1. #1
    Not sure if this has been covered. I have just fitted a pot 10K lin part No. 263-3034 from RS. about 1.70 to the space on the clip out display . If this is removed there are 4 screws on the back then you can see the PCB where the pot should be. The pot will fit straight in with no modification's .
    .
    The VFD has to have the parameters changed PD002 from 0 to 1 and PD070 from 0 to 1 (changes analogue from 0-10 to 0-5) without this the speed only goes up to 12K.
    .
    I also changed PD011 from 0 to 55 (this sets the lowest speed to 3.3K)

    There is a jumper next to the large connecter strip on the right hand side (marked V1/VR) by default this is set to V1 it needs setting to VR so that the pot will function.

    I think there is a sticky on the forum somewhere where a list of the general settings are kept could this be updated if its not already done. Hope this is of use to someone. ..Clive
    Last edited by Clive S; 10-04-2014 at 09:00 AM. Reason: Added jumper function

  2. The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to Clive S For This Useful Post:


  3. #2
    Clive, it sounds like a neat and tidy solution, as an alternative you could have connected a pot to the 0-10v and analogue input. I did this with my pin router but used a 10 turn pot with a scale dial to get precise speed control, not that you actually need it to be so precise. It also means you can mount it remotely if required, such as on the front of a panel.

    dial similar to these http://www.digikey.co.uk/product-sea...Q15-1t1-VQ16-c
    Last edited by EddyCurrent; 08-04-2014 at 09:40 PM.
    Spelling mistakes are not intentional, I only seem to see them some time after I've posted

  4. #3
    Quote Originally Posted by EddyCurrent View Post
    Clive, it sounds like a neat and tidy solution, as an alternative you could have connected a pot to the 0-10v and analogue input. I did this with my pin router but used a 10 turn pot with a scale dial to get precise speed control, not that you actually need it to be so precise. It also means you can mount it remotely if required, such as on the front of a panel.

    dial similar to these Invalid Request
    Yes Eddy I was aware of those pots but I did a bit of research and I deemed it unnecessary to have such precise control over the speed as soon as you set the speed and start cutting I am sure it will change. I find it very easy to adjust the speed to within a couple of hundred revs. My VFD will be outside of my control box, but next to it on the wall. For me the 1.70 spent saves me keep messing with the controls on the VFD ..Clive

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to Clive S For This Useful Post:


  6. #4
    All done and for only 75p - best value addition to my setup :)

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to dcrowder For This Useful Post:


Similar Threads

  1. Chinese 300W DC spindle - is the spindle shaft grounded?
    By HankMcSpank in forum Spindles & Drive Motors
    Replies: 44
    Last Post: 26-11-2016, 07:25 PM
  2. WANTED: 2.2 KW Chinese Spindle
    By Chaz in forum Items Wanted
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 17-06-2013, 10:03 AM
  3. WANTED: Chinese 1.5kw spindle/vfd
    By Philly in forum Items Wanted
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-02-2013, 11:44 AM
  4. WANTED: Spindle holder for 1.5kw Chinese spindle.
    By jcb121 in forum Items Wanted
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 14-10-2011, 02:07 PM
  5. chinese spindle cooling
    By johngoodrich in forum Tool & Tooling Technology
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 03-08-2011, 11:19 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •