Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
  1. how long is internal bore? full length?

  2. #12
    ams's Avatar
    Lives in london, United Kingdom. Last Activity: 06-03-2014 Has been a member for 2-3 years. Has a total post count of 4.
    Yes full length

  3. That's going to be near impossible to make unless the tolerance on the bore is very loose so it can be made from a bit of tube. to bore out a 25mm OD cylinder 440mm deep is going to need some very specialist tooling. I hope you have deep pockets...

  4. #14
    m_c's Avatar
    Lives in East Lothian, United Kingdom. Last Activity: 4 Hours Ago Has been a member for 9-10 years. Has a total post count of 1,837. Received thanks 192 times, giving thanks to others 5 times.
    As irving says, machining that depth and that narrow will be abit challenging. You may want to look to see if there's any hydraulic cylinder tubing available in a suitable size.

  5. #15
    I had 3 foot of 1.5" diameter steel rod drilled through and honed to 0.5" a couple of years ago.

    I forget who did it but it wasn't expensive, I think they used a gun drill, I used Google

  6. Quote Originally Posted by m_c View Post
    Swiss/sliding head lathe, or a roller box would take care of the 6.7mm.

    TBH i think a Swiss/sliding head is the only way to go for this sort of job if accuracy is important.
    Last edited by AdCNC; 14-01-2014 at 09:55 PM.

  7. Quote Originally Posted by Robin Hewitt View Post
    I had 3 foot of 1.5" diameter steel rod drilled through and honed to 0.5" a couple of years ago.

    I forget who did it but it wasn't expensive, I think they used a gun drill, I used Google
    Hi Robin, yes it can be done, and I'd not thought of a gun drill but it needs specialist equipment. A gun drill and a lathe with a 1m+ long bed to use it isn't something most people here have access to!

    Premier Deep Hole Drilling Limited - The Deep Hole Drilling Process

  8. #18
    Sliding head is all well and good for the OD but I'd agree with RH that a gun drill is needed for the ID for any bit of accuracy. If you started off with a tube with the ID already close enough to the required finished dims then the bore of the tube might keep you in line (with a new drill - symmetrical point angle and both lips even) but not for tight tolerances. You would need a long travel to accomodate the long drill or a gun drill at starting point and the material held either with the rear in the chuck and front on a fixed steady or else the front of the job in the chuck and the rear in a custom collet at the "back" of the chuck, i.e. left side of the machine.
    It's quite specialised but for those with the correct tooling it shouldn't be overly complicated. Cylindrical grinding as mentioned previously would be the most cost effective method of achieving the final ODs on the smaller shafts.
    Best of luck with it.
    Noel.

    (Edit: Looks like Irving said what I was trying to say about 2 minutes ago :) )
    Last edited by corkcnc; 15-01-2014 at 12:30 AM.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Threads

  1. RFQ: milling & turning service offered
    By millerfanuc in forum Projects, Jobs & Requests
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-05-2013, 12:45 AM
  2. RFQ: Some turning required please
    By drumsticksplinter in forum Projects, Jobs & Requests
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 16-04-2013, 06:15 PM
  3. RFQ: cnc turning services offered
    By cnc.turn in forum Projects, Jobs & Requests
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 13-01-2013, 10:26 PM
  4. Why do I get a taper when turning?
    By irving2008 in forum Lathes, Lathe Rebuilding & Conversions
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 16-12-2012, 10:48 PM
  5. custom cnc turning small parts - services offered
    By cnc.turn in forum Opportunities Available & Sought
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 20-02-2012, 09:12 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •