Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
  1. #1
    hi ppl this gcode, a quick create if you will but stops after drill 1..

    any one help heres gcode

    http://dl.dropbox.com/u/20853399/test.nc?dl=1
    been doing a dry run
    hope you can help

  2. #2
    Works OK for me.
    Why are you using G2 moves to drill ?
    John S -

  3. #3
    what do you mean.. g2 moves... i just did toolpath in cambam then gcode.

    it seems to stop in mach3 on drill 1

  4. #4
    ( Drill1 )
    S1000
    G0 Z0.1
    G0 X-40.0 Y40.0
    G0 Z0.1
    G0 X-37.6 Y40.0
    G1 F300.0 Z-8.0
    G2 F800.0 X-41.2 Y37.9215 Z-8.1333 I-2.4 J0.0
    G2 Y42.0785 Z-8.2667 I1.2 J2.0785
    G2 X-37.6 Y40.0 Z-8.4 I1.2 J-2.0785
    G2 X-41.2 Y37.9215 Z-8.5333 I-2.4 J0.0
    G2 Y42.0785 Z-8.6667 I1.2 J2.0785
    G2 X-37.6 Y40.0 Z-8.8 I1.2 J-2.0785
    G2 X-41.2 Y37.9215 Z-8.9333 I-2.4 J0.0
    G2 Y42.0785 Z-9.0667 I1.2 J2.0785
    G2 X-37.6 Y40.0 Z-9.2 I1.2 J-2.0785
    G2 X-41.2 Y37.9215 Z-9.3333 I-2.4 J0.0
    G2 Y42.0785 Z-9.4667 I1.2 J2.0785
    G2 X-37.6 Y40.0 Z-9.6 I1.2 J-2.0785
    G2 X-41.2 Y37.9215 Z-9.7333 I-2.4 J0.0
    G2 Y42.0785 Z-9.8667 I1.2 J2.0785
    G2 X-37.6 Y40.0 Z-10.0 I1.2 J-2.0785
    G2 X-41.2 Y37.9215 Z-10.1333 I-2.4 J0.0
    G2 Y42.0785 Z-10.2667 I1.2 J2.0785
    G2 X-37.6 Y40.0 Z-10.4 I1.2 J-2.0785
    G2 X-41.2 Y37.9215 Z-10.5333 I-2.4 J0.0
    G2 Y42.0785 Z-10.6667 I1.2 J2.0785


    That's not drilling, it's pocketing
    John S -

  5. #5

  6. John S,

    Yep you are completely correct on that one. CamBam will pocket a "drill" hole where the end mil is smaller in diameter then the required hole and as you can see it does it in a spiral pattern. Works rather well on the code I use and will drill when the endmill is the same diameter as the hole. Rather interesting code structure on that part. As to why it is stopping I don't know as ran fine for me as well. Could be that the OP is getting a false trigger that is causing the problem. Well have fun folks.

    Michael

  7. #7
    it also seems there is some of my project missing,when i load the gcode, the peice that is displayed has the outer ring missing


    is this normal

    cheers

  8. You say it stops after (Drill1).

    And that you are missing part of your project.

    That would hint that you are using Mach3 in demo mode (500 line limit).
    "If first you don't succeed, redefine success"

  9. #9
    so how do i get out of demo mode... i got this copy with my drivers....

  10. You will need to purchase a Mach3 license: http://www.machsupport.com/purchase.php
    "If first you don't succeed, redefine success"

  11. The Following User Says Thank You to Mad Professor For This Useful Post:


Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Some Gcode generating programs
    By Jonathan in forum Programmers Corner
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 28-02-2014, 07:58 AM
  2. Help needed for a 3d part gcode for mach3
    By Rebekah_harper in forum Computer Software
    Replies: 33
    Last Post: 04-11-2013, 01:55 AM
  3. How to generate Lathe GCode from a drawing?
    By Robin2 in forum Computer Software
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 25-10-2013, 04:04 PM
  4. Tapping Gcode
    By Kai in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 14-12-2010, 07:07 PM
  5. PLease help - gcode newbie
    By scotty in forum Programmers Corner
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-03-2010, 12:48 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •