Page 21 of 28 FirstFirst ... 111920212223 ... LastLast
  1. I have counterbored m12s into 20mm plate. The 8mm left between the head and the extrusion is plenty enough.
    Last edited by JoeHarris; 04-02-2016 at 11:24 PM.

  2. #202
    I think that looks like the best solution. There 20mm so 8.4mm thickness left according to solidworks. Now the question is, do I attempt to drill them out and re-bore myself or send them back and get them re-done professionally? I'm worried about the drill bit wandering off from centre.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	M12.png 
Views:	127 
Size:	107.6 KB 
ID:	17511

  3. Quote Originally Posted by biketrialsdave View Post
    I think that looks like the best solution. There 20mm so 8.4mm thickness left according to solidworks. Now the question is, do I attempt to drill them out and re-bore myself or send them back and get them re-done professionally? I'm worried about the drill bit wandering off from centre.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	M12.png 
Views:	127 
Size:	107.6 KB 
ID:	17511
    Well that's up to you! My build has been decidedly diy so I'd have to do it myself! I would have thought the bit would find its centre in the existing hole...

  4. Click image for larger version. 

Name:	ImageUploadedByTapatalk1454629024.948854.jpg 
Views:	93 
Size:	273.4 KB 
ID:	17512 these were drilled out with several bits starting small and working up...... You would just be starting further down this process?

  5. #205
    They look very good! I assume you used a drill press? (mine is an el cheapo one and has a bit of play in the head). Did you use any kind of guide for the bit?

  6. No, no guide and my press is only a table top Axminster thing so nothing pro! Click image for larger version. 

Name:	ImageUploadedByTapatalk1454629330.030793.jpg 
Views:	105 
Size:	293.1 KB 
ID:	17513

  7. #207
    Quote Originally Posted by biketrialsdave View Post
    I think that looks like the best solution. There 20mm so 8.4mm thickness left according to solidworks. Now the question is, do I attempt to drill them out and re-bore myself or send them back and get them re-done professionally? I'm worried about the drill bit wandering off from centre.
    Minor detail not worth stressing over. Domed head look fine without being counter bored so don't bother just drill them out to 12mm.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	side.jpg 
Views:	124 
Size:	166.9 KB 
ID:	17515
    Last edited by JAZZCNC; 04-02-2016 at 11:49 PM.

  8. Wow Jazzy! Pimp my ride eh?!
    Fair point but I have to say counterboring is strangely pleasurable!!
    Last edited by JoeHarris; 04-02-2016 at 11:51 PM.

  9. #209
    Quote Originally Posted by JoeHarris View Post
    Wow Jazzy! Pimp my ride eh?!
    Fair point but I have to say counterboring is strangely pleasurable!!
    Bling Bling.!!!!

    Normally I do counter bore Joe because it's even easier when Cnc machine does it for you but In this case budget was tight and machine is small so 15mm plate was used so not much room to play with and it's only cosmetic anyway so no matter.!
    Last edited by JAZZCNC; 04-02-2016 at 11:59 PM.

  10. Also - if you counterbore you could cap the holes with diamonds to complete the look!!

Page 21 of 28 FirstFirst ... 111920212223 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. aluminium profile for cutting bed of router
    By steeplejack in forum Marketplace Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 19-10-2013, 09:52 PM
  2. BUILD LOG: New CNC router 8x4 For Cutting Multiple Materials
    By ciscoeuk in forum DIY Router Build Logs
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 03-02-2013, 01:01 AM
  3. Multiple CNC Opportunities both Nationally and Internationally
    By cnc jobs in forum Opportunities Available & Sought
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 21-09-2012, 12:01 AM
  4. WANTED: CNC Mill/Router for Cutting Aluminium
    By kylelnsn in forum Items Wanted
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-08-2012, 08:54 PM
  5. Test cutting materials
    By Kai in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-12-2010, 09:27 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •