Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
  1. #11
    cncJim's Avatar
    Lives in Reading, United Kingdom. Last Activity: 3 Weeks Ago Has been a member for 4-5 years. Has a total post count of 170. Received thanks 15 times, giving thanks to others 32 times.
    So with the manual supplied from Kn8 (thanks again!) it looks like I have a HUANGYANG HY01D523B 1.5 Kw VFD

    Next step is to sus out how the vfd has been configured and see how that matches up in mach 3...

    I guess it's possible to have a potentiometer supplying 0-10v to the vfd for complete manual control? Has anyone done this?

    Jim

  2. #12
    This might help:
    http://www.mycncuk.com/forums/router...-rs-485-a.html

    Although I think you're not far off getting the current version working as it looks like just a scaling issue.

    Quote Originally Posted by cncJim View Post
    Make sure you clean the collet before putting it in the spindle. In the picture there's wood dust inside the collet. This is a quick way to damage the spindle taper and increase runout...
    Old router build log here. New router build log here. Lathe build log here.
    Electric motorbike project here.

  3. #13
    m_c's Avatar
    Lives in East Lothian, United Kingdom. Last Activity: 3 Hours Ago Has been a member for 9-10 years. Has a total post count of 1,832. Received thanks 192 times, giving thanks to others 5 times.
    morepointlesssettingchanges
    Last edited by m_c; 20-05-2014 at 10:44 PM.

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to m_c For This Useful Post:


  5. #14
    cncJim's Avatar
    Lives in Reading, United Kingdom. Last Activity: 3 Weeks Ago Has been a member for 4-5 years. Has a total post count of 170. Received thanks 15 times, giving thanks to others 32 times.
    Jonathan - Wow I like the amount of control/feedback you get with the plugin - This may be a future upgrade! Thanks for the collet tip

    m_c - Thanks for the step by step info - the motor tuning page of mach 3 scared the crap out of me to begin with but its starting to make sense now - I will give this a try when I get the spindle fixed......I somehow managed to snap off the gx16 connector off the top of the spindle. Luckily I had planned to replace the 3 pin gx16 with a 4 pin one to earth the spindle and have the parts ready to install :)

    Jim

  6. #15
    cncJim's Avatar
    Lives in Reading, United Kingdom. Last Activity: 3 Weeks Ago Has been a member for 4-5 years. Has a total post count of 170. Received thanks 15 times, giving thanks to others 32 times.
    Just an update...

    Spindle now fixed and earthed (with shielded 4 core cable and 4 pin gx16 connector).

    Also I have tried configuring the spindle as per m_c's instructions and I now has full control over the speed. Needs a little bit more of a tweak but I'm on the right track.

    Thanks to everyone who helped in this thread.
    Jim

  7. #16
    m_c's Avatar
    Lives in East Lothian, United Kingdom. Last Activity: 3 Hours Ago Has been a member for 9-10 years. Has a total post count of 1,832. Received thanks 192 times, giving thanks to others 5 times.
    ladedahsoh
    Last edited by m_c; 20-05-2014 at 10:45 PM.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Threads

  1. Mach lathe spindle speed control
    By GeoffV in forum Artsoft Mach
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 21-05-2014, 08:34 AM
  2. FOR SALE: pdmx 107 spindle speed control board
    By deisel in forum Items For Sale
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-05-2014, 02:58 PM
  3. eBay: UIM2901-5A Mach3 breakout board with spindle speed control
    By Fivetide in forum Items On eBay UK
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-02-2013, 07:25 PM
  4. Speed control
    By Saracen in forum Spindles & Drive Motors
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 29-12-2012, 02:18 PM
  5. How to control fan speed?
    By Smiler in forum General Electronics
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 28-07-2011, 09:48 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •