1. #1
    hi, i'm london based but can post to the uk,

    i have a small job: approx. 190x95x18mm block of aluminium(which i already have) needs 3 holes drilled and tapped to fit M5 bolts.

    Drill depth needs to be 15mm.

    Accuracy needs to be at least a hundredth of a mm.

    Next week if possible.

    The metal workers i used have closed down which is a real shame.

    Thanks

    Rich

  2. #2
    Why do you need such a tight tolerance on M5 holes?

  3. #3
    was a little worried i got it done properly since some parts of the machine i ended up having to use 0.0125mm shims on..

    to a tenth of a mm will more than likely be fine, but if id asked for that i might have someone doing it with a hand drill :/

  4. #4
    Quote Originally Posted by neurofen View Post
    but if id asked for that i might have someone doing it with a hand drill :/
    Darn! I was going to offer as well:whistling:
    The more I know, I know, I know the less. (John Owen)

  5. #5
    Silly question now but why don't you treat yourself to a pillar drill and centre punch and a clamp? at least you would a nice tool to use over and over again. I would not bother to do it any other way except in a drill cycle on the cnc. There does not seem like enough holes to bother setting up for that?
    If the nagging gets really bad......Get a bigger shed:naughty:

  6. #6
    its a really good idea but just lost my job so very skint :(, its something i'll invest in later in the year when things are back on track..)

    i may have made a break through though at the weekend after posting this thread: im trying to get my cnc finished(this job was for one of the last parts) and may well have found a way of supporting the router well enough to do this myself now, im going to give it a go..

    thanks to http://www.protocnc.co.uk/gallery.aspx for the message, extremely handy to have found someone fairly locally

    wish me luck

  7. #7
    Good luck and hope the journey is short
    If the nagging gets really bad......Get a bigger shed:naughty:

  8. #8
    I struggle to see how you could get 0.01mm accuracy with a pillar drill and a centre punch. Even on a 'normal' milling machine I think 0.01mm is asking a lot, hence why I've not offered to do it.

  9. #9
    Never mind then
    If the nagging gets really bad......Get a bigger shed:naughty:

  10. #10
    atomic microscope might do it :D

Similar Threads

  1. Ok PCB milled now how to drill the holes ?
    By Fivetide in forum CAD & CAM Software
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 12-05-2013, 08:31 PM
  2. A silly question on tapped holes
    By Philly in forum Tool & Tooling Technology
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-04-2013, 10:18 PM
  3. What size clamping holes ?
    By dudz in forum Machine Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 30-12-2012, 09:10 PM
  4. Drill 4 x 28mm holes through 44mm thick aluminium
    By WandrinAndy in forum Gantry/Router Machines & Building
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 30-09-2012, 09:17 AM
  5. Now if only someone invented a drill that drilled square holes.....
    By HankMcSpank in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 20-10-2011, 10:07 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •