1. #1
    hi,

    just wondering if there are any siemens inverter experts out there?

    got this inverter 2.2kw sinamics G110 single phase in, 3 phase out that wont turn on, just wondering if there are setup procedures i need to do to power it on?

    the person i got it off assures me its not faulty, got everything setup as it should be as per instruction but nothing.
    its doing something, can hear a relay click every now and again

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_9892.jpg 
Views:	363 
Size:	328.2 KB 
ID:	7516

    thank you
    Last edited by jonisonvespa; 04-12-2012 at 12:54 PM.

  2. #2
    Hi

    If the unit is secondhand I would disconnect the motor from the output terminals,the relay you can hear might be an overload circuit which may prevent the unit from powering up.

    Do you have a test meter?

    If yes, just check you do have 230v on the input after you have disconnected the motor.

    One thing not to do is to connect or disconnect the motor with the power on to the inverter.

    Andy

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to audioandy For This Useful Post:


  4. #3
    yes ive done all of the above, powered it up without the motor connected every combination tried.

    im sure the relay im hearing is going into power saving mode maby, seems to come at the same interval, the unit is definatly powering on as it warms up slightly after a while.

  5. #4
    Did its previous owner have any external controls wired to it or did he use it purely via the control pad?
    Just wondering if its missing a external enable signal or other wiring.

  6. #5
    Without seeing it,its hard to diagnose the problem, it could just be a faulty screen unit, sorry I cannot be of any more help than that.

    I have had a quick look at the manual I cannot see where you need to do anything special to power it up.

    Andy

  7. #6
    ive taken the cover off and had a good look at all the boards i cant see any magic smoke damage

    im really starting to think the bop is not comparable with the inverter its dated 2005 and really it doesnt really fit into the inverter very well, i had to take out the pcb of the bop and fit it into the inverter.

    going to try to find another bop and see what happens

  8. #7
    It might need enabling from a e-stop circuit before it powers up properly. Is there a circuit diagram inside the unit? Some inputs may need linking together.



    Quote Originally Posted by jonisonvespa View Post
    ive taken the cover off and had a good look at all the boards i cant see any magic smoke damage

    im really starting to think the bop is not comparable with the inverter its dated 2005 and really it doesnt really fit into the inverter very well, i had to take out the pcb of the bop and fit it into the inverter.

    going to try to find another bop and see what happens

  9. #8
    got another unit today which works fine, so im assuming the unit is faulty, had a good poke around the unit couldnt really test anything else apart from power supply

    thanks for replys

Similar Threads

  1. How to connect 2.2KW Inverter VFD?
    By Tenson in forum Spindles & Drive Motors
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 02-01-2017, 01:10 PM
  2. Please help me... It wont work.
    By kingcreaky in forum Artsoft Mach
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 22-01-2014, 10:42 PM
  3. WANTED: Electrical Box for inverter
    By badgerman in forum Items Wanted
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 28-09-2013, 11:08 PM
  4. Teco inverter
    By Ronaldo9 in forum Spindles & Drive Motors
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 20-01-2013, 01:42 PM
  5. Wiring a Teco inverter
    By Robin Hewitt in forum General Electronics
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 04-04-2009, 09:12 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •