Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
  1. #11
    Quote Originally Posted by silyavski View Post
    What is the name of the plastic exactly that are you trying to cut???

    That makes a BIG difference. feed and speed i mean.

    Why these expensive bits. I can 100% recommend you these http://www.ebay.es/itm/1-4-3-FLUTE-C...66d1932&_uhb=1

    I use them from a lot of time and a lot of time, extremely sharp and durable. And great price. For example outlasts x10 times the similar Freud/3x price/ and is quite sharper.
    I would think it will be ABS Silyavski, thanks for the link i've added it to my ebay watching list, I was thinking that a nice sharp+hard cutter (carbide) would be better but didnt even think about the helix, thanks for the tip!

    .Me
    .Me

  2. #12
    I know it's ABS, if you need to know what kind I can find out.

    Thanks for the recommendation, I'll put that forward.

    At the moment we complete 8 in a process and the way we fasten them down is using a block of wood, so I'll look into improving that.

  3. #13
    Quote Originally Posted by Lee Roberts View Post
    I would think it will be ABS Silyavski, thanks for the link i've added it to my ebay watching list, I was thinking that a nice sharp+hard cutter (carbide) would be better but didnt even think about the helix, thanks for the tip!

    .Me
    All the bits i use are only Kyocera bits from him, unbeatable price quality. Funny that they are the cheapest around. The seller is fast and packet comes for 5 days to Spain from USA.


    Now back on the plastic. I posted it before, so just dug it out. I dont know what is your machine . Mine is very flimsy. So these should work 100% on any machine. Treat ABS as Plexiglas.

    Plastic likes sharp bits.

    Depth of cut is crucial for melting the plastic. You can just use the suggested speeds and speeds slowly raising the depth of cut until you are happy.



    Everything in imperial,1/8 or 1/4 it doesn't matter as usually the machine is the limiting factor here , not the bit , though more careful with longer or thinner bits :

    soft plastic , its scratching but if you go deeper with flimsy machine, it melts.
    Attachment 10779

    plexiglass
    Attachment 10780

    MDF,wood, works for phenolic plastic also, composite panel
    Attachment 10783

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to Boyan Silyavski For This Useful Post:


  5. #14
    These are excellent resources for me, thank you!

    Once the bit is delivered I'll run it with the correct parameters and see how it goes.

    Thank you both very much!

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Threads

  1. How to get this finish..?
    By Wal in forum Metal Finishing Techniques
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 02-02-2017, 11:08 PM
  2. Diy 4th axis rotary table using 100mm chuck with minimal backlash
    By kingcreaky in forum Linear & Rotary Motion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-09-2013, 01:03 PM
  3. zero or minimal runout - shaft part
    By dsc in forum Gantry/Router Machines & Building
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-12-2012, 03:09 PM
  4. Better finish
    By luke11cnc in forum Wood Finishing Tips & Tricks
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 27-03-2012, 11:25 PM
  5. Need advice on surface finish
    By FatFreddie in forum Machine Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-05-2010, 02:51 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •