. .
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
  1. #11
    JAZZCNC's Avatar
    Lives in wakefield, United Kingdom. Last Activity: 19 Hours Ago Forum Superstar, has done so much to help others, they deserve a medal. Has been a member for 9-10 years. Has a total post count of 8,413. Received thanks 1,442 times, giving thanks to others 108 times. Referred 1 members to the community.
    Quote Originally Posted by i2i View Post
    Why on earth would they produce that when they could just sell 2 drives.
    Why does Gecko sell 4 in 1 when they could sell and do sell them separate.? . . . To give people what they want and create another market. . . No doubt they would also charge a premium.!!

    I'll put it another way then do or have you ever seen ANY manufacturer recommending using 1 output for multiple drives because they have nothing to lose in doing so.? . . . I haven't.!!

  2. #12
    i2i's Avatar
    Lives in Cardiff, United Kingdom. Last Activity: 26-03-2022 Has been a member for 9-10 years. Has a total post count of 697. Received thanks 29 times, giving thanks to others 0 times.
    again no, as they would rather sell you two, i've already answered that for you.

  3. #13
    JAZZCNC's Avatar
    Lives in wakefield, United Kingdom. Last Activity: 19 Hours Ago Forum Superstar, has done so much to help others, they deserve a medal. Has been a member for 9-10 years. Has a total post count of 8,413. Received thanks 1,442 times, giving thanks to others 108 times. Referred 1 members to the community.
    Quote Originally Posted by i2i View Post
    again no, as they would rather sell you two, i've already answered that for you.
    No you haven't answered it.?? . . .They have already sold you 2 drives or more but they don't recommend or show any examples using multiple drives on 1 output do they.? . . .Or don't they do that to sell you more outputs.?

  4. #14
    i2i's Avatar
    Lives in Cardiff, United Kingdom. Last Activity: 26-03-2022 Has been a member for 9-10 years. Has a total post count of 697. Received thanks 29 times, giving thanks to others 0 times.
    Jazz, are you asking questions or making statements.?

  5. #15
    JAZZCNC's Avatar
    Lives in wakefield, United Kingdom. Last Activity: 19 Hours Ago Forum Superstar, has done so much to help others, they deserve a medal. Has been a member for 9-10 years. Has a total post count of 8,413. Received thanks 1,442 times, giving thanks to others 108 times. Referred 1 members to the community.
    Quote Originally Posted by i2i View Post
    Jazz, are you asking questions or making statements.?
    Does it really matter and who gives a toss anyway.!!

  6. #16
    i2i's Avatar
    Lives in Cardiff, United Kingdom. Last Activity: 26-03-2022 Has been a member for 9-10 years. Has a total post count of 697. Received thanks 29 times, giving thanks to others 0 times.
    agreed.

  7. #17
    phill05's Avatar
    Lives in Derbyshire  UK, United Kingdom. Last Activity: 18 Hours Ago Has been a member for 9-10 years. Has a total post count of 280. Received thanks 26 times, giving thanks to others 12 times.
    The machine has the four drivers (leadshine) and only three sets of connections XYZ used on the board, my next question would be if I plugged Mach3 cable into it should I be able to control the steppers without changing board or drivers.


    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	2013-01-19 13.30.50.jpg 
Views:	415 
Size:	291.6 KB 
ID:	8146Click image for larger version. 

Name:	2013-02-04 13.20.39.jpg 
Views:	788 
Size:	286.2 KB 
ID:	8147

  8. #18
    JAZZCNC's Avatar
    Lives in wakefield, United Kingdom. Last Activity: 19 Hours Ago Forum Superstar, has done so much to help others, they deserve a medal. Has been a member for 9-10 years. Has a total post count of 8,413. Received thanks 1,442 times, giving thanks to others 108 times. Referred 1 members to the community.
    You have 4 axis so use the C axis for the slaved drive. Honestly wouldn't use 1 output for 2 drives if you have a spare output which you do.!!

    Yes this is common setup and you can control all drives/motors, just need mach setting up correctly and it will be fine.

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to JAZZCNC For This Useful Post:


Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Mach3 ports and pin setup to match my control box
    By Sparky in forum Artsoft Mach (3 & 4)
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 13-11-2014, 03:00 PM
  2. Mach3 / Offsets / Tool setup etc
    By dudz in forum Artsoft Mach (3 & 4)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 20-11-2012, 02:51 PM
  3. FOR SALE: 4th axis setup
    By johngoodrich in forum Items For Sale
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 13-06-2012, 05:17 PM
  4. New CNC Router Setup Tool For Use With Mach3
    By CambiumMachines in forum Manufacturer News
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-06-2012, 03:14 AM
  5. Motor & Driver setup
    By action-kat in forum General Electronics
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 19-07-2010, 10:24 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •