture to be CNC'ed
    By dav in forum Projects, Jobs & Requests
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-01-2012, 04:37 PM
  4. Aluminium passivation - for aluminium to be used outside
    By CHudson in forum Metal Finishing Techniques
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-04-2011, 09:18 PM
  5. MDF or Aluminium
    By rob_colby in forum Gantry/Router Machines & Building
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 24-10-2010, 09:36 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •