1. #1
    What is the rule of thumb on thread engagement in through holes?
    I only ask because my searching keeps coming up with 1.5 x Dia, so an M5 would require 7.5mm of thread.
    This rule would make it impossible to construct a steel frame from SHS and drill, tap and bolt into it.
    If my memory recalls correctly I thought it was a min number of threads, approximately 3 full threads or something like that. Please correct me.


  2. #2
    It depends on the material you're tapping:

    Screw thread Calculations

    That formula gives 4mm for M5 in steel. Bear in mind though that this calculation is based on making the thread stronger than the bolt, so the bolt fails first. If this is for a CNC router frame then clearly you're not going to approach the forces required to shear M5 bolts, so you can get away with a bit less than 4mm so long as the thread isn't so shallow that it strips when you tighten the bolt. 4mm wall thickness box section would be a good size anyway.
    Old router build log here. New router build log here. Lathe build log here.
    Electric motorbike project here.

  3. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Jonathan For This Useful Post:

Similar Threads

  1. Minimum thread engagement
    By JoeHarris in forum Metalwork Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 17-08-2013, 11:35 PM
  2. Thread Tapping?
    By Tenson in forum Tool & Tooling Technology
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 04-05-2012, 03:51 PM
  3. Not Just another Boxford tcl 125 thread....
    By cooliced in forum Boxford Lathes
    Replies: 135
    Last Post: 18-08-2011, 09:15 PM
  4. Pipe thread in 22 tpi???
    By Robin Hewitt in forum Machine Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 21-09-2010, 10:19 AM


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts