Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
  1. #11
    therefore maybe something like these at the right speed...

    Dremel Brad Point Drill Bit Set - 631 | eBay (they go up to 1/4")

    never used them for tin, but they work great on acrylic! (& handy to have in your arsenal of bits - especially if your machine is confined/restricted to a 1/8" collet, such as a rotary tool in this arrangment -
    Last edited by HankMcSpank; 28-06-2013 at 09:16 AM.

  2. #12
    I want to avoid drilling if I can , I want a sort of high bred clamp come punch template combo , ill work on it and see what I can do, thanks for the replies guys :)

    Fiction is far more plausible when wrapped around a thread of truth

    Nothing great was ever achieved without enthusiasm.
    Ralph Waldo Emerson

  3. #13
    m_c's Avatar
    Lives in East Lothian, United Kingdom. Last Activity: 6 Hours Ago Has been a member for 8-9 years. Has a total post count of 1,315. Received thanks 126 times, giving thanks to others 3 times.
    Last edited by m_c; 20-05-2014 at 09:58 PM.

  4. #14
    Hi Fivetide
    regarding die press, a decent pillar drill should provide enough pressure for punching thin stuff,clamp your die to the table (simples)

  5. #15
    What about this sort of punch press?
    eBay item no.

  6. #16
    Whitney punch
    Ebay 221245161892

  7. #17
    You'd probably get a decent hole if they were drilled with a milling slot drill. Probably a nice job for a CNC. Unless you fancy building a CNC punching machine...

  8. #18
    Rotabroach annular cutter (aka mag drill cutter) often does a good job on sheet too... but you'd probably need a mill to hold the shank (fits nicely in a 19 mm ER32 collet). Sizes go down to 12 mm in standard series, never tried the 'mini' ones.
    ah just seen it's a 1/4 inch hole so as you were...
    Last edited by bikepete; 30-06-2013 at 09:10 PM.

  9. #19
    All great ideas but I have to be quite accurate with the holes, after marking them out then drilling chances are they won’t be that accurate. The PCB has about 5 mounted parts that need to go through the holes on different sides and there’s no play. Plus they have to be neat. So that’s why Im thinking of making a template I can slip over the edge of the tin box, sort of an inverted U shape and then using a hardened bolt that’s been cut down with a cutting edge done on a lathe that then screws through the die and punches out the holes.

    Fiction is far more plausible when wrapped around a thread of truth

    Nothing great was ever achieved without enthusiasm.
    Ralph Waldo Emerson

  10. #20
    A bit like these:-
    Q.max Sheet Metal Hole Punch 25mm
    But I don't think they are made down to 5mm. ...Clive

  11. The Following User Says Thank You to Clive S For This Useful Post:

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. The new probe and finding the center of a hole
    By Ricardoco in forum Probing, Digitizing & Scaning
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 13-11-2015, 05:43 AM
  2. Hole Radius
    By benkat in forum Machine Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-03-2014, 04:29 PM
  3. SBR16UU Centre hole.
    By cambesol in forum Rails, Guideways & Bearings
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 25-11-2013, 04:39 PM
  4. 6mm shaft to 6.35mm hole?
    By JuKu in forum Metalwork Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 15-12-2012, 01:29 PM


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts