Page 27 of 29 FirstFirst ... 172526272829 LastLast
  1. #261
    PAULRO's Avatar
    Lives in LIMERICK, Ireland. Last Activity: 3 Weeks Ago Has been a member for 4-5 years. Has a total post count of 178. Received thanks 2 times, giving thanks to others 198 times.
    i have relay 1( OUTPUT 1)
    set to pin 16, active LO. ( ticked) ( all other relays disabled. )
    TERMINALS on relay
    N.O CONTACT =FOR on VFD
    COMMON= DCM on VFD
    Last edited by PAULRO; 26-05-2015 at 08:28 PM.

  2. #262
    PAULRO's Avatar
    Lives in LIMERICK, Ireland. Last Activity: 3 Weeks Ago Has been a member for 4-5 years. Has a total post count of 178. Received thanks 2 times, giving thanks to others 198 times.
    RELAY 1 is on . i metered accross the N.O contact and common and have continuity.

  3. #263
    Quote Originally Posted by PAULRO View Post
    RELAY 1 is on . i metered accross the N.O contact and common and have continuity.
    Ok well first makes sure Spindle is OFF. Type M5 in MDI. Check Continuity again.
    If still got continiuty then Change active state (NO Tick) and Check continuity again. It should drop Off. Type M3 and it should give continiuty again.
    If it does you are working correctly.
    Last edited by JAZZCNC; 26-05-2015 at 08:38 PM.

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to JAZZCNC For This Useful Post:


  5. #264
    Neale's Avatar
    Lives in Plymouth, United Kingdom. Last Activity: 3 Hours Ago Has been a member for 4-5 years. Has a total post count of 1,000. Received thanks 170 times, giving thanks to others 5 times.
    On the side topic of pumps - I use a similar Whale pump. I use 12V to run it for a few seconds to purge bubbles more quickly, but I then run it on 5V. Seems to circulate enough water to keep the spindle cool, and I have run it like that for quite a few 5-6hr sessions continuously with no apparent ill effects.

    Good luck with the Mach3/BOB issues!

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to Neale For This Useful Post:


  7. #265
    PAULRO's Avatar
    Lives in LIMERICK, Ireland. Last Activity: 3 Weeks Ago Has been a member for 4-5 years. Has a total post count of 178. Received thanks 2 times, giving thanks to others 198 times.
    that's O.K. Relay turns on/off using M3/M5. i had to change active lo setting to set it correct way .

  8. #266
    Quote Originally Posted by PAULRO View Post
    that's O.K. Relay turns on/off using M3/M5. i had to change active lo setting to set it correct way .
    Ok Great now next step is to test on VFD.

    So first set VFD PD002 = 0. We are just testing ON/OFF for now so control speed on the VFD Key pad.

    Set PD001 = 1 Then Connect wires Back to Relay contacts and M3/M5 should start and Stop VFD.

    DO NOT TRY Controlling speed yet.!!
    Last edited by JAZZCNC; 26-05-2015 at 09:14 PM.

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to JAZZCNC For This Useful Post:


  10. #267
    PAULRO's Avatar
    Lives in LIMERICK, Ireland. Last Activity: 3 Weeks Ago Has been a member for 4-5 years. Has a total post count of 178. Received thanks 2 times, giving thanks to others 198 times.
    that's fine, M3/M5 starts and stops spindle

  11. #268
    Ok great.!! . . . Now we can turn to speed control. But we are not going to connect any wires yet and stay with the meter.

    First make sure Spindle output is enabled in Motor outputs and setup correctly. It should be set to:
    Step pin = pin14
    Step Port =1
    Step Low active = No tick.

    Next Spindle Setup. Go to Spindle control and select:
    Use Spindle motor output = Ticked
    PWM Control =Ticked
    PWMbase Freq = 50%
    MinimumPWM = 5%

    Next go to menu Config/ Spindle pulleys:
    Pulley #1
    Minimum Speed = 0
    Maximum Speed = 24000
    Ratio = 1

    Now set meter to DC volts. Put Positive Probe to FIV and Negative Probe to GND on XP24. ( You will need 10V from VFD connected to 10V on XP24 but leave ACM & VI disconnected)

    With Spindle off (M5) you should have 0v on meter. Check this first before doing any thing.
    If Ok and 0V then type M3 S12000 in MDI and you should read a voltage around 5v try this and let me know.!
    Last edited by JAZZCNC; 26-05-2015 at 10:26 PM.

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to JAZZCNC For This Useful Post:


  13. #269
    Quote Originally Posted by JAZZCNC View Post
    Now set meter to DC volts. Put Positive Probe to FIV and Negative Probe to GND on XP24. ( You will need 10V from VFD connected to 10V on XP24 but leave ACM & VI disconnected)
    No sorry made a Mistake here.
    You need 10V and ACM from VFD connected leave VI disconnected from FIV.

    Still probe between FIV and GND to check Voltage coming out.

  14. The Following User Says Thank You to JAZZCNC For This Useful Post:


  15. #270
    PAULRO's Avatar
    Lives in LIMERICK, Ireland. Last Activity: 3 Weeks Ago Has been a member for 4-5 years. Has a total post count of 178. Received thanks 2 times, giving thanks to others 198 times.
    i have
    0.0 volts with M5 , as expected.
    0.03 volts with M3 S12000

Page 27 of 29 FirstFirst ... 172526272829 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. NEW MEMBER: Hello everyone. Total newbie here. Where do I begin?
    By DarkWalkJRB in forum New Member Introductions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-02-2012, 08:31 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •