1. #1

    I am trying to drill 500 off 2.395mm dia holes in an ali casting but the drill I am using keeps building up with swarf on the drill flutes after just one hole has been drilled.

    I am using a special sphinx drill for this job but would like some help with why the drill is building up with swarf.

    I am using a horizontal milling machine to do this job and I have tried the following speeds and feeds

    S10000 F600
    S10000 F400
    S6000 F300

    I am using G83 peck cycle with pecks on 3.5mm and the hole is 10mm thru.

    I have also tried using thru spindle coolant and still no luck.

    Any help would be appreciated.

  2. #2
    Have you tried blowing air at it with a decent pressure while drilling ?

  3. #3
    Have you tried wd40? Apparently it's the bees knees for cutting aluminum.

  4. #4
    m_c's Avatar
    Lives in East Lothian, United Kingdom. Last Activity: 3 Hours Ago Has been a member for 8-9 years. Has a total post count of 1,303. Received thanks 123 times, giving thanks to others 3 times.
    Is the feedrate within spec for the particular drill you're using?

    So far you've tried-

    Looking at a basic polished cobalt drill (you are using polished drills?), the recommended feedrate should be about 0.1mm/rev, while a solid carbide is slightly higher depending on the alloy, and high-helix drills being higher yet at around 0.15mm/rev.

  5. #5
    mekanik's Avatar
    Lives in Barrow in Furness, United Kingdom. Last Activity: 15 Hours Ago Has been a member for 6-7 years. Has a total post count of 486. Received thanks 53 times, giving thanks to others 47 times.
    Hi Woolley
    You really need a suitable coolant,and that would be parrafin.
    Last edited by mekanik; 04-09-2013 at 08:13 AM.

Similar Threads

  1. Hole Radius
    By benkat in forum Machine Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-03-2014, 04:29 PM
  2. Epoxy granite or mineral casting
    By mike mcdermid in forum Gantry/Router Machines & Building
    Replies: 46
    Last Post: 20-02-2014, 05:21 PM
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 16-08-2012, 07:50 AM
  4. Casting foundry around the midlands!
    By AdCNC in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 16-05-2011, 11:04 PM
  5. help needed drilling bore hole in mxl timing pulley
    By geekinesis in forum Gantry/Router Machines & Building
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-02-2011, 12:07 PM


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts