1. #1
    Assuming you had a machine that was up to it (mine isn't), what would be the approach for cutting 1.5mm sheet mild steel?

    Cutting tool type,
    Cutting tool diameter
    Spindle RPM
    feed rate
    depth of cut per pass (this would be for 1.6mm steel

    Anything else I've missed?

    Yes, I know laser cutting would be the way to go...but the few I've contacted are like [sharp intake of breath]...."Hmm I dunno mate...those parts are quite small ...we'll lose them inside the machine"

    I only need a few made...so exploring options!!

  2. #2
    Quote Originally Posted by HankMcSpank View Post

    Yes, I know laser cutting would be the way to go...but the few I've contacted are like [sharp intake of breath]...."Hmm I dunno mate...those parts are quite small ...we'll lose them inside the machine"

    I only need a few made...so exploring options!!
    tell them you will accept them tabbed.

    I get some small parts cut and they ship the whole sheet with all the parts still attached and leave it to me to push them out.
    Think big Airfix kit.
    John S -

  3. #3
    I agree with John in having the parts tabbed but you might also investigate water jetting. We had some part for 82045 delivered that had been cut that way and the edge finish was outstanding.

  4. #4
    Quote Originally Posted by HankMcSpank View Post
    I only need a few made...so exploring options!!
    How many's a few in this context? I can cut mild steel on my router.
    Old router build log here. New router build log here. Lathe build log here.
    Electric motorbike project here.

  5. #5
    Quote Originally Posted by Jonathan View Post
    How many's a few in this context? I can cut mild steel on my router.
    I actually only needed half a dozen to get me going, but would have happily placed an order for a few hundred with the laser cutting companies...I went back to one & said "can you do them tabbed?" ....word came back that at just 3mm wide the edge would be ppor (after they blanked me on the first request I chnaged the size & went back to them 52mm x 3mm x 1.6mm).

    It seems the human race can put men on the moon ...also, look at any cheap chinese product & it's probably full of steel widgets that are only 3mm wide...yet UK Plc seems to struggle with a fairly basic part request! (do you think we can hold our own on a global stage?)

    In the end I hacked some (swearing & muttering as I went)...and now have what I need to get me going - so thanks Jonathan (& everyone else for their input)

Similar Threads

  1. Milling mild steel
    By dudz in forum Machine Discussion
    Replies: 33
    Last Post: 16-02-2014, 02:31 PM
  2. RFQ: Several mild steel parts
    By dudz in forum Projects, Jobs & Requests
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 26-08-2013, 11:37 AM
  3. Replies: 25
    Last Post: 03-05-2013, 09:31 AM
  4. Homemade desktop CNC - cutting 0.8mm mild steel out the question?
    By HankMcSpank in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 16-04-2010, 09:37 AM
  5. Where to get 1/8" sheet mild steel laser/water jet cut?
    By HankMcSpank in forum Marketplace Discussion
    Replies: 28
    Last Post: 10-02-2010, 01:28 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •