Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234
  1. #31
    Ok I dindt buy stop movements and other stuff, please give me the shopping list with all the things yo think ill need, Thanks

  2. #32
    Good morning people, I write because I need to wire my pc box, and I bought most of the components and the truth that electronics do not understand, so I read and researched everything I could but there are so many ways of how to do things that I finished more confused than before. So if anyone can give me a hand with their expertise to connect this equipment will be appreciated.
    I want to connect 2 controllers AM882 in AXIS Xone in and AXIS Y, then both controllers DQ860MA one for Z AXIS A other for AXIS A in the future.
    I'll post the photos to see how it turned the cabinet and show diagrams to see if the method is correct I'm thinking of connecting everything.

    Transformer 700VA ,15 amp
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	10585191_10152270135042321_1238638416_n.jpg 
Views:	198 
Size:	74.2 KB 
ID:	13017Click image for larger version. 

Name:	70VdcPSU.jpg 
Views:	298 
Size:	1.93 MB 
ID:	13018wired like this image
    Bob is DB25 1205
    .
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	10595735_10152271161647321_1877724902_n.jpg 
Views:	427 
Size:	96.3 KB 
ID:	13013
    motors wt57sth115-4204a

    pc box
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	10551891_10152273670702321_773184628_n.jpg 
Views:	206 
Size:	85.3 KB 
ID:	13014Click image for larger version. 

Name:	10565293_10152273669762321_304858652_o.jpg 
Views:	486 
Size:	427.5 KB 
ID:	13015Click image for larger version. 

Name:	10596098_10152273669562321_1382689144_n.jpg 
Views:	172 
Size:	95.7 KB 
ID:	13016
    Can I make a similar wiring?

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	3-axis_SideStep_wiring_dia.v2.jpg 
Views:	8693 
Size:	104.0 KB 
ID:	13019Click image for larger version. 

Name:	image-704020 - copia.jpg 
Views:	2932 
Size:	183.9 KB 
ID:	13020


    The shielded cable I could only find a 2x0,75mm and a 3x1mm, because the one you recommended is not available in my country, and in this moment we Argentinians cannot import any products. If the 2x0,75mm and a 3x1mm cables are not useful, do you think it is possible to buy regular wire sizes 1.5mm/2 and put it inside the cable box and wrap it around with kitchen aluminum foil?


    The E-stop and relays I want your advise on how many ampers do I need for the E-stop key and what kind of relays do I need to regulate voltage?


    Limit switch: Does the proximity switch work better than the limit switch? If yes, which one do you recommend me to buy. If they work similarly, which limit switch do you recommend?

    Well thanks for your time guys, my native language is spanish so I do my best.






  3. #33
    Juan I got your PM and email so will reply with answers and circuit diagram to your questions in next few days.

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to JAZZCNC For This Useful Post:


  5. #34
    Clive S's Avatar
    Lives in Marple   Stockport, United Kingdom. Last Activity: 11 Hours Ago Forum Superstar, has done so much to help others, they deserve a medal. Has been a member for 5-6 years. Has a total post count of 2,308. Received thanks 402 times, giving thanks to others 35 times. Made a monetary donation to the upkeep of the community. Is a beta tester for Machinists Network features.
    I will answer some of it to get you going. First the power supply looks ok from the picture but the output cable (66V) cable would need to be a bit bigger than it looks on the picture at least to 1.5mm. Also take a separate pair of cables to each driver as it shows in the Probotix drawing (not like the other drawing).
    .
    The shielded cable which you were probably advised should be CY 4 core. if you can't get that and you are saying you can get 3x1mm screened then I would run 2 of those side by side and just use 4 cores but connect the screens together at one end (driver end). All screens should be connected at one point only (star point) and that point connect to ground.
    .
    There is very little current in the limits and estop circuits (less than 0.5A). There would be less wiring with ordinary limits switches.
    .
    I would concentrate on getting just one driver and motor running on the bench first then duplicating what you have done with the others . ie get the motor running without any limits or estop first. Then add thing one at a time.

    I am sure others will chip in and explain better than me. Hope all this helps and good luck. .. Clive

    Ahh I see one of the master's is on the case
    Last edited by Clive S; 12-08-2014 at 08:56 AM.

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to Clive S For This Useful Post:


  7. #35
    Quote Originally Posted by JAZZCNC View Post
    Juan I got your PM and email so will reply with answers and circuit diagram to your questions in next few days.
    Dean you are the best!!!! y read le mail yesterday, and today I bought the material, THANKS FOR ALL!! I coudnt doit with your HELP!

Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234

Similar Threads

  1. AM882 Alarm Circuit
    By Wobblycogs in forum General Electronics
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 28-03-2014, 06:06 PM
  2. Leadshine website and AM882
    By EddyCurrent in forum General Electronics
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-10-2013, 08:18 PM
  3. AM882 works with Protune - but not with the ZPA5-INT BOB
    By badgerman in forum Motor Drivers & Controllers
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 01-09-2013, 09:44 PM
  4. Problem with AM882 drivers !..... or it could just be me !
    By Buba b in forum Motor Drivers & Controllers
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 03-04-2013, 09:28 AM
  5. AM882,s and Mach3 ......plus hair removal !!!
    By Buba b in forum Motor Drivers & Controllers
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 26-10-2012, 05:11 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •