Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
  1. #11
    Quote Originally Posted by i2i View Post
    Why on earth would they produce that when they could just sell 2 drives.
    Why does Gecko sell 4 in 1 when they could sell and do sell them separate.? . . . To give people what they want and create another market. . . No doubt they would also charge a premium.!!

    I'll put it another way then do or have you ever seen ANY manufacturer recommending using 1 output for multiple drives because they have nothing to lose in doing so.? . . . I haven't.!!

  2. #12
    i2i's Avatar
    Lives in Cardiff, United Kingdom. Last Activity: 23-12-2016 Has been a member for 7-8 years. Has a total post count of 693. Received thanks 30 times, giving thanks to others 0 times.
    again no, as they would rather sell you two, i've already answered that for you.

  3. #13
    Quote Originally Posted by i2i View Post
    again no, as they would rather sell you two, i've already answered that for you.
    No you haven't answered it.?? . . .They have already sold you 2 drives or more but they don't recommend or show any examples using multiple drives on 1 output do they.? . . .Or don't they do that to sell you more outputs.?

  4. #14
    i2i's Avatar
    Lives in Cardiff, United Kingdom. Last Activity: 23-12-2016 Has been a member for 7-8 years. Has a total post count of 693. Received thanks 30 times, giving thanks to others 0 times.
    Jazz, are you asking questions or making statements.?

  5. #15
    Quote Originally Posted by i2i View Post
    Jazz, are you asking questions or making statements.?
    Does it really matter and who gives a toss anyway.!!

  6. #16
    i2i's Avatar
    Lives in Cardiff, United Kingdom. Last Activity: 23-12-2016 Has been a member for 7-8 years. Has a total post count of 693. Received thanks 30 times, giving thanks to others 0 times.
    agreed.

  7. #17
    The machine has the four drivers (leadshine) and only three sets of connections XYZ used on the board, my next question would be if I plugged Mach3 cable into it should I be able to control the steppers without changing board or drivers.


    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	2013-01-19 13.30.50.jpg 
Views:	258 
Size:	291.6 KB 
ID:	8146Click image for larger version. 

Name:	2013-02-04 13.20.39.jpg 
Views:	624 
Size:	286.2 KB 
ID:	8147

  8. #18
    You have 4 axis so use the C axis for the slaved drive. Honestly wouldn't use 1 output for 2 drives if you have a spare output which you do.!!

    Yes this is common setup and you can control all drives/motors, just need mach setting up correctly and it will be fine.

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to JAZZCNC For This Useful Post:


Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Threads

  1. Mach3 ports and pin setup to match my control box
    By Sparky in forum Artsoft Mach
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 13-11-2014, 04:00 PM
  2. Mach3 / Offsets / Tool setup etc
    By dudz in forum Artsoft Mach
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 20-11-2012, 03:51 PM
  3. FOR SALE: 4th axis setup
    By johngoodrich in forum Items For Sale
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 13-06-2012, 06:17 PM
  4. New CNC Router Setup Tool For Use With Mach3
    By CambiumMachines in forum Manufacturer News
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-06-2012, 04:14 AM
  5. Motor & Driver setup
    By action-kat in forum General Electronics
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 19-07-2010, 11:24 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •