. .
  1. #631
    Neale's Avatar
    Lives in Plymouth, United Kingdom. Last Activity: 2 Hours Ago Has been a member for 7-8 years. Has a total post count of 1,438. Received thanks 267 times, giving thanks to others 9 times.
    Just a thought - last operation before you saw that "no Z movement" issue was drilling. Is it possible that the gcode was trying to move Z too fast? Too high acceleration? On my own machine, I have X and Y driver (EM806) fault outputs wired to the safety relay/e-stop system although that is mainly because I use a dual-motor setup on X and a stalled motor will try to twist the gantry. Thinking about it, though, my Z still uses an ancient M752 from the mk1 machine so no stall protection. But I do detune Z compared with the other axes - are you trying to use similar acceleration/speed?

    Just thinking out loud - all our machines are different! Not obvious why IP/M and Mach3 would trip stall protection, though. FWIW, I've been using a wireless keyboard for a couple of years which connects via a USB dongle. Never seen any obvious problems from that area and the built-in touchpad is really useful.

  2. Thanks Neale, interesting thought and yes I have z tuned the same as y, I think at 5000mm/min velocity and 500mm/s≤.

    To do the pro tuning it looks like you need a serial port and a special cable which is a pain!

    I have pretty well copied over my current Mach3 settings to version 022 on an old laptop. Bit laborious but I didnít want to just use the xml as this was advised against in the Mach support forum. It seems CS Labs recommend version 022 as the most stable, so letís see!

    Also, Iíve just bored out a 20mm cable gland so I can get an rj45 through it - I want to get rid of the two-Ethernet-cables-with-a-connector setup I have at the moment as that canít be helping (!) and run the Ethernet cable further away from the VFD. It goes out the top of the cabinet and over the top at the moment...

  3. #633
    AndyUK's Avatar
    Lives in Southampton, United Kingdom. Last Activity: 13 Hours Ago Has been a member for 3-4 years. Has a total post count of 380. Received thanks 78 times, giving thanks to others 36 times. Referred 1 members to the community.
    I'm with Neale, sounds like Z is trying to move too fast.

    I've had to detune my Z quite substantially compared to the X and Y speeds, the rapid upwards Z motions at the start of my cuts caused it to stall. Wonder if its something about moving a heavy spindle directly against gravity - although you'd hope that was only a small factor. It runs approximately 40% of the rapids speeds of X and Y (after correcting for screw pitch differences) and about half the acceleration. Its a 1605 running on a 3.1nm Nema 23, velocity 2m/min, 200mm/s^2 accel. Probably conservative, but works for me. Not a problem in every day life though as the travel is so much smaller :)

    Regards the special cable, it requires a slightly custom job. I used a RJ11 crimper and some CAT5 to knock up one - you only use three wires. If you want I'll lend you one.
    Last edited by AndyUK; 18-05-2020 at 01:00 PM.

  4. Quote Originally Posted by AndyUK View Post
    I'm with Neale, sounds like Z is trying to move too fast.

    I've had to detune my Z quite substantially compared to the X and Y speeds, the rapid upwards Z motions at the start of my cuts caused it to stall. Wonder if its something about moving a heavy spindle directly against gravity - although you'd hope that was only a small factor. It runs approximately 40% of the rapids speeds of X and Y (after correcting for screw pitch differences) and about half the acceleration. Its a 1605 running on a 3.1nm Nema 23, velocity 2m/min, 200mm/s^2 accel. Probably conservative, but works for me. Not a problem in every day life though as the travel is so much smaller :)

    Regards the special cable, it requires a slightly custom job. I used a RJ11 crimper and some CAT5 to knock up one - you only use three wires. If you want I'll lend you one.
    Thanks Andy, yes I will try slowing the Z down a bit and see if that helps. Kind of you to offer a lend and an excuse to head down south sounds nice! but what about one of these: https://www.aliexpress.com/item/32931330627.html probably costs less than the postage back and forth!

  5. #635
    Quote Originally Posted by JoeHarris View Post
    Thanks Andy, yes I will try slowing the Z down a bit and see if that helps. Kind of you to offer a lend and an excuse to head down south sounds nice! but what about one of these: https://www.aliexpress.com/item/32931330627.html probably costs less than the postage back and forth!
    Yes that should do it.

    Not sure if it will work with win10

    I made a cable a few years ago that I keep in the control box. I think mine connects to a serial com port.
    Last edited by Clive S; 18-05-2020 at 03:24 PM.
    ..Clive
    The more you know, The better you know, How little you know

  6. #636
    AndyUK's Avatar
    Lives in Southampton, United Kingdom. Last Activity: 13 Hours Ago Has been a member for 3-4 years. Has a total post count of 380. Received thanks 78 times, giving thanks to others 36 times. Referred 1 members to the community.
    Looks like the sort, but some concerning reviews.

    Half-way house in the meantime from the manual:

    Auto configuration by SW4
    Change SW4 two times in one second to identify the motor parameter after
    power-up if it is the first time installation. Please note that the rotation
    switch position must be 0 when using this function.

  7. #637
    Quote Originally Posted by JoeHarris View Post
    Thanks Andy, yes I will try slowing the Z down a bit and see if that helps. Kind of you to offer a lend and an excuse to head down south sounds nice! but what about one of these: https://www.aliexpress.com/item/32931330627.html probably costs less than the postage back and forth!
    Don't bother buying the cable Jo you won't need to play with PID settings etc. Just flick the Switch 2 times in quick succession, when you do it the motors will make a buzzing sound for a second then stop. If the motors are whistling at the moment they will probably stop or change the tone.
    -use common sense, if you lack it, there is no software to help that.

  8. Quote Originally Posted by JAZZCNC View Post
    Don't bother buying the cable Jo you won't need to play with PID settings etc. Just flick the Switch 2 times in quick succession, when you do it the motors will make a buzzing sound for a second then stop. If the motors are whistling at the moment they will probably stop or change the tone.
    Thanks guys, pretty sure I did this when I first set them up.

    I got the laptop set up - connected it to the ipm but it wouldnít connect for some reason, then it crashed! Maybe I should persist with plan A!!

  9. #639
    Quote Originally Posted by JoeHarris View Post
    Thanks guys, pretty sure I did this when I first set them up.

    I got the laptop set up - connected it to the ipm but it wouldn’t connect for some reason, then it crashed! Maybe I should persist with plan A!!
    To be honest I thought you had done it because I seemed to remember going thru it with you before. The Software just does the same thing but it does allow you to tweak it, but you should only need to do this is your having resonance issues, etc. Which you are NOT. 99% of the time the Auto tune option works fine.

    RE: Laptop did you set the Adapter IPV4 address to manual .? and set to 10. 1. 1. 1 and 255.255.255.0
    -use common sense, if you lack it, there is no software to help that.

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to JAZZCNC For This Useful Post:


  11. Quote Originally Posted by JAZZCNC View Post
    To be honest I thought you had done it because I seemed to remember going thru it with you before. The Software just does the same thing but it does allow you to tweak it, but you should only need to do this is your having resonance issues, etc. Which you are NOT. 99% of the time the Auto tune option works fine.

    RE: Laptop did you set the Adapter IPV4 address to manual .? and set to 10. 1. 1. 1 and 255.255.255.0
    You did! Iíll leave the protuning for now then.

    Haha, no, totally forgot that important step! Cheers Dean. Its been a long while since I last went through the ip/m manual page by page. Looks like I need to get it out again...


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. BUILD LOG: 3 Axis Router
    By GTJim in forum DIY Router Build Logs
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 1 Week Ago, 07:49 AM
  2. 3-Axis CNC Router - For Helices.
    By Dalmango in forum Gantry/Router Machines & Building
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-02-2014, 06:27 PM
  3. BUILD LOG: Wobbly: my first 3-axis router
    By Sodster68 in forum DIY Router Build Logs
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 20-01-2013, 09:28 AM
  4. 3 axis cnc/router bed
    By dudz in forum Marketplace Discussion
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 28-12-2012, 08:38 PM
  5. Need 6' x 4' bed, 4 axis router design.. Help..!
    By fasteddy in forum Gantry/Router Machines & Building
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 17-09-2010, 11:56 AM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •