Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
  1. #1
    I have been trying a 6mm single flute carbide bit @ 21000 RPM 400mm Feed and 2mm depth, but the subject always gets to hot see pic:-

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	first-cut-is-the-deepest.jpg 
Views:	197 
Size:	78.7 KB 
ID:	12721

    should i try faster feeds? slower spindle ? deeper cut ? or some form of coolant / lube ? to resolve the heat build up.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Id say its too fast(rpm)try knocking the spindle speed down by 1000 rpm increments jogging back and fourth on a bit of scrap acrylic.

  3. #3
    Quote Originally Posted by deisel View Post
    Id say its too fast(rpm)try knocking the spindle speed down by 1000 rpm increments jogging back and fourth on a bit of scrap acrylic.
    Agreed - the chipload is too low so you need to decrease the spindle speed and/or increase the feedrate.
    Old router build log here. New router build log here. Lathe build log here.
    Electric motorbike project here.

  4. #4
    Acrylic as a very narrow chip load range and thats why it melts so easliy. I'd be going for higher feed rate first as 400mm/min is way to slow. Try 18000rpm and 900-1200mm/min then play around with both. Thou i'd be going higher on feed not slower. You'll definatly be wanting to at least double your original 400mm/min. I'd also cut with more DOC start with 50% cutter Diameter but it's not unusual to cut at 100% cutter dia.

    The type of acrylic also plays a big part to how it cuts.! Extruded can be a pig to cut and Cast tends to be better.

  5. #5
    Ger21's Avatar
    Lives in Detroit, United States. Last Activity: 12 Hours Ago Has been a member for 5-6 years. Has a total post count of 508. Received thanks 68 times, giving thanks to others 0 times. Referred 1 members to the community.
    I'd go down to about 12,000 rpm and 2000mm/min. I've used similar numbers on acrylic in the past.
    Gerry
    ______________________________________________
    UCCNC 2017 Screenset

    Mach3 2010 Screenset

    JointCAM - CAM for Woodworking Joints

  6. #6
    Quote Originally Posted by Ger21 View Post
    I'd go down to about 12,000 rpm and 2000mm/min. I've used similar numbers on acrylic in the past.
    Last Cast acrylic I cut was 10mm thick and I cut it single pass with 8mm spiral upcut cutter at 24000rpm and 1200mm/min and it left a lovely finish but I thought these figures might scare him. . Lol . . . . Funny stuff acrylic and I find the larger the cutter the better finish I get.!!
    Last edited by JAZZCNC; 04-07-2014 at 12:10 AM.

  7. #7
    lower spindle speed seemed alot better here are some test results @ 9K 700-800 x 2mm ( im increasing slowly :) )

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	first-cut-is-the-deepest2.jpg 
Views:	167 
Size:	48.1 KB 
ID:	12722

    Thanks for the tips

  8. #8
    Quote Originally Posted by Dwayne Dibbley View Post
    lower spindle speed seemed alot better here are some test results @ 9K 700-800 x 2mm ( im increasing slowly :) )

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	first-cut-is-the-deepest2.jpg 
Views:	167 
Size:	48.1 KB 
ID:	12722

    Thanks for the tips
    Try increasing the DOC and see if that helps often does. Have the tool under engaged is one the most common reasons for poor finish and excess tool wear.

  9. Jazz is correct on increasing DOC. Also as Jazz posted you really want to work with Cast not extruded. Cutting a lot of acrylic for sign folks and the best I can suggest has for the most part been stated. The only thing I can add is that you want to stay with either two flute or single flute for the best finish. Also doing a finishing pass in the opposite direction will aid greatly in the quality of finish you get (this does include areas where you have not cut all the way through). The only exception to the second pass I have found is when cutting with a V carve bit, than it is one pass and the job is done. -Michael
    CAD software Shark Pro v10, Also Aspire v9.0
    CAM Software Aspire v9.0, CamBam v1 beta12
    CNC Machine: http://www.mycncuk.com/threads/3661-...Second-machine
    3D printers: 2 x Prusa MK2S soon to be 2.5's and 1 x mini Delta (180 x 180)
    Work with Solid Surfaces, Acrylics, Woods, Foamboard, PLA, ASA, PMMA
    Work Computer: Lenovo D20, K4000, Tesla C2070, 64GB RAM

    www.marino-customs.com

  10. #10
    Can you easily tell if the acrylic is cast or extruded by looking at it? ( no it does not have a label on it :) )

    Thanks

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Acrylic Cutting Help
    By Tenson in forum Machine Discussion
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 08-11-2016, 08:15 PM
  2. Acrylic or mdf I can cnc
    By rainboweyes in forum Opportunities Available & Sought
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 19-02-2013, 02:09 AM
  3. Drilling Acrylic with CamBam
    By m.marino in forum Machine Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-06-2012, 04:45 PM
  4. Which end mill to level my acrylic bed?
    By HankMcSpank in forum Tool & Tooling Technology
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 03-02-2012, 02:57 PM
  5. Acrylic suppliers
    By Web Goblin in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 24-10-2011, 09:11 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •