Thread: 3d carving oak

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
  1. #1
    Hi can anyone provide me with some advice I have been asked to produce a sign for a customer carving a 3d design into oak the only issue I have is I can't get a piece of oak wide enough for the signs dimensions required. Is it possible to glue smaller widths of oak together to make the required width and then do the 3d carving into the glued piece of oak and have a finished item that's one whole piece I mean dose not fall apart.

    if this is possible would I need to joint the smaller widths of oak together or just glue them and clamp together and also what glue would be best to use

    thanks
    mike

  2. #2
    I would say go for it, laminating is a perfectly acceptable method of construction i frequently use, just try and match the grain so it reduces the risk of any tearout in the area of the joint.
    Regards
    Mike

  3. #3
    If the sign is for outside you will require waterproof glue.
    I find Titebond is the best, you can look about for the cheapest supplier.
    Titebond | Axminster.co.uk

    You could just glue it but the joint would have to be very good or you could strengthen the joint with dowels, biscuits, loose tongues.
    Spelling mistakes are not intentional, I only seem to see them some time after I've posted

  4. #4
    how wide a piece do you need and thickness?

  5. #5
    Ger21's Avatar
    Lives in Detroit, United States. Last Activity: 9 Hours Ago Has been a member for 5-6 years. Has a total post count of 508. Received thanks 68 times, giving thanks to others 0 times. Referred 1 members to the community.
    Use you're CNC to clean the edges, and edge glue them together. A good edge glued joint should be stronger than the wood itself.
    Gerry
    ______________________________________________
    UCCNC 2017 Screenset

    Mach3 2010 Screenset

    JointCAM - CAM for Woodworking Joints

  6. #6
    I have used a simple edge to edge joint for indoor plaques but always used biscuit joints and waterproof glue for anything outside just to be sure. I also use some masking tape where glue may bleed out as sometimes the glue can stain the wood. Don't try to glue end grains, never works well and clamp tight.

  7. #7
    Neale's Avatar
    Lives in Plymouth, United Kingdom. Last Activity: 2 Hours Ago Has been a member for 4-5 years. Has a total post count of 1,000. Received thanks 170 times, giving thanks to others 5 times.
    I would use biscuits as well as they help hold the pieces in alignment while clamping. I cut the slots with a cutter in a handheld router - doesn't need a special biscuit jointer. I would be happy to do it that way but agree that you need to use a waterproof glue.

  8. #8
    @Mikeb By the sound of your post you might be better seeking the services of a local woodworker to make the wide board.
    Spelling mistakes are not intentional, I only seem to see them some time after I've posted

  9. #9
    Mike, some idea of the size would be good and how deep is the relief going into the surface ?
    Mike

  10. #10
    Quote Originally Posted by longy View Post
    Mike, some idea of the size would be good and how deep is the relief going into the surface ?
    Mike
    The width of the material has to be 400mm and total depth of it is 35mm with the relief going to a total depth of 25 mm

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Grey scale / height map / relief carving
    By totts in forum Computer Software
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 11-08-2014, 10:47 PM
  2. V bit carving
    By Mikeb in forum Tool & Tooling Technology
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 20-02-2014, 04:52 PM
  3. tools for 3d wood carving
    By chris in forum Marketplace Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 18-01-2014, 04:23 AM
  4. 3d carving bits
    By drut in forum Tool & Tooling Technology
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 04-07-2013, 01:03 AM
  5. Microcarve picture carving software
    By cnctoybox in forum CAD & CAM Software
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 26-03-2012, 07:00 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •