1. #1
    dsc's Avatar
    Lives in Lincoln, United Kingdom. Last Activity: 1 Day Ago Has been a member for 5-6 years. Has a total post count of 248. Received thanks 1 times, giving thanks to others 9 times.
    Gents,

    curious if anyone with more cutting / CNC knowledge can share some light on this. How hard would it be to get zero or minimal (below 0.05mm) runout on a part like this:



    Material is stainless steel, the part will be supported in the highlighted sections, diameter is 20mm and 14mm on the bottom part.

    Regards,
    dsc.

  2. #2
    Could the collar become a circlip?

  3. #3
    dsc's Avatar
    Lives in Lincoln, United Kingdom. Last Activity: 1 Day Ago Has been a member for 5-6 years. Has a total post count of 248. Received thanks 1 times, giving thanks to others 9 times.
    I'm afraid not as I need something to rest the bearing on.

    Regards,
    dsc.

  4. #4
    Isn't that what circlips do best? Perhaps you are misunderstanding 'circlip' ?

    The stainless will give out before the circlip does unless you are using some fancy grade.

    Could you replace the end spigot with a circlip?

    Do you really need stainless?

    If you could use a 20mm linear rail with two circlip grooves cut in it... concentricity ceases to be a problem, the circlip grooves will not deform under load, you get a perfect fit in your bearings and the whole thing will be more rigid.

  5. #5
    dsc's Avatar
    Lives in Lincoln, United Kingdom. Last Activity: 1 Day Ago Has been a member for 5-6 years. Has a total post count of 248. Received thanks 1 times, giving thanks to others 9 times.
    Indeed Robin, confused circlip with a type of pin for whatever reason:)

    Spigot stays, there's a part which mounts on the end.

    Stainless isn't necessary, although it will work in a rather moist environment, so steel is out of the equation (can't use oil or anything like that to protect it from moisture either).

    Regards,
    dsc.

  6. #6
    m_c's Avatar
    Lives in East Lothian, United Kingdom. Last Activity: 6 Hours Ago Has been a member for 9-10 years. Has a total post count of 1,831. Received thanks 192 times, giving thanks to others 5 times.
    Provided you use some metal that is stress reliefed, then 2thou run out is fairly easy.

    I can't remember of the top of my head if the usual stainless bars (303, 304, 316) are stress reliefed or not. Non-stress reliefed can be used, however it may distort over time, or if subject to heat/cooling cycles.
    You may want to change the design so there's a slight reduction in diameter between the bearing surfaces to make bearing installation easier.

Similar Threads

  1. Diy 4th axis rotary table using 100mm chuck with minimal backlash
    By kingcreaky in forum Linear & Rotary Motion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-09-2013, 01:03 PM
  2. shaft - grinding part joint
    By dsc in forum Linear & Rotary Motion
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 21-11-2012, 09:31 AM
  3. Simple Solution- Drive 1" Ball Screw Shaft with NEMA-23-Size Stepper Motor Shaft
    By LoveLearn in forum Gantry/Router Machines & Building
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-02-2012, 01:52 AM
  4. correcting mill spindle runout
    By cocoa_cnc in forum Spindles & Drive Motors
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 18-01-2009, 06:43 PM
  5. Measuring Spindle Runout
    By Lee Roberts in forum Spindles & Drive Motors
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 18-10-2008, 11:47 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •