Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst ... 345
  1. #41
    Quote Originally Posted by firetrappe View Post
    Dean, they're just LED lamp holders. One as a 'ac power on' indicator (so I don't forget to switch it off!), the other connected across the NC terminals of the contactor to show when it's not latched on.
    Ah ok for a mo I thought you'd put Reset button and stuff in door instead of on machine and trying to send me bonkers. . .Lol

  2. #42
    Fastlec are sometimes okay, compare prices.

    Industrial Automation & Control Systems - Fastlec.co.uk
    Spelling mistakes are not intentional, I only seem to see them some time after I've posted

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to EddyCurrent For This Useful Post:


  4. #43
    Quote Originally Posted by EddyCurrent View Post
    Fastlec are sometimes okay, compare prices.

    Industrial Automation & Control Systems - Fastlec.co.uk
    You joking they are nearly twice the price for Din terminals.!!

  5. #44
    That's why I said compare prices, some things a dearer some are okay.
    Spelling mistakes are not intentional, I only seem to see them some time after I've posted

  6. #45
    Quote Originally Posted by firetrappe View Post
    I could have got away with just a vent at the top, but as I had 2 fans and a load of filters I thought i'd use them.
    Have you been using the machine then and got a feel for the kind of temperatures reached in the panel ? I was hoping to use just a vent on top myself with 2 fans sucking in via filters.
    Spelling mistakes are not intentional, I only seem to see them some time after I've posted

  7. #46
    Quote Originally Posted by JAZZCNC View Post
    Ah ok for a mo I thought you'd put Reset button and stuff in door instead of on machine and trying to send me bonkers. . .Lol
    Lol, no mate. 24v on/off switch, reset, e-stop, limit override and feedhold buttons should all be on the machine control panel.
    I added a lamp on the contactor as I've been caught out a few times at work when e-stop buttons have accidently been pressed while a machine was powered off. Then i've gone round checking guards and fuses before i've realised why there was no life in the machine when I switched it on :/

    Quote Originally Posted by EddyCurrent View Post
    Have you been using the machine then and got a feel for the kind of temperatures reached in the panel ? I was hoping to use just a vent on top myself with 2 fans sucking in via filters.
    A bit like you I've been working on the control panel before the machine. I've no idea what the temps will be inside the panel during use. I didn't really have space for both fans on the bottom gland plate. I figured the one at the top should help evacuate warm air from the drivers' heatsinks, hopefully it will also prevent dust settling on top of the vent/filter during use too.

  8. #47
    Quote Originally Posted by JAZZCNC View Post
    Ah ok for a mo I thought you'd put Reset button and stuff in door instead of on machine and trying to send me bonkers. . .Lol
    The reason I put mine on the door was because it's wall mounted and right next to the machine, I got a wireless MPG pendant that I'll be using most times.
    Spelling mistakes are not intentional, I only seem to see them some time after I've posted

  9. #48
    Quote Originally Posted by EddyCurrent View Post
    The reason I put mine on the door was because it's wall mounted and right next to the machine, I got a wireless MPG pendant that I'll be using most times.
    Ah ye your probably wondering why it might send me bonkers.?. . Lol . . . I'm building the machine for Si and we are putting Switches, Reset and E-stop, feedhold etc in control panel on front of machine so when I saw what looked like switches in door I thought we'd got ( Get ready for the Pun.!!) . . Crossed wires . . Lol

  10. #49
    assadi's Avatar
    Lives in Dier el Assad, Israel. Last Activity: 10 Hours Ago Has been a member for 2-3 years. Has a total post count of 2.
    Hello,
    I'm new to CNC machine, I need your help. I have difficult in understanding the limit switch and the homing switch. I prefer to seprate the homing from limiting, i have 6 limit switch and 6 inductive proximity switch, I was planning to use the 6 limit switch for limiting (2 on each axis) and use 3 of the 6 inductive switch (one on each axis) and one inductive on x' axis for auto squaring (dual drive x axis), my problem is where to connect the limit & inductive switch on the Pmdx-126 ?! On which port?! Does I need relay ?!
    Appreciate your help.
    Murad

  11. #50
    Hi GTJim. I have been looking at the very nice wiring diagrams you have made for your router. I have actually based my diagrams on your drawings, since we have very similar setups, and I did not know so much about safety relays.
    I noticed that you use a separate time delay relay for the power supply (1 to 10s). But this is not really required. The Pilz PNOZ X9 safety relay has an on-delay of approx. 200ms (manual reset) which is fine for this use. 1 to 10 s is way too long time and only results in heating up the resistor.

Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst ... 345

Similar Threads

  1. Advice Needed - Control Panel
    By GTJim in forum General Electronics
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 18-04-2013, 08:23 AM
  2. Limit switches PCB schematic verification.
    By cncnoob in forum General Electronics
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 25-02-2013, 09:28 PM
  3. Schematic anyone?
    By boldford in forum General Electronics
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 28-08-2012, 10:09 AM
  4. advice on upgrade to 5 axis control
    By alanb in forum General Electronics
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 27-07-2012, 06:29 AM
  5. Schematic Symbol Reference
    By Lee Roberts in forum General Electronics
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 23-01-2008, 03:23 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •