Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
  1. #11
    I see now how you are mounting it, but just a flat plate at the bottom would still work with a washer in the slot and a bolt through.. very small parts like that, having to print it on end (because of the lugs) are difficult because plastic does not have time to cool as it is building up.
    Also the slots where the switches are mounted don't need to be there (that little channel could be filled in).
    What size bolt holes are they for the switches. Clive

  2. #12
    Quote Originally Posted by irving2008 View Post
    Just my 2p worth...

    I'd consider modifying your design to put the switches horizontal and use roller lever operated by the green bits as a cam. The way you have it relies on the carriage stopping fast enough not to overstress the switch. Hitting the limit a few times could compromise the switch reliability.
    Agree with Irving.!!. . . BUT . . . there's another plus to using Cam or ramp.? You only need 1 switch which travels not 2.!!

  3. #13
    Hi There.

    Having been lurking around this forum for a while i figured it was time for me to chime in.
    Did you get this sorted?
    If not i might be able to help out.
    I have a fair bit of experience with 3D printing and i see no reason why this should not be printable.

    Anyways... let me know if it's still relevant.

    Best.
    /Stig.

  4. #14
    Quote Originally Posted by Clive S View Post
    What size bolt holes are they for the switches. Clive
    The holes are for M2 bolts.

    Thanks

  5. #15
    Quote Originally Posted by Clive S View Post
    very small parts like that, having to print it on end (because of the lugs) are difficult because plastic does not have time to cool as it is building up.
    A fan is really a necessity, not just for small parts but also for bridges. One trick if you haven't got a fan is to print multiple copies or print something of similar height at the same time..

  6. #16
    Yes I agree I printed 3 of the small parts because of the fact that the print head can then move between them and the part has a chance to cool down.
    I have 2 printers one set up with ABS and the other with PLA but very small parts are always tricky. Clive

  7. #17
    Quote Originally Posted by Clive S View Post
    Yes I agree I printed 3 of the small parts because of the fact that the print head can then move between them and the part has a chance to cool down.
    Can't you just insert a periodic pause into the program so the part has chance to cool down?
    Old router build log here. New router build log here. Lathe build log here.
    Electric motorbike project here.

  8. #18
    Quote Originally Posted by Jonathan View Post
    Can't you just insert a periodic pause into the program so the part has chance to cool down?
    Yes you can and is often done so. You can get the print head to circle away from the part but then other issues come in to play ie. ooze from the head even though the filament is retracted between moves. Its all a bit of a balancing act. Clive

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Threads

  1. Ok PCB milled now how to drill the holes ?
    By Fivetide in forum CAD & CAM Software
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 12-05-2013, 08:31 PM
  2. RFQ: Rounded slot milled through 15mm Aluminium plate
    By TonyD in forum Projects, Jobs & Requests
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 15-02-2013, 11:20 AM
  3. Printed Circuit Boards manufacturer
    By stirling in forum General Electronics
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 06-06-2012, 06:53 PM
  4. Has anyone here milled ABS?
    By HankMcSpank in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-02-2011, 08:17 AM
  5. Milling Printed Circuit Boards - How To
    By Lee Roberts in forum Electronic Project Building
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 28-08-2008, 11:25 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •